About this title: Legendary comrade and consort to train robbers, bootleggers, stagecoach robbers, bushwhackers, bank robbers, horse thieves, cattle thieves, and outlaws of all stripes, Belle Star (1848-89) was born in Missouri and emigrated with her family to Texas in 1863. Myth made her a dancehall entertainer, faro dealer, expert horsewoman, crack shot, and adopted member of the Cherokee nation. Was her first love Cole Younger, a cousin and associate of Jesse James, and did she bear his child in 1869? And when she settled at Younger's Bend on the Canadian River in Indian Territory, did she really establish ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780803290037ISBN:0803290039
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Book Seller # LR116, 5 inches by 8 inches, 340 pages. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text block. Otherwsie, Fine with No Tears. The paperback binding is good and the interior and exterior, except as noted, are clean. Reprint of a work originally published in 1941. "The True Story Of The Romantic And Exciting Career Of The Daring And Glamorous Lady......As The Beautiful Girl Who Would Not Have Gone Wrong......" read more
Description: NEW/Trade pb. How much of the famous Old West Belle Starr was myth and how much true? Author traces all the sources after her murder. New, unmarked, unused condition, no marks or wear anywhere. 2004, Bison trade pb, 1st printing, 340 pp read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780803290037ISBN:0803290039
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 2004-11-01
ISBN-13:9780803290037ISBN:0803290039
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803290037. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780803290037ISBN:0803290039
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780803290037ISBN:0803290039
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: First Edition. Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Endpapers are slightly toned from binder's glue, the book's spine is a little sunned. Includes illustrations, bibliographical review, and an index; 340 pages. Biography of the outlaw by an author who is from Oklahoma, where Belle Starr lived most of her life. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Printing. Book is unmarked and in very good condition with light foxing to bottom edge and the spine is slightly cocked. Protected dust jacket is good only with some tears and chipping including some loss to top of spine. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1941
Description: 13 B/W & Illustrations. VG- No Dust Jacket 340pp(Index) Both pasted down endpapers are browned, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1941
Date Published: 1941
Description: "The Bandit Queen" (Signed) 1st printing. Cloth. 340pp. Illustrated with vintage photos & portraits. Chronology & Necrology, Glossary, extensive Bibliographical Review. Presentation copy signed & dated by Rascoe in year of publication to Aleck Marshall, "an old & enduring friendship. " Near fine in quite scarce dj, which has small chips & is browned on the backstrip. Signed copies are very scarce. 6-guns 1800, 150 #113. read more
Description: 1941, 1st edition, very good condition, small wear to extremities, with a very good dust jacket, small chips to dust jacket edges, published by Random House, New York, 340 pages. A comprehensive biography of Belle Starr known as "The Bandit Queen", and her association with the likes of the James Boys, the Youngers, the Daltons, Bill Doolin, Al Jennings, William Quantrill and his gang, etc., and the techniques of robbing a train, bank robberies, and other misdeeds. Illustrated with photographs, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.