» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arrival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Arrival

by Shaun Tan

About this title: "A shockingly imaginative graphic novel that captures the sense of adventure and wonder that surrounds a new arrival on the shores of a shining new city. Wordless, but with perfect narrative flow, Tan gives us a story filled with cityscapes worthy of Winsor McCay." -- Jeff Smith, author of Bone "A magical river of strangers and their stories!" -- Craig Thompson, author of Blankets "Magnificent." -- David Small, Caldecott Medalist In a heartbreaking parting, a man gives his wife and daughter a last kiss and boards a steamship to cross the ocean. He's embarking on the most painful yet important ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Arrival new book

The Arrival

list price: $19.99

our price: $15.99

you save: $4.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: Tan, Shaun. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Arrival new book

The Arrival

by Shaun Tan

price: $16.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. International Orders which cannot ship first class or in priority flat rate will be charged additional postage. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrival used book

The Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: Very good. ARC, some curling to edges, indent on ft. cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrival used book

The Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur a Levine, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: As New. No Jacket. Beautiful book. U.S. First Edition/Third printing. Flawless copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $55.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodders Childrens Books, London, UK Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. UK First Edition, Second Printing. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrival new book

The Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $65.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothian Books Australia, Australia Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780734406941 ISBN: 0734406940

Description: New. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Original Australian publisher, first edition/third printing, new book. ships priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrival used book

The Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $75.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothian Books, Melbourne Australia Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780734406941 ISBN: 0734406940

Description: Fine. No Jacket. True Australian first edition, third printing. Fine condition, unread. beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrival used book

The Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as issued. Signed and stamped first US edition/first printing of author's marvelous story told entirely in pictures-a most cinematic reading experience. Follow the journey of a stranger in a new land, a wonderful book for anyone who has ever ventured forth to build a new life in an unfamiliar world. Book has softened corners from bad shipping-the cover artwork disguises the flaws, but they are there. Dammit. Otherwise new and unread. Stamped with a picture of the man's new ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners & Crime, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $180.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial wrappers. Publisher: Scholastic Press, NY Date Published: 2007

Description: Signed by Tan. A fine copy in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Arrival used book

The Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $236.52

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards) Publisher: Lothian Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780734406941 ISBN: 0734406940

Description: Near Fine Condition. No Dust Jacket. Australian Art & Architecture. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Bottom edge very slightly spotted. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design Australian Art & Architecture ISBN: 0734406940 Inventory No: 15288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Arrival used book

The Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: Very Good. 0439895294 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Arrival new book

Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $15.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Arrival new book

The Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $15.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BK SERVICES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: New. In this wordless graphic novel, Tan captures the struggles and joy of the immigrant experience through clear, mesmerizing images which tell the story of a man who leaves his homeland and his family to build a better life. Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Arrival new book

Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $16.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Arrival new book

The Arrival

by Shaun Tan

price: $17.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Arrival used book

The Arrival

by Shaun Tan

price: $17.70

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Arrival new book

The Arrival

price: $19.18

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439895293 ISBN: 0439895294

Description: Tan, Shaun. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Arrival

by Tan, Shaun

price: $22.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hachette Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780340969939 ISBN: 0340969938

Description: New. Award-winning author/illustrator Shaun Tan brings us a powerful and evocative wordless graphic novel. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Arrival

by Shaun Tan

price: $28.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780340969939 ISBN: 0340969938

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Arrival

by Shaun Tan

price: $30.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780340969939 ISBN: 0340969938

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Arrival

by Shaun Tan

price: $31.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9780340969939 ISBN: 0340969938

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arrival, the new book

Arrival, the

by Shaun Tan,

price: $40.61

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Hachette Livre Australia ISBN-13: 9780734406941 ISBN: 0734406940

Description: New. What drives so many to leave everything behind and journey to a mysterious country; a place without family or friends, where everything is nameless and the future is unknown? This silent graphic novel is the story of every migrant, every refugee, every displaced person, and a tribute to those who have made the journey. Ages 10+. ISBN10: 0734406940. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

(Korean Ed) Arrival, the

price: $40.61

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

ISBN-13: 9788958282471 ISBN: 8958282479

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. ISBN10: 8958282479. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Arrival, the new book

Arrival, the

by Shaun Tan,

price: $62.25

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Hachette Livre Australia ISBN-13: 9780734406941 ISBN: 0734406940

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. What drives so many to leave everything behind and journey to a mysterious country; a place without family or friends, where everything is nameless and the future is unknown? This silent graphic novel is the story of every migrant, every refugee, every displaced person, and a tribute to those who have made the journey. Ages 10+. ISBN10: ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

(Korean Ed) Arrival, the

price: $62.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9788958282471 ISBN: 8958282479

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 8958282479. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Hannah Jo, The United States

"I finally read this. It knocked me out. Why did I wait so long to read this? If you haven't read it, go do it right now.

I borrowed it from the library, but plan to buy it the next time I get a book store gift certificate from one of my friends or family members. Wow. Perfect in every way. I never would have guessed that I could fall in love so deeply with a wordless book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Jean, Chula Vista, CA

"Stunningly beautiful story told through art rather than words.
An Asian man immigrates to another country (world?)and the reader follows his experience through the illustrations. There are many nationalities in the "new world" and they all make his transition easier.
They have all had the same confusion in their lives and are happy to assist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Dottie, Villa Park, CA

"Well, I have something to say about The Arrival certainly! What I have to say is Wow! I loved the art -- I loved looking at the shadings, shapes, color variations. I loved examining the many faces and how though many ethnic groups are there, not a one of them seems to pop out as a stereotypical look which we've seen previously -- Asian? yes, there is Asian there but an amalgam of Asian. Eastern European? Africans? African Americans? Islanders? Oh yes, they are there -- again there are amalgams. The detail is beyond what I could have imagined. Are we in any country we know? Not so far as I can tell. Are we FROM any country we know? Again, not so far as I could tell.
Are we in the far future? It rather looks as though we might be? Is the story sci-fi/fantasy/magical realism? Well, now, that's a question, isn't it? I am thinking the answer is no. I believe this the arrival is one which has happened over and over and over from the beginning of human time and continues to happen and will continue to happen. What an amazing story to tell with only those glorious pictures!

Is this the review of a convert? Possibly. But The Arrival may be a very difficult measure for graphics this reader will pick up in the future.


And another observation. Hieronymous Bosch - The Garden of Earthly Delights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By babyhippoface, Washington, OK

"An emigrant leaves his family and what seems to be an embattled land (a tentacled monster casts a shadow on buildings and walls) for a new world completely foreign to him. Told entirely in sepia-toned illustrations, this wordless book is intriguing and complex. Tan's illustrations are intricate and beautiful as they depict an everyman becoming immersed in a world neither he nor the reader has ever known. He understands nothing of the language of his new land, and the absence of text insures that the reader has only the same information as he. The cities, foods, customs-everything about this new place--are as strange to the reader as they are to the immigrant, delivering a very real sense of what it must be like to enter a foreign society. Students who have the attention span to devote to this title may spend hours poring over the story. This book belongs in every middle school and high school library.

I have to admit that I'm not sure of this title's intended audience. It's a picture book, but I think parts of it are too difficult for most kids to comprehend. While they may get the general idea, I still think they will be confused. There were some elements I wasn't sure of myself! I just kept thinking, "My word, Shaun Tan is a more patient man than I. If I had to draw all those detailed pictures over and over again I'd go insane."

Then again, young children/non-readers are often good at interpreting wordless text, so I may be wrong. Either way, this book is completely weird and confusing, just like it must be to immigrate to a foreign land."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Arrival by Shaun Tan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.