About this title: The "Illustrated London News", the oldest illustrated magazine of social and historical records, reflects not just on the Queen Mother's remarkable and long life but on the tumultuous times she lived through. They have been researching and developing this book for nearly 30 years, putting together a specially commissioned text with exclusive photographs from their archives. Chapters on the Queen Mother's life are interspersed with photographic records of the century, from the first flight of the Zeppelin to splitting the atom, from the Hillary/Tensing conquest of Everest to the Kennedy ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan UK
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, Like New, with Very Good dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket has edge wear and a small tear at the top front and back. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Good. Dust jacket torn. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as published) A wonderful photographic account of the life of Britain's, Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother and the events that she saw in her 102 years. (9.25 x 12"). Rapid desptach and excellent packaging are the norm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Jacket price clipped. *** Please email if you have any queries. We will send photos by email on request. *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 12/04/2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 12/04/2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 12/04/2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780283073694ISBN:0283073691
Description: Used-Near fine. Near fine / near fine. Near fine condition hardback-no marks or inscriptions internally-near fine dust jacket with light edge wear-unclipped-from the archives of the illustrated London News, a plethora of images of The Queen Mother spanning 1900-2002-lovely copy. First UK edition-first printing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.