» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Supplement: Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers - Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers with Oneke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Supplement: Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers - Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers with Oneke

by Lynn Quitman Troyka

About this title: For courses in Freshman composition/English, or other courses where writing is a focus. This comprehensive handbook speaks to students with the trusted voices of Lynn Troyka, and new co-author Doug Hesse - a leader in the field. The Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition, offers the best coverage of research and avoiding plagiarism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka; Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: A good reading copy only. Overall the book inside and out is in pretty good condition other than the cover edges have some wear-, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 3/4/2004 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 3/4/2004 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 3/4/2004 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers

by Troyka, Lynn, Hesse, Douglas

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Used-Acceptable. No jacket issued-boards show some shelf wear, corners are torn. This book is boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka; Douglas Hesse

price: $3.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. Bookstore stamp on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Troyka, Lynn Quitman & Douglas Hesse

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Light cover wear except for top fore-edge corner and spine head which have rodent damage (rabbit bites), binding tight, text clean. 013144350x; 12770. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 926 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Supplement: Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers-Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers with Oneke used book

Supplement: Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers-Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers with Oneke

by Troyka, Lynn Quitman

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 926 p. Audience: General/trade. Quite clean inside, no marks that I noticed. Pg 270 to 300 the is a bend at the bottom corner. Slight wear to the corners, close to square. A small bump top/bottom spine. This one is a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition [Hardcover] used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition [Hardcover]

by Lynn Quitman Troyka; Douglas Hesse

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004-03-04 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers 7/e used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers 7/e

by Troyka, Lynn Quitman

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 944 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently used hardcover text in very good condition. NO writing, highlighing, or dog-eared pages. Corners show minor wear. Text only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJ Arndt Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition new book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Troyka, Lynn Quitman; Hesse, Douglas

price: $10.35

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: New. 013144350X Includes CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Supplement: Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers-Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers with Oneke used book

Supplement: Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers-Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers with Oneke

by Troyka, Lynn Quitman

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 944 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Del Isle's Book Aisle, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Handbook for Writers, 7th used book

Simon & Schuster's Handbook for Writers, 7th

by Troyka, Lynn Q.

price: $46.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Used Very Good. The text has some highlighting and marking, the cover is in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Handbook for Writers, 7th new book

Simon & Schuster's Handbook for Writers, 7th

by Troyka, Lynn Q.

price: $49.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: New. The book is New, In Very Nice condition. Includes Sealed One Key. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Handbook for Writers, 7th Edition new book

Simon & Schuster's Handbook for Writers, 7th Edition

by Troyka, Lynn Q.

price: $49.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: New. The book is New, In Very Nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition used book

Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition

by Lynn Quitman Troyka, Douglas Hesse

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131443501 ISBN: 013144350X

Description: Good. Moderate highlighting Spine tilted General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Megan, Jackson, TN

"Nearly indispensable when citing sources, creating an annotated bibliography, formatting a paper, or a myriad of other tasks associated with writing papers or other forms of media. I, for one, am lost without it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Valerie, Edmonton, Canada

"very helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.