» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: The Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: The Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by The Illustrated London News, James Bishop, Jr. (Editor), Margaret Irene Laing

About this title: The "Illustrated London News", the oldest illustrated magazine of social and historical records, reflects not just on the Queen Mother's remarkable and long life but on the tumultuous times she lived through. They have been researching and developing this book for nearly 30 years, putting together a specially commissioned text with exclusive photographs from their archives. Chapters on the Queen Mother's life are interspersed with photographic records of the century, from the first flight of the Zeppelin to splitting the atom, from the Hillary/Tensing conquest of Everest to the Kennedy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: The Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: The Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by The Illustrated London News, and Bishop, James, Jr. (Editor), and Laing, Margaret (Text by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 130 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News) used book

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News)

by The Illustrated London News

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, Like New, with Very Good dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket has edge wear and a small tear at the top front and back. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by Illustrated London News

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News) used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News)

by Illustrated London News

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by Illustrated London News

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Good. Dust jacket torn. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by Illustrated London News

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News) used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News)

by Illustrated London News

price: $12.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by Illustrated London News

price: $12.49

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Illustrated London News. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, the: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

Illustrated London News. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, the: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

price: $13.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as published) A wonderful photographic account of the life of Britain's, Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother and the events that she saw in her 102 years. (9.25 x 12"). Rapid desptach and excellent packaging are the norm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, the: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

"Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, the: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

price: $14.91

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Jacket price clipped. *** Please email if you have any queries. We will send photos by email on request. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: The Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 new book

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: The Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by The Illustrated London News, and Bishop, James, Jr. (Editor), and Laing, Margaret (Text by)

list price: $29.99

our price: $25.49

you save: $4.50 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 130 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by News", "Illustrated London

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 12/04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by News, Illustrated London

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 12/04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by News, Illustrated London

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 12/04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century, 1900-2002 used book

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century, 1900-2002

by Anon

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgewick, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News) used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News)

by Illustrated London News

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News) used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News)

by Illustrated London News

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

The "Illustrated London News" Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by Illustrated London News

price: $14.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: 2002-04-12. Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd. illustrated edition. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. 128pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother used book

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

by Illustrated London News

price: $14.82

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Used-Near fine. Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition hardback-no marks or inscriptions internally-near fine dust jacket with light edge wear-unclipped-from the archives of the illustrated London News, a plethora of images of The Queen Mother spanning 1900-2002-lovely copy. First UK edition-first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 new book

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by The Illustrated London News

price: $17.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 used book

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

by Laing, Margaret. Text By

price: $20.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: 2002. Sidgwick & Jackson. First. Hardcover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG. 12x9. 130pp. Lavishly illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the new book

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the

by The Illustrated London News; Bishop, Jam

price: $21.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MACMILLAN UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 new book

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002

price: $22.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News) new book

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: the Life That Spanned a Century 1900-2002 (Illustrated London News)

by The Illustrated London News

price: $24.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated London News Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: T... used book

The Illustrated London News Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother: T...

price: $26.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780283073694 ISBN: 0283073691

Description: Very good. Unread, some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.