» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Bret Hart

About this title: Written without collaborators and based on decades of tape recordings he made throughout his career, "Hitman" is Hart's brutally honest, perceptive, and startling account of his life in and out of the WWE ring.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $11.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307355669 ISBN: 0307355667

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307355669 ISBN: 0307355667

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 9780307355669. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307355669 ISBN: 0307355667

Description: Good/Good. 9780307355669 Light wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Bret Hart

price: $12.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446539722 ISBN: 0446539724

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446545280 ISBN: 0446545287

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $15.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446545280 ISBN: 0446545287

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Bret Hart

price: $17.09

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada Date Published: 2007-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780307355669 ISBN: 0307355667

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in like new condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $19.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada ISBN-13: 9780307355669 ISBN: 0307355667

Description: Fine. 0307355667 AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $19.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada ISBN-13: 9780307355669 ISBN: 0307355667

Description: Fine. 0307355667 AS NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $20.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446539722 ISBN: 0446539724

Description: New. 0446539724 Item is Brand New! ! Buy More & Save! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Bret Hart

price: $20.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446539722 ISBN: 0446539724

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $22.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada ISBN-13: 9780307355669 ISBN: 0307355667

Description: Fine. 0307355667 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman new book

Hitman

by Bret Hart

price: $23.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random, Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307355669 ISBN: 0307355667

Description: New in New jacket. New mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $23.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2008-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780446539722 ISBN: 0446539724

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780446539722. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

list price: $26.99

our price: $24.29

you save: $2.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446539722 ISBN: 0446539724

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 569 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Hitman My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $26.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780446539722 ISBN: 0446539724

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Grand Central Publishing, 2008. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Bret Hart

price: $27.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446539722 ISBN: 0446539724

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitman. My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman. My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $37.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada., Toronto Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307355669 ISBN: 0307355667

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 573 pp. Photographs, index. Minor roll to spine. Jacket has light shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $63.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author An as new, unread copy. Signed by Bret Hitman Hart on title page. The "squared circle" superstar tells the story of his life and his career, from his father Stu Hart's Stampede Wrestling through Vince McMann's WWF and the WCW. "No one has ever written about wrestling like Bret Hart. No one has ever lived a life like Bret Hart. " 553 pages + Index; 32 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Brown, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446545280 ISBN: 0446545287

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Bret Hart

price: $11.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446545280 ISBN: 0446545287

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Bret Hart

price: $12.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446545280 ISBN: 0446545287

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling used book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446539722 ISBN: 0446539724

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Condition like new; Sports. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling

by Hart, Bret

price: $13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446545280 ISBN: 0446545287

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrest new book

Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrest

by Hart, Bret

price: $13.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446545280 ISBN: 0446545287

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Si, Milton Keynes, I6, The United Kingdom

"Excellent, more please...

This is by far the best wrestling book I have read, even better than Mick Foley's. Brets attention to detail is incredible and really helps the reader to understand how he felt at the time.

The books certainly ends a bit too quickly for me, it definitely needs a follow up book - sooner rather than later.

Read it soon if you are even slightly interested in the real world of wrestling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Charles, New York, NY

"I have admired Bret Hart for the longest time, for he was a hero to me when I was a youth. I respect him even more now after having read his autobiography. His candor about his life and career was both exciting and tough to read. If you are a Bret Hart or old school wrestling fan, this book is a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Ryan, Austin, TX

"Whatever your opinions are about Professional Wrestling aside, the reality of it is an amazing and entertaining conundrum. It's fake and all too real. The characters are athletes and actors. It generates millions in revenues, yet oftentimes its stars end up with nothing in comparison. From the beginning of its history, the world of pro-wrestling has been a fraternity wrought with politics and tragedy. I recommend this book (and a few of the other autobiographies out there) to two types of readers: 1.) longtime followers of the sport with knowledge of the players and events, or 2.) Those who condemn and completely write pro-wrestling off as corny, fake, and a waste of time. There is much to learn about this subculture.

As for Bret's tale, it is a great insight into the working-class/"old-school" style wrestling perspective. I wasn't a Bret Hart fan. I grew to respect his ability, but he wasn't flashy or as entertaining as the gimmicks and characters of his time. Regardless of what you thought of him on-screen, he's nothing if not honest in this account. You come to find that the seeming arrogance and sense of entitlement of his character is necessary. Everyone is always gunning to take your spot. It is very long by page-count but gives a very different perspective about the business than, say, Ric Flair's account or Mick Foley's. I think those 3 are definitely the creams of the crop, but they all give you a different perspective. Bret tells tons of stories about his friends/peers as well as his family. It's not a book about the industry but a book about his life. It will take you back to the good ol' days, through the tragedies, and to the present and how the industry has tried to move on but remains so very much the same. Also good too if you are just looking for gossip and locker room stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Lisa, Aurora, CO

"It was a very detailed account of his life and the inside workings of pro wrestling. I found it morbidly fascinating, like watching a train wreck. He was very honest about his personal shortcomings as a person and spouse. It was very sad, when he was describing the life of the wrestlers, the drugs, alcohol and sex. Alot of backstabbing and unethical bosses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Hitman: My Real Life in the Cartoon World of Wrestling by Bret Hart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.