» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferriss

About this title: Based on Ferrisss controversial lectures at Princeton University, this resource shows how members of a new subculture use simple loopholes and tactics to escape the 9-5 workday, live anywhere, and join the New Rich, with complete freedom of time and place.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferriss

price: $6.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: Very Good. 0307353133. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferriss

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: Good. Ships Now. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. Remainder mark. DJ torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferriss

price: $8.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: Very Good. DJ flap creased. All pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferriss

price: $9.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $9.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 4/24/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: New. 0307353133 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferriss

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: Very Good. Minor wear. All pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: New. 0307353133 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used book

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. has an inscription on front cover page, the dj has been wrinkled from being packed away wrong, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used book

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Some page corners were turned, otherwise like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferriss

price: $10.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $11.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007-04-24 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: New. New hardcover book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek, Expanded and Updated: Expanded and Updated, with Over 100 New Pages of Cutting-Edge Content. new book

The 4-Hour Workweek, Expanded and Updated: Expanded and Updated, with Over 100 New Pages of Cutting-Edge Content.

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated, Expanded ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY), New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: New in new dust jacket. (080503) Hardback Book is brand new in Near Mint cond, with dj in Near Mint cond. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $12.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book in very good condition DJ has shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

price: $13.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferriss

price: $14.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new book

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a pasltic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new book

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new book

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new book

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Ferriss, Timothy

list price: $19.95

our price: $15.96

you save: $3.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek used book

The 4-Hour Workweek

by Ferriss, Timothy

price: $15.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307353139 ISBN: 0307353133

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover 1st edition in fabulous condition-just a touch of shelfwear and light chipping of dust jacket, otherwise a fine clean solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich used audio book

The 4-Hour Workweek: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferris

price: $16.51

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2007-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780786149254 ISBN: 0786149256

Description: Good. Slipcase torn, crease, cassettes good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new audio book

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferris

price: $17.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786158966 ISBN: 0786158964

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich new audio book

The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich

by Timothy Ferris

price: $17.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786149254 ISBN: 0786149256

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
FANTASTIC, Nov 5, 2009
By danaaqha, Chatham, ON

"Very great read! Inspiring, though much more helpful for entrepreneurs than someone in the healthcare field like myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Jason, Olathe, KS

"So far, not yet having finished this book, it seems like he created it for those who are: 1. in the sales of PRODUCTS industry, and 2. of those people, for those who are in a management/ownership position. For those who are in a service-oriented industry, his tactics do not seem to apply. Some of his tips do have merit however, such as keeping distractions to a minimum by only checking email and phone messages sparingly and delegating smaller tasks not absolutely necessary to other people to better utilize ones time on priorities. We will see if there is more to his book after I'm finished though before I give my final rating.
After reading it, I think that I'm still in the same mindset as before. It was written seemingly for those who do not like their job. For those of us who were lucky enough to choose a profession that we actually enjoy, this is probably not the quintessential book of choice. It is packed with situations that are 99% "not going to happen," such as the "ask your boss if you can just work from home" scenario. If I were to even try to ask my boss about that, he would just say "I don't think so" before 10 words were out of my mouth. The latter half of the book DID make me want to travel more, but the very end just seemed a bit preachy. All in all, I could see how this could possibly be inspiring to some, but not to most."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Kyle, North Shields, The United Kingdom

"I am always interested in life-hacks that can make work more productive and leave more time for leisure so this book grabbed my attention. Little did I know that reading it would feel like listening to a confessional from someone who will leave no corner uncut. If you have no qualms about out-sourcing work and under-paying people to do it, then this book may be for you. If not--and you have no anthropological interest in the delusional contours of petty bourgeois entrepreneurial capitalism at the dawn of the 21st century--then avoid at all costs."

1 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Will get you unstuck, Apr 2, 2009
By KKaren, Salt Lake City, Utah

"I thoroughly enjoyed this fresh look at work and life, and particularly the practical tips about contacts, resources, and how to track down what you want. My life goals are not in line with those of the author, and he seems to know little about the constraints of raising a family. However, this book was refreshing and got me "unstuck" from my uncertainty as I was leaving a life's work because of the political environment on the job. I highly recommend it to anyone doing any groping about as to what to do now."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The 4-Hour Work Week: Escape 9-5, Live Anywhere, and Join the New Rich by Timothy Ferriss

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 19 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.