» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The FBI: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The FBI: A History

by Professor Rhodri Jeffreys-Jones

About this title: This fast-paced history of the FBI presents the first balanced and complete portrait of the vast, powerful, and sometimes bitterly criticized American institution. Rhodri Jeffreys-Jones, a well-known expert on U.S. intelligence agencies, tells the bureau's story in the context of American history. Along the way he challenges conventional understandings of that story and assesses the FBI's strengths and weaknesses as an institution.Common wisdom traces the origin of the bureau to 1908, but Jeffreys-Jones locates its true beginnings in the 1870s, when Congress acted in response to the Ku Klux ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The FBI: A History used book

The FBI: A History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri, Professor

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy-Uncorrected Proof-Paperback-Light Shopwear-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History used book

The Fbi: a History

by Rhodri Jeffreys-Jones

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History used book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Professor Rhodri

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History used book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Professor Rhodri

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History used book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Professor Rhodri

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History new book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Professor Rhodri

price: $3.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/28/2007 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: New. 0300119143 Thanks XH99. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History new book

The Fbi: a History

by Professor Rhodri Jeffreys-Jones

price: $3.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History new book

The Fbi: a History

by Professor Rhodri Jeffreys-Jones

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: New. Beautiful brand new hardcover. Jacket and book are both flawless. Unread, no markings or wear of any kind. First printing. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History used book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Professor Rhodri

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300142846 ISBN: 0300142846

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. may have very minor bumping to the corners. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History used book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Professor Rhodri

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7-28-08 ISBN-13: 9780300142846 ISBN: 0300142846

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. may have very minor bumping to the corners. NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History used book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: Hardcover; NEW; Full Size BC Edition; Fine / Fine DustJacket; 317 pages. ISBN 0300119143. Clean tight unmarked UnRead copy. As-NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History used book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

price: $13.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300142846 ISBN: 0300142846

Description: 0300142846. Near fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fbi: a History used book

Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press,, New Haven: Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780300119145. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The FBI: A History new book

The FBI: A History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri, Professor

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $2.70 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300142846 ISBN: 0300142846

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History new book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780300142846 ISBN: 0300142846

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300142846. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The FBI: A History new book

The FBI: A History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri, Professor

list price: $27.50

our price: $23.38

you save: $4.12 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 317 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History new book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

price: $23.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300119145. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History new book

The Fbi: a History

by Rhodri Jeffreys-Jones

price: $27.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fbi-a History new book

The Fbi-a History

by Jeffreys-Jones

price: $28.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300142846 ISBN: 0300142846

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 176 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The FBI: A History new book

The FBI: A History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri, Professor

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300138863 ISBN: 0300138865

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 604 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History new book

The Fbi: a History

by Rhodri Jeffreys-Jones

price: $53.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300138863 ISBN: 0300138865

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Fbi: a History new book

The Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Professor Rhodri

price: $3.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/28/2007 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: New. 0300119143 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fbi: a History used book

Fbi: a History

by Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Page Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300119145 ISBN: 0300119143

Description: Near Fine in Wraps. "This fast-paced history of the FBI presents the first balanced and complete portrait of the vast, powerful, and sometimes bitterly criticized American institution. " [from jacket]. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fbi (Federal Bureau of Investigation): a History

by Jeffreys-Jones Rhodri

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Haven, CT, U.S.A. : Yale University Press Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. 1st printing. Softcover. UNCORRECTED, ADVANCE READING COPY. VG+/--. Bound galley proof. Crease to spine. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. UNREAD. 292 pages including a bibliography. Does not include an index. Advance reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Bill, Elkton, FL

"Jones is a professor of American history at Edinburgh University. The book suffers from his not being an American and total reliance on secondry sources. His singular criteria for judging the success of the FBI is how well it has enforced civil rights. This leads him to indict the Bureau when the problem was the Congress dominated by southerners. Anti-lynching laws were needed but not passed. The Bureau's job is to enforce the law something it can not do if there is no law.

Much of the book descibes the Bureau's organization structure:essential information but dull. At best, this is a poor academic study."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 7, 2008
By Ashlee, Provo, UT

"It was what I expected...but you can't say that it wasn't informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
2 of 5 (40%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.