About this title: Written without collaborators and based on decades of tape recordings he made throughout his career, "Hitman" is Hart's brutally honest, perceptive, and startling account of his life in and out of the WWE ring.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Canada
Date Published: 2007-10-16
ISBN-13:9780307355669ISBN:0307355667
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in like new condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Date Published: 2008-10-08
ISBN-13:9780446539722ISBN:0446539724
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780446539722. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780446539722ISBN:0446539724
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Grand Central Publishing, 2008. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446539722ISBN:0446539724
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Canada., Toronto
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780307355669ISBN:0307355667
Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 573 pp. Photographs, index. Minor roll to spine. Jacket has light shelfwear. Near Fine/Near Fine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 2007
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author An as new, unread copy. Signed by Bret Hitman Hart on title page. The "squared circle" superstar tells the story of his life and his career, from his father Stu Hart's Stampede Wrestling through Vince McMann's WWF and the WCW. "No one has ever written about wrestling like Bret Hart. No one has ever lived a life like Bret Hart. " 553 pages + Index; 32 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. read more
This is by far the best wrestling book I have read, even better than Mick Foley's. Brets attention to detail is incredible and really helps the reader to understand how he felt at the time.
The books certainly ends a bit too quickly for me, it definitely needs a follow up book - sooner rather than later.
Read it soon if you are even slightly interested in the real world of wrestling."
"I have admired Bret Hart for the longest time, for he was a hero to me when I was a youth. I respect him even more now after having read his autobiography. His candor about his life and career was both exciting and tough to read. If you are a Bret Hart or old school wrestling fan, this book is a must read."
"Whatever your opinions are about Professional Wrestling aside, the reality of it is an amazing and entertaining conundrum. It's fake and all too real. The characters are athletes and actors. It generates millions in revenues, yet oftentimes its stars end up with nothing in comparison. From the beginning of its history, the world of pro-wrestling has been a fraternity wrought with politics and tragedy. I recommend this book (and a few of the other autobiographies out there) to two types of readers: 1.) longtime followers of the sport with knowledge of the players and events, or 2.) Those who condemn and completely write pro-wrestling off as corny, fake, and a waste of time. There is much to learn about this subculture.
As for Bret's tale, it is a great insight into the working-class/"old-school" style wrestling perspective. I wasn't a Bret Hart fan. I grew to respect his ability, but he wasn't flashy or as entertaining as the gimmicks and characters of his time. Regardless of what you thought of him on-screen, he's nothing if not honest in this account. You come to find that the seeming arrogance and sense of entitlement of his character is necessary. Everyone is always gunning to take your spot. It is very long by page-count but gives a very different perspective about the business than, say, Ric Flair's account or Mick Foley's. I think those 3 are definitely the creams of the crop, but they all give you a different perspective. Bret tells tons of stories about his friends/peers as well as his family. It's not a book about the industry but a book about his life. It will take you back to the good ol' days, through the tragedies, and to the present and how the industry has tried to move on but remains so very much the same. Also good too if you are just looking for gossip and locker room stories."
"It was a very detailed account of his life and the inside workings of pro wrestling. I found it morbidly fascinating, like watching a train wreck. He was very honest about his personal shortcomings as a person and spouse. It was very sad, when he was describing the life of the wrestlers, the drugs, alcohol and sex. Alot of backstabbing and unethical bosses."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.