About this title: In this national bestseller, actress and internationally recognized mathematician McKellar ("The Wonder Years") shows middle-school girls that math can be easy, relevant, and even glamorous, and provides them with the tools to ace their next test. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1594630399 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press
Date Published: 2007-08-02
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book with publisher's inventory mark on bottom edges. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson St Pr, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. 297 pp. From a well-known actress and math genius, a groundbreaking guide to mathematics for middle school girls, their parents, and educators. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+, Gift bookplate to ffep, boards are gently bumped at the spine ends; dust jacket has a dimple and edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Presentation plate to the ffep, spine lean; dust jacket has edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+, presentation plate to the ffep, bump to the spine ends. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Very Good/Very Good-, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Printing, jacket has long tear along spine, protected in Gaylord, 297 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine dust jacket has a quarter inch closed tear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson st Pr
Date Published: 2007-08-02
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594630392. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. VG+, FFEP is signed by the author, bump to the spine ends, inner flap of dust jacket is creased. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hudson Street Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781594630392ISBN:1594630399
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
"I'm not a middle-school student by a long shot--I'm a woman in her late 20s with a lifelong fear of math--but found this book to be a refreshing refresher course. Is it silly? You betcha! Did I skip the quizzes and wince at some of the examples? Yes and yes. But it's also encouraging and it works. I read through the whole thing in a couple of days, will probably go back and do some of the "homework".
I have a recurring nightmare in which I haven't passed my high school math course and therefore my high school and college diplomas are void. The dream ends with me being forced to re-enroll in the 9th grade. Oh, the horror! I figured it was time to put an end to my irrational math phobia."
"As an adult I didn't need the whole book but there were math situations that I have struggled with since middle school. Danica's way of bringing you through it is funny and fun so it was actually fun to try to learn what I missed the first time I went through math. I would recommend this to girls and women who struggle with math."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.