» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went from in Your Heart to in Your Face

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went from in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Professor James B Twitchell

About this title: Religious marketing used to consist of a sign in front of the church with some clever saying. Today mega churches send e-mails every day. Mega church leaders promote a generalized Christianity, sometimes with not even a cross in evidence. They are designed to appeal to everyone and to offend no one. And they are attracting worshippers who are leaving the mainstream denominations. Jim Twitchell examines the phenomenon of religion today, often from the inside, as he travels to traditional churches and mega churches, analyzing their success at attracting new customers and retaining the old ones. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by James B. Twitchell

price: $2.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face used book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by James B. Twitchell

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face used book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $3.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: Very Good. 0743292871. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by James B. Twitchell

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New. Brand new book from a bulk purchase. This book has never been sold, circulated or read. It has been carefuly inspected and is flawless, new condition, shelved flat here in our dry warehouse. MendoPower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. WE have one of the most extensive collections of Northern California authors and books anywhere. Also, anything ever written on journalism! anywhere. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 9/18/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New. 0743292871 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by James B. Twitchell

price: $4.93

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-09-18

Description: Book is new. It is brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the dust cover. It also has a remainder mark. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face used book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $12.76

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 9/18/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: Very Good. 0743292871 In a Very Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face used book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by James B. Twitchell

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: ISBN 0743292871. Hardback. First Printing. Very good plus condition book in a Very good plus condition dustjacket, with slight creasing to top edge of jacket spine. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $26.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God new book

Shopping for God

by James B. Twitchell

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 324 pages. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.00 in. 18.4 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face (H) new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face (H)

by Twitchell, James B

price: $22.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743292870. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went from in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went from in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B, Professor

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by James B. Twitchell

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face used book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by James B. Twitchell

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $5.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New. 0743292871 NEW BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for God used book

Shopping for God

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for God used book

Shopping for God

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face used book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B

price: $11.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face used book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by James B. Twitchell

price: $13.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. h.r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping For God used book

Shopping For God

by TWITCHELL, JAMES

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. TWITCHELL, JAMES Shopping For God. 1st US hardcover edition/1st printing. Fine in a like unclipped jacket. ISBN 0743292871 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $15.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face new book

Shopping for God: How Christianity Went From in Your Heart to in Your Face

by Twitchell, James B.

price: $15.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743292870 ISBN: 0743292871

Description: New. 0743292871 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"This book feels like a combination scholarly book on advertising and a popular business book on brand management (too often its religious history is done in the non-scholarly half - for example, Finney took the anxious bench from the early Methodists and not the other way round). The subtitle about Christianity being in your face does not seem to be a correct description of the book I read, though it might be a good marketing tool.

Twitchell wants to make broad, bold claims (such as church built advertising in the 19th c., now the church is relearning from pros in the 21st c.) as well as normative judgements. But he hardly wants to do the real research. Instead we get a series of small church visits and a review of some feeble advertising campaigns. Twitchell can be hilarious, but in the end it is never entirely convincing, feels much more like writing technique and opinion rather than carefully, constructed argument or prophetic insight. In the end, the business book overwhelms the scholarship. And as a further aside, for a person of faith, his functional description of religion as entirely consumer driven product overstates the case (though I for one would wish the overstatement even greater than it really is here in 21st century America)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Diane, Englewood, NJ

"Interesting points, but it does go on. I got a bit bored and didn't finish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By George, Sterling, VA

"Although I enjoy social criticism of contemporary evangelicals and this book provides some inside, at place Twitchell lack's academic balance and at times makes unnecessary fun of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Catherine, The United States

"I enjoyed reading this book because the author is intelligent and shares a large number of firsthand impressions in an accessible, diverting fashion. However, based on my own knowledge of my own denomination, he didn't understand well either its history or motivations. If he was shallow and inaccurate on that count, about how many other denominations and churches is he also an unreliable chronicler? I hesitate to consider this book other than light nonfiction by someone who wants to share his impressions of various churches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Shopping for God: How Christianity Went from in Your Heart to in Your Face by Professor James B Twitchell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
5 of 9 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.