» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

About this title: In this national bestseller, actress and internationally recognized mathematician McKellar ("The Wonder Years") shows middle-school girls that math can be easy, relevant, and even glamorous, and provides them with the tools to ace their next test. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $4.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Good. 1594630399 Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

price: $7.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780452289499 ISBN: 0452289491

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $8.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780452289499 ISBN: 0452289491

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

price: $8.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452289499 ISBN: 0452289491

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $8.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Fine. 1594630399 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $8.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007-08-02 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $8.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

price: $8.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452289499 ISBN: 0452289491

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007-08-02 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: New in New jacket. New hardback book with publisher's inventory mark on bottom edges. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $8.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: New. 1594630399 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson St Pr, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. 297 pp. From a well-known actress and math genius, a groundbreaking guide to mathematics for middle school girls, their parents, and educators. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780452289499 ISBN: 0452289491

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+, Gift bookplate to ffep, boards are gently bumped at the spine ends; dust jacket has a dimple and edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Presentation plate to the ffep, spine lean; dust jacket has edge wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+, presentation plate to the ffep, bump to the spine ends. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780452289499 ISBN: 0452289491

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck, How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck, How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $13.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Very Good/Very Good-, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Printing, jacket has long tear along spine, protected in Gaylord, 297 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $13.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine dust jacket has a quarter inch closed tear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

price: $18.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $21.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson st Pr Date Published: 2007-08-02 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594630392. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail new book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

price: $24.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail

by McKellar, Danica

price: $29.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. VG+, FFEP is signed by the author, bump to the spine ends, inner flap of dust jacket is creased. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 297 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hudson Street Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail used book

Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle-School Math Without Losing Your Mind Or Breaking a Nail

by Danica McKellar

price: $4.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594630392 ISBN: 1594630399

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Brianna, The United States

"Good book. Not like my fav pick ever, but it did help me with some of my math, and there were some interesting stories about Danica's experiences!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Karen, Albuquerque, NM

"I'm not a middle-school student by a long shot--I'm a woman in her late 20s with a lifelong fear of math--but found this book to be a refreshing refresher course. Is it silly? You betcha! Did I skip the quizzes and wince at some of the examples? Yes and yes. But it's also encouraging and it works. I read through the whole thing in a couple of days, will probably go back and do some of the "homework".

I have a recurring nightmare in which I haven't passed my high school math course and therefore my high school and college diplomas are void. The dream ends with me being forced to re-enroll in the 9th grade. Oh, the horror! I figured it was time to put an end to my irrational math phobia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Finally, Jun 11, 2009
By LisaT, Venice, FL

"As an adult I didn't need the whole book but there were math situations that I have struggled with since middle school. Danica's way of bringing you through it is funny and fun so it was actually fun to try to learn what I missed the first time I went through math. I would recommend this to girls and women who struggle with math."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Sara, The United States

"pretty helpful . . . read most of it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Math Doesn't Suck: How to Survive Middle School Math Without Losing Your Mind or Breaking a Nail by Danica McKellar

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.