» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Black Sambo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Little Black Sambo

by Bannerman Helen Bannerman

About this title: Helen Bannerman, the author of many children's books lived the big part of her life in India. Little Black Sambo was the most famous books she wrote, it was a children's favourite book for almost a half of century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. A. Donohue & Co., Chicago / New York

Description: Fair in -- jacket. 8vo. ExLib. Unpaginated. Green cloth cover with black ink illustration. Cover and spine are worn, minor tears in some pages (taped), crayon on inside cover, author name written on title page. Other pages and illustations are clean. Minor moisture staining on some pages. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Black Sambo (Illustrated) new book

Little Black Sambo (Illustrated)

by Helen Bannerman, Bannerman

price: $13.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594625817 ISBN: 1594625816

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Black Sambo (Illustrated) new book

Little Black Sambo (Illustrated)

by Helen Bannerman

price: $22.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Standard Publications, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594625817 ISBN: 1594625816

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Black Sambo / By Helen Bannerman, Pictures By Eulalie

by Helen; Eulalie (Illus. ) Bannerman

price: $25.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Platt & Munk Co., Inc

Description: Good. B001NBKL4K GOOD CONDITION, DUST JACKET HAS SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-MC4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Little Black Sambo Story Book-6 Little Black Sambo Titles

by Helen And Frank Ver Beck Bannerman

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt & Munk Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman~Robert Moore

price: $52.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Spine and back strip torn, covers shaken, Lagre tear on front cover. Heavy shelf wear, some spotting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $60.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Boards are well worn on the edges. Binding strong, book is square and tight. Corners are worn. Name inside. Pages are bright. See attached picture of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Black Sambo (Large Format Edition)

by Helen & Bonnie And Bill Rutherford Bannerman; Illustrator-Bonnie And Bill Rutherford

price: $75.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings (card pocket, stickers, stamps, etc..). Spine is missing pieces at top and bottom. Cover will have light edgewear. Pages in good readable shape. Binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $79.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt & Munk Publishers, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780822803546 ISBN: 0822803542

Description: Eulaie. Fine as New. No Jacket. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks unread and is flawless! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $99.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saalfield Publishing c Date Published: 1928

Description: Acceptable. Publication date unknown, though appears to be part of set published by Saalfield in the 1920s. Original cover missing, printed on heavy linen paper. Smudges and corner creases, binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1945, yellow pictorial heavy cardboard covers with thin black cloth spine, light wear and soil to covers, interior is clean and sound, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Black Sambo (the Enlarged Picture Edition, a 'Just Right' Book)

by Helen Bannerman; Illustrator-Cobb X. Shinn

price: $175.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Date Published: unknown

Description: Good. The "Just Right" Edition. Color drawings by Shinn are bright and clean. "Enlarged picture edition". The pages and binding are clean and tight. Original light brown cloth cover with color paste down illustration of Sambo and tiger on front cover. Cover shows bumps to corners and spine ends, rubbing and slight fraying at spine ends. Decorated end papers Minor tearing at top and bottom of some pages, all within margins. 64 pages. Date not stated; guessing 20's-40's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $199.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1000

Description: Good. Scarce 1st edition, undated, circa early 1900's. Binding tight pages unmarked. Boards bumped and torn on corners. Thick color pictorial wraps with illustrations of a grand tiger meeting an alarmed Sambo. The unique addition of a hankie with an "S" on it peeking from Sambo's coat pocket [this illustration is signed Eleanora Madsen], Internal illustrations are by Florence White Williams, and alternate pages between color and b/w illustrations w/ 7 charming color & 10 b/w. [16 pp]. Your ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Black Sambo / By Helen Bannerman, Pictures By Eulalie [Hardcover] By... used book

Little Black Sambo / By Helen Bannerman, Pictures By Eulalie [Hardcover] By...

by Helen And Eulalie (Illus. ) Bannerman

price: $249.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Platt & Munk Co., Inc Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Good plus book in decorative boards and no dust jacket as issued. 1928 Platt & Munk. Cover shows wear and soiling. Back hinge is slightly used. A wonderful issue of this amazing book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman; Gustaf Tenggren

