» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Friend of the Devil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

About this title: From the "New York Times"-bestselling author comes his latest novel of suspense revolving around two towns, two murders, and two detectives searching for one indisputable truth. William Morrow & Company

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Robinson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780771075438 ISBN: 077107543X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Robinson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060544386 ISBN: 0060544384

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060544386 ISBN: 0060544384

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil (Inspector Alan Banks) used book

Friend of the Devil (Inspector Alan Banks)

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060544379 ISBN: 0060544376

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060544386 ISBN: 0060544384

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Robinson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060544386 ISBN: 0060544384

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060544386 ISBN: 0060544384

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear with crease on front bottom cover corner. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. Creases on spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060544386 ISBN: 0060544384

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771075438 ISBN: 077107543X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771075438 ISBN: 077107543X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd ISBN-13: 9780771076107 ISBN: 077107610X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060544379 ISBN: 0060544376

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771075438 ISBN: 077107543X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 3/20/2008 ISBN-13: 9780340836910 ISBN: 0340836911

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil (Inspector Alan Banks) used book

Friend of the Devil (Inspector Alan Banks)

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 3/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060544379 ISBN: 0060544376

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Robinson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060544379 ISBN: 0060544376

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil (Inspector Alan Banks) used book

Friend of the Devil (Inspector Alan Banks)

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771076107 ISBN: 077107610X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil (Inspector Alan Banks) used book

Friend of the Devil (Inspector Alan Banks)

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060544379 ISBN: 0060544376

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780771075438 ISBN: 077107543X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil Lp used book

Friend of the Devil Lp

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061367021 ISBN: 0061367028

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780771075438 ISBN: 077107543X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060544386 ISBN: 0060544384

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. Excellent condition. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil (Inspector Alan Banks) used book

Friend of the Devil (Inspector Alan Banks)

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060544379 ISBN: 0060544376

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Robinson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060544379 ISBN: 0060544376

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friend of the Devil used book

Friend of the Devil

by Robinson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780060544386 ISBN: 0060544384

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 413 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Naomi, Wiltshire, P8, The United Kingdom

"Loved this Banks novel too so it looks as if I'm hooked! Only trouble is reading them out of sequence - this one mentions a previous investigation that links with it and so that means I know who did it of that previous book now. I'll need to get the first and start from there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Diane, Wichita, KS

"Coming upon a new Peter Robinson book is like finding a fine piece of chocolate that you forgot you'd hidden away. Friend of the Devil is a fun read. Alan and Anne work together to solve two seemingly unrelated murders, with everything coming together in a satisfying manner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Carol, Okemos, MI

"Peter Robinson's Banks and Cabbot mysteries are some of the best in the genre; he's one of a handful of top ranking writers of British mysteries, along with Ruth Rendell, Reginald Hill, Ian Rankin and Elizabeth George, where I must simply drop everything the moment I get my hands on their newest book. It's not just the suspense, either, although that would be enough; Robinson's finely drawn characters and excellent descriptive writing - in particular, his love for music - make his novels a feast for the senses as well. In Friend of the Devil, Alan Banks investigates the death of a young woman who has been raped and murdered in Eastvale, while a woman in a wheelchair is found slain at the edge of a cliff in the nearby district where Annie Cabbot is working. Her investigation of that death uncovers ties to an earlier case that has haunted them both."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Cheryl, Plano, TX

"Wow - the book started off great and soon fizzled into a lot of stuff that really did not matter to the story. It felt like the author got bored with his own story and ended it. Thank goodness -- too many characters with no real connection. As a reader I was skimming the last 70 pages - -

As my friend says....life is too short to read bad books......but I had to know whodoneit......"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Friend of the Devil by Peter Robinson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.