» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Air We Breathe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Air We Breathe

by Andrea Barrett

About this title: The National Book Award-winning author of "Ship Fever" delivers her eagerly anticipated new novel, set in 1916, in an isolated town in the Adirondacks, far from the war raging in Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by A Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Pub Date: 10/17/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series) used book

The Air We Breathe (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series)

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9781410403650 ISBN: 1410403653

Description: Good. 1410403653 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Good. 0393061086 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Good. 0393061086 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Good. 0393061086 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Good. 0393061086 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by A Barrett

price: $2.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393333077 ISBN: 0393333078

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Like New. Former Library book. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series) used book

The Air We Breathe (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series)

by Andrea Barrett

price: $3.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781410403650 ISBN: 1410403653

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breath used book

The Air We Breath

by Andrea Barrett

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393333077 ISBN: 0393333078

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps, scuffs and a crease on the bottom corner of the front cover. There is no creasing on the spine. It has been corner and edge bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $5.35

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 10/17/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393333077 ISBN: 0393333078

Description: Good. 0393333078 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $5.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393333077 ISBN: 0393333078

Description: Very Good. Cover has light edge wear. Text unmarked and in great shape. Very nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $5.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393333077 ISBN: 0393333078

Description: Fine. 0393333078 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett,

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air We Breathe

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $6.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. Detached from the rest of the country on the eve of World War I, the tuberculosis-stricken residents of an Adirondack lakeside sanatorium are housed in accordance with their economic status and languish in their isolation before an enterprising patient initiates a weekly discussion group. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $6.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393333077 ISBN: 0393333078

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air We Breathe

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New and Unread condition. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. 297 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AixenPvc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel used book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393333077 ISBN: 0393333078

Description: Very Good. Very Good softcover book, mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel new book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393333077 ISBN: 0393333078

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with different cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel new book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $8.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393061086 ISBN: 0393061086

Description: Book is new. Clean and tight copy. It is free of remainder marks. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe new audio book

The Air We Breathe

by Andrea Barrett; Narrator-Jeff Woodman

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: BBC Audio Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781602833159 ISBN: 160283315X

Description: New. This audio book is brand new and still factory sealed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lone Star Books and CD's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Air We Breathe: a Novel new book

The Air We Breathe: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393333077 ISBN: 0393333078

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"The Air We Breathe returns us to Barrett's world of recurring characters (this time with a handy family tree at the back!) and follows the tale of Leo Marburg, whom we first met as an old man in Barrett's earlier short story collections. Here, Leo is a young man, newly diagnosed with tuberculosis, taking the cure in the Adirondacks, who interacts with other patients and one Miles Fairchild, whose wealth and self-importance will change more than one life at the sanatorium. The novel is told in the voice of an unknown narrator, also a patient. There's a romance and some parallels to the study of chemistry and x-ray machines. For me the novel drags and gets bogged down by the focus on getting well... I wanted to push the story along and tell the characters to move it! Leo's immigrant story sounds more colorful and compelling than his recuperation and I was frustrated to have so little of it. But, knowing Barrett, we'll revisit Leo and the others again in the future and continue to fill in the world of these characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By HHS, The United States

"This was a great airplane read; not too difficult to read and very easy to become enmeshed in the story and characters. I read it in seven hours and it was a wonderful way to pass the flight time. The setting is an upstate New York small town which has become a haven for the wealthy and not so wealthy who have contracted TB in 1917-1918. There is a complicated love story, a WWI element, a socialist/ capitalist conflict and a thread which details the struggle of three women to rise above the conventions of a stifling society to follow their dreams. I love stories with many layers which are set deeply in a specific historical context and I love stories about topics I don't know much about. This is a book both men and women will enjoy and I would imagine would see much differently.

Reviewed by:
Dixie Grupe
Social Studies Teacher"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Su, Slayton, MN

"Based on the recommendation I received on this book, I expected a lot more from it. I do have to give kudos to the author for the huge amount of research she must have done to write the story. The plot centers on a tuberculosis sanitorium in upstate New York during the era of WWI. The details were so interesting as to the treatment of TB patients at that time. Plus, one of the characters was mesmerized by dinosaur digs and the information on that was unbelievable. I just thought the writing got a bit dreary at times. It was told in narrative form, but as a reader you are never informed as to who the narrator was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Robyn, Saint Helens, OR

"Set in upstate New York's Adirondack Mountains in 1916 as the U.S. prepares to enter WWI, this story follows the lives of patients and care providers at a tuberculosis sanitarium for the indigent. Near the beginning of the novel, a wealthy business man, also staying in the mountains to recover from TB - but at one of the private cure cottages only afforded to the privileged, decides to begin a Wednesday lecture series at the sanitarium, whereby every Wednesday evening a different person (starting with himself) would be in charge of educating the group about something in which they are quite interested. For example, Miles, the business man whose idea the group was, began by lecturing for the first three Wednesdays about his passion of paleontology. It is these Wednesday sessions that set off a string of events around which the story revolves.

A number of themes dominate this book including: science (Chemistry in particular), anti-German sentiments spurred by the war, conditions for and treatment of immigrants, fear of socialism (sound familiar these days.....?), friendship, fear, and unrequited love.

I liked this book, but at times felt like it was just dragging on, and on, and ................................ I wished it had just picked up the pace a little in the narrative and then it would have been a 4 star for me. The characters were interesting and well-developed whether I liked them or not. It had one very interesting aspect that I'm not sure I can remember ever reading in another book: It seemed to be written from the point of view of the omniscient, collective "we". The "we" was the entire group of patients from the sanitarium. Strange to be reading from that point of view, and it kept me wondering throughout how or if the "we" would ever be fully explained - yet, lo and behold, at the end it was.

I recommend this book if any of the above themes interest you. If you enjoy this one, you may want to read more of Barrett's books because, apparently, some of the characters from this story appear in her other books, as well. In the back of this book is a 2-page family tree making the connections for the reader about how various characters from many of her books are related to one another."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Air We Breathe by Andrea Barrett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ship Fever: Stories

Ship Fever: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

The City of Falling Angels

The City of Falling Angels

by John Berendt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Middle Kingdom

The Middle Kingdom

by Andrea Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Outlander

Outlander

by Diana Gabaldon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Loving Frank

Loving Frank

by Nancy Horan

see all from $2.12!

new only from $6.43!

March

March

by Geraldine Brooks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.37!