» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Late Nights on Air

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Late Nights on Air

by Elizabeth Hay

About this title: It's 1975 when beautiful Dido Paris arrives at the radio station in Yellowknife, a frontier town in the Canadian north. Her enchanting voice disarms hard-bitten broadcaster Harry Boyd and electrifies the station, setting into motion rivalries both professional and sexual. As the drama at the station unfolds, a proposed gas pipeline threatens to rip open the land, inspiring many people to find their voices for the first time. This is the moment before television conquers the north's attention, when the future of the Arctic hangs in the balance. After the snow melts, four members of the radio ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emblem Editions ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emblem Editions ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Emblem Editions ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air: a Novel used book

Late Nights on Air: a Novel

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582434087 ISBN: 1582434085

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Counterpoint Pub Date: 3/3/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771038112 ISBN: 0771038119

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air: a Novel used book

Late Nights on Air: a Novel

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582434087 ISBN: 1582434085

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air: a Novel used book

Late Nights on Air: a Novel

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582434087 ISBN: 1582434085

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $2.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780771038112 ISBN: 0771038119

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air: a Novel used book

Late Nights on Air: a Novel

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $3.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582434803 ISBN: 1582434808

Description: Good. 2009-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air: a Novel used book

Late Nights on Air: a Novel

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582434087 ISBN: 1582434085

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. SPINE IS SLIGHTLY COCKED. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air: a Novel new book

Late Nights on Air: a Novel

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $7.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paper Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 5/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9781582434803 ISBN: 1582434808

Description: New. 1582434808 NEW BOOK! ! ! MAY EXHIBIT EXTERIOR SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES ARE MINT. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air: a Novel used book

Late Nights on Air: a Novel

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $7.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paper Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 5/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9781582434803 ISBN: 1582434808

Description: Fine. 1582434808 NEW BOOK! ! ! MAY EXHIBIT EXTERIOR SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES ARE MINT. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, bumping-Marks on edge & few book pgs-Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780771040191 ISBN: 0771040199

Description: Good + Cover has light edgewear, marks, and dents-Marks on edge-Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $9.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780771038129 ISBN: 0771038127

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $10.35

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Emblem Editions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780771038129 ISBN: 0771038127

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. light wear. Trade paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: r peijnenburg, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air: a Novel new book

Late Nights on Air: a Novel

by Hay, Elizabeth

price: $10.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781582434803 ISBN: 1582434808

Description: New. 1582434808 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air: a Novel new book

Late Nights on Air: a Novel

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781582434803 ISBN: 1582434808

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Late Nights on Air used book

Late Nights on Air

by Elizabeth Hay

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780771038112 ISBN: 0771038119

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Larry, Toronto, QC, Canada

"You have to be Canadian to enjoy this book - a look at the lives of a half-dozen people working at a radio station, presumably CBC, in Yellowknife in the early 70s. While the characters are mildly interesting, the most intriguing aspect of the story is The North itself - geography, climate and culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Judy, Canada

"Elizabeth Hay writes convincingly about loneliness, desperation and isolation in the Yukon. She gives an account of working as a radio broadcaster in a somewhat desolate situation both emotionally and environmentally. Friendships are quirky. The environment is harsh and unforgiving. The winters are long and unrelenting. The read is good!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Loretta, Ottawa, Canada

"One of my all time favourites, largely because of the setting. I lived in Yellowknife for 9 years, and reada this book a couple of years after I left. Although this book is set in the 60's, a Yellowknife a few decades before my time, I still recognized the natural landscape and the evocative language captured the North for me. Absolutely loved this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Arrial, welland ontario, ON, Canada

"Very Enjoyable....Take a radio station in Yellowknife, the employees of this radio station (who are all refugees from another life) add in their relationships with eachother. This all leads to a very enjoyable read. Add in a canoe trip described so vividly, that your visions are spectacular. This novel caused me to think alot of the northern remote area of canada, the environment, radio, and life relationships..Well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Late Nights on Air by Elizabeth Hay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

A student of weather

A student of weather

by Elizabeth Hay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Mister Pip

Mister Pip

by Lloyd Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.19!

Dirt Music

Dirt Music

by Tim Winton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.44!

Small Change

Small Change

by Elizabeth Hay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.72!

The Memory Keeper's Daughter

The Memory Keeper's Daughter

by Kim Edwards

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!