» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Belle Starr: The Bandit Queen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Belle Starr: The Bandit Queen

by Burton Rascoe, Glenda Riley (Introduction by)

About this title: Legendary comrade and consort to train robbers, bootleggers, stagecoach robbers, bushwhackers, bank robbers, horse thieves, cattle thieves, and outlaws of all stripes, Belle Star (1848-89) was born in Missouri and emigrated with her family to Texas in 1863. Myth made her a dancehall entertainer, faro dealer, expert horsewoman, crack shot, and adopted member of the Cherokee nation. Was her first love Cole Younger, a cousin and associate of Jesse James, and did she bear his child in 1869? And when she settled at Younger's Bend on the Canadian River in Indian Territory, did she really establish ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen new book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton; Riley, Glenda

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen used book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Burton Rascoe

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Book Seller # LR116, 5 inches by 8 inches, 340 pages. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text block. Otherwsie, Fine with No Tears. The paperback binding is good and the interior and exterior, except as noted, are clean. Reprint of a work originally published in 1941. "The True Story Of The Romantic And Exciting Career Of The Daring And Glamorous Lady......As The Beautiful Girl Who Would Not Have Gone Wrong......" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: The Bandit Queen new book

Belle Starr: The Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton, and Riley, Glenda (Introduction by)

price: $7.37

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: "the Bandit Queen" used book

Belle Starr: "the Bandit Queen"

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: Fine. 0803290039 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: "the Bandit Queen" new book

Belle Starr: "the Bandit Queen"

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. 0803290039 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: The Bandit Queen (NEW) used book

Belle Starr: The Bandit Queen (NEW)

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: NEW/Trade pb. How much of the famous Old West Belle Starr was myth and how much true? Author traces all the sources after her murder. New, unmarked, unused condition, no marks or wear anywhere. 2004, Bison trade pb, 1st printing, 340 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen new book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton; Riley, Glenda

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen used book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton; Riley, Glenda

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen used book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton; Riley, Glenda

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen new book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton; Riley, Glenda

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen new book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton; Riley, Glenda

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen new book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton; Riley, Glenda

price: $8.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. New. Remainder mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen new book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton; Riley, Glenda

price: $8.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. New. Remainder mark on paper edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: "the Bandit Queen" new book

Belle Starr: "the Bandit Queen"

by Burton Rascoe~Glenda Riley

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen new book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton / Riley, Glenda (Int)

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780803290037. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: "the Bandit Queen" used book

Belle Starr: "the Bandit Queen"

by Burton Rascoe

price: $18.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: The Bandit Queen new book

Belle Starr: The Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton, and Riley, Glenda (Introduction by)

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Belle Starr

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, 1941 Date Published: 1941

Description: "The Bandit Queen. " 1st printing. Cloth. 340pp. fos/address. Backstrip a little dull. Cover corners very slightly bumped. Vg. 6-guns 1800, 150 #113. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Belle Starr: "the Bandit Queen" new book

Belle Starr: "the Bandit Queen"

by Burton Rascoe

price: $29.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803290037 ISBN: 0803290039

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: Random House, 1941

Description: First Edition. Very good+ lacking a dust jacket. Endpapers are slightly toned from binder's glue, the book's spine is a little sunned. Includes illustrations, bibliographical review, and an index; 340 pages. Biography of the outlaw by an author who is from Oklahoma, where Belle Starr lived most of her life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Belle Starr: the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $35.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Printing. Book is unmarked and in very good condition with light foxing to bottom edge and the spine is slightly cocked. Protected dust jacket is good only with some tears and chipping including some loss to top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropic Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Belle Starr the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $43.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: 13 B/W & Illustrations. VG- No Dust Jacket 340pp(Index) Both pasted down endpapers are browned, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Belle Starr the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NF in a VG dust jacket w/ some tape, chipping. A SIXGUNS title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Belle Starr

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $200.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY, 1941 Date Published: 1941

Description: "The Bandit Queen" (Signed) 1st printing. Cloth. 340pp. Illustrated with vintage photos & portraits. Chronology & Necrology, Glossary, extensive Bibliographical Review. Presentation copy signed & dated by Rascoe in year of publication to Aleck Marshall, "an old & enduring friendship. " Near fine in quite scarce dj, which has small chips & is browned on the backstrip. Signed copies are very scarce. 6-guns 1800, 150 #113. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Belle Starr the Bandit Queen

by Rascoe, Burton

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941, 1st edition, very good condition, small wear to extremities, with a very good dust jacket, small chips to dust jacket edges, published by Random House, New York, 340 pages. A comprehensive biography of Belle Starr known as "The Bandit Queen", and her association with the likes of the James Boys, the Youngers, the Daltons, Bill Doolin, Al Jennings, William Quantrill and his gang, etc., and the techniques of robbing a train, bank robberies, and other misdeeds. Illustrated with photographs, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.06  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Outlaws on Horseback

Outlaws on Horseback

by Harry Sinclair Drago

see all from $5.00!

Oklahoma Outlaw

Oklahoma Outlaw

by J T Edson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.59!

West with the Night

West with the Night

by Beryl Markham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Pretty Boy: The Life & Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

Pretty Boy: The Life & Times of Charles Arthur Floyd

by Michael Wallis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $69.99!

John Dillinger: The Life and Death of America's First Celebrity Criminal

John Dillinger: The Life and Death of America's First Celebrity Criminal

by Dary Matera

see all from $3.71!

new only from $3.82!

Doc Holliday: A Family Portrait

Doc Holliday: A Family Portrait

by Karen Holliday Tanner, Robert K Dearment (Foreword by)

see all from $10.00!

new only from $10.00!