About this title: For courses in Freshman composition/English, or other courses where writing is a focus. This comprehensive handbook speaks to students with the trusted voices of Lynn Troyka, and new co-author Doug Hesse - a leader in the field. The Simon & Schuster Handbook for Writers, Seventh Edition, offers the best coverage of research and avoiding plagiarism.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780131443501ISBN:013144350X
Description: A good reading copy only. Overall the book inside and out is in pretty good condition other than the cover edges have some wear-, Hard Cover, Good / read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Used-Acceptable. No jacket issued-boards show some shelf wear, corners are torn. This book is boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2004-03-04
ISBN-13:9780131443501ISBN:013144350X
Description: Very Good. No DJ. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. Bookstore stamp on inside front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780131443501ISBN:013144350X
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Light cover wear except for top fore-edge corner and spine head which have rodent damage (rabbit bites), binding tight, text clean. 013144350x; 12770. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 926 pages. read more
Edition: 7th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780131443501ISBN:013144350X
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 926 p. Audience: General/trade. Quite clean inside, no marks that I noticed. Pg 270 to 300 the is a bend at the bottom corner. Slight wear to the corners, close to square. A small bump top/bottom spine. This one is a nice clean copy. read more
Edition: 7th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780131443501ISBN:013144350X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 944 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently used hardcover text in very good condition. NO writing, highlighing, or dog-eared pages. Corners show minor wear. Text only. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780131443501ISBN:013144350X
Description: Used Very Good. The text has some highlighting and marking, the cover is in nice condition. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780131443501ISBN:013144350X
Description: New. The book is New, In Very Nice condition. Includes Sealed One Key. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780131443501ISBN:013144350X
Description: New. The book is New, In Very Nice condition. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780131443501ISBN:013144350X
Description: Good. Moderate highlighting Spine tilted General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
"Nearly indispensable when citing sources, creating an annotated bibliography, formatting a paper, or a myriad of other tasks associated with writing papers or other forms of media. I, for one, am lost without it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.