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. B000WOI1XW. The Scarce 1948 LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK Edition with illustrations by Gustaf Tenggren. This is LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK 57. It has a 25 cent price on the front cover and advertisements for the Golden Stamp Books on the rear cover. LGB Titles on the inside rear cover begin with # 21 and end with D83. Code letter 'N' at the bottom right hand corner of the last page. Trace of wear, but a very clean and bright copy. Scarce thusly! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Black Sambo new book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman, Bannerman

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BOOK JUNGLE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594625817 ISBN: 1594625816

Description: New. Helen Bannerman, the author of many children's books lived the big part of her life in India. Little Black Sambo was the most famous books she wrote, it was a children's favourite book for almost a half of century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Little Black Sambo (Illustrated) new book

Little Black Sambo (Illustrated)

by Helen Bannerman

price: $13.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594625817 ISBN: 1594625816

Description: New. Helen Bannerman, the author of many children's books lived the big part of her life in India. Little Black Sambo was the most famous books she wrote, it was a children's favourite book for almost a half of century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Little Black Sambo (Illustrated) new book

Little Black Sambo (Illustrated)

by Helen Bannerman

price: $14.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594625817 ISBN: 1594625816

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman Edited by Watty Piper

price: $33.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt & Munk, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780822803546 ISBN: 0822803542

Description: Eulalie. Very good in very good dust jacket. dj shows some minor wear. 21 p. overall a very nice clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Intl_Book_Project, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ragged Bears Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857141269 ISBN: 1857141261

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $99.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. Rarest of the Little Black Sambo. Illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat and has the lovely calico design cover. Privately preowned copy, book coming off of cover taped on, cover has some minor shelf rub, pages are clean/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Jewels For Children, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Thus Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman (Illustrated By Tadaso Izawa And Shigemi Hijikata)

price: $128.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 4to. Very good indeed, tight, bright and unfaded, light wear to lower spine tip, rubbing to upper spine. Doll and puppet board book with die-cut corners. Twelve pages, text and full-colour photo illustrations start and end on inside covers. Pictures copyright by Shiba Productions, printed and bound in Japan by Zokeisha Publications, Tokyo. Without markings, inscriptions or creasing. A superior copy of an uncommon issue, protected in a mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Little Black Sambo used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $150.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1942

Description: Illustrated by Robert Moore. Good in Good+ dust jacket. Boards look good some edgewear, bright colors, bumped top corner. Dust jacket complete has edgewear in the spine, tears, small bends. Bottom corner of the inside flap 30-70. Former owners name written in ink from to top corner first end paper. A few crayola marks on the inside last 3 pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jans Collectables, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Little Black Sambo used book

Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $400.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reilley & Lee Co., Chicago Date Published: 1908

Description: Illustrated by John R. Neill. Very Good with no dust jacket. Medium blue cloth with a paste down label in very good condition. The this belongs to page has the childs name in pencil. At the very top first page written in ink happy birthday to and from and date of 1928. The first part is Little Black Sambo and the last part is Harriet Beecher Stowe's Topsy. A total of 16 full page color illustrations not including the color illustrations on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jans Collectables, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Rachael, Sudbury, MA

"I absolutely adored this story as a child. I must get a copy of it again to see how well I remember it. I just remember the tiger chasing Sambo and all of the pancakes!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Cheryl, The United States

"This was my favorite book of all time when I was growing up. My mother would read it over and over again to me as I sat on her lap. I had a hard time finding it several years ago, but finally was able to order it from a book store. The story I remember was in a "Children's Stories" book, and the pictures were very vivid and colorful, much bigger than the ones in this book. I am now sharing my love for this book with my grandchildren, neices and nephews, but they don't seem quite as enamored with it as I was. I guess it doesn't hold a candle to Dr Seuss, but I still love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Cami, The United States

"I thoroughly enjoyed the cleverness of this book.
The tight-knit family obviously loves each other and it's shown in simple ways.
I have an India-based version. I supposed it's supposed to be more politically correct, but my heart belongs to the original."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Annalisa, The United States

"I know how politically incorrect this book is, but as a child you don't see the hidden message of the allegory, only the bright colorful tale of a boy outsmarting tigers. The story is so vibrant, it leaves an impression. You may not remember most stories you read as a child, but if you read this one, you will remember the tale and probably even start singing "Little Black Sambo" in your head."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Little Black Sambo by Bannerman Helen Bannerman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.