About this title: This fast-paced history of the FBI presents the first balanced and complete portrait of the vast, powerful, and sometimes bitterly criticized American institution. Rhodri Jeffreys-Jones, a well-known expert on U.S. intelligence agencies, tells the bureau's story in the context of American history. Along the way he challenges conventional understandings of that story and assesses the FBI's strengths and weaknesses as an institution.Common wisdom traces the origin of the bureau to 1908, but Jeffreys-Jones locates its true beginnings in the 1870s, when Congress acted in response to the Ku Klux ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2007-09-28
ISBN-13:9780300119145ISBN:0300119143
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2007-09-28
ISBN-13:9780300119145ISBN:0300119143
Description: New. Beautiful brand new hardcover. Jacket and book are both flawless. Unread, no markings or wear of any kind. First printing. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. may have very minor bumping to the corners. NICE! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 7-28-08
ISBN-13:9780300142846ISBN:0300142846
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. may have very minor bumping to the corners. NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780300119145ISBN:0300119143
Description: Hardcover; NEW; Full Size BC Edition; Fine / Fine DustJacket; 317 pages. ISBN 0300119143. Clean tight unmarked UnRead copy. As-NEW. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 2008-07-28
ISBN-13:9780300142846ISBN:0300142846
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300142846. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 2007-09-28
ISBN-13:9780300119145ISBN:0300119143
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300119145. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780300119145ISBN:0300119143
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780300138863ISBN:0300138865
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 9/28/2007
ISBN-13:9780300119145ISBN:0300119143
Description: New. 0300119143 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more
Edition: Advance Uncorrected Page Proof
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780300119145ISBN:0300119143
Description: Near Fine in Wraps. "This fast-paced history of the FBI presents the first balanced and complete portrait of the vast, powerful, and sometimes bitterly criticized American institution. " [from jacket]. Includes bibliography. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Haven, CT, U.S.A. : Yale University Press
Date Published: 2007
Description: Very Good. 1st printing. Softcover. UNCORRECTED, ADVANCE READING COPY. VG+/--. Bound galley proof. Crease to spine. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. UNREAD. 292 pages including a bibliography. Does not include an index. Advance reading copy. read more
"Jones is a professor of American history at Edinburgh University. The book suffers from his not being an American and total reliance on secondry sources. His singular criteria for judging the success of the FBI is how well it has enforced civil rights. This leads him to indict the Bureau when the problem was the Congress dominated by southerners. Anti-lynching laws were needed but not passed. The Bureau's job is to enforce the law something it can not do if there is no law.
Much of the book descibes the Bureau's organization structure:essential information but dull. At best, this is a poor academic study."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.