» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dark of the Moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dark of the Moon

by John Sandford

About this title: Introduced in "Invisible Prey," Detective Virgil Flowers goes it alone. Three murders in just as many weeks in the quiet rural town of Bluestream is unheard of. It's also no coincidence. And it's not over: Flowers is about to be pulled into the middle of a killer's violent personal vendetta. Available in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780399154775 ISBN: 0399154779

Description: Poor in poor dust jacket. No jacket, lower corner missing. No cover No jacket, bottom corner missing, but still quite readable read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: MagickUnicorns, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780399154775 ISBN: 0399154779

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Fair amount of wear to cover. No spine creases. Sticker residue on spine. A solid reading copy. Glued binding. 418 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon new book

Dark of the Moon

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 10/2/2007 ISBN-13: 9780399154775 ISBN: 0399154779

Description: New. 0399154779 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A58. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 9/30/2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very Good. 0425224139 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Good. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02610403 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very Good. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Fine. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Fine. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very Good. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very Good. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02504556 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very Good. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very Good. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Fine. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Fine. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers) used book

Dark of the Moon (Virgil Flowers)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very Good. 0425224139 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, paperback, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very good. Gently Read Tight Clean Pages, No Markings, Paperback, Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by Sanford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: Sep 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: B. 1st printing. 9780425224137. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very good. Glued binding. 418 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Very good. Glued binding. 418 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dark of the Moon used book

Dark of the Moon

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425224137 ISBN: 0425224139

Description: Good. Glued binding. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Dawn, Burnsville, MN

"This was a good book, The first part of the book was kinda boring but then it got exciting and it was a good mystery, I could not figure it out, I thought it was someone else.
A man is doing a investigation on many murders in a smalltown and trying to find the killer by getting to know everyone in the town, there are many suspects and it is hard tell who it could be. Very exciting and lots of action."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Darcy, Minneapolis, MN

"I love the Prey series by Sandford, so was looking forward to this book, and it didn't disappoint. Virgil is a fun hero, that seems like a guy that you know. It was interesting watching him slowly peel away the layers of the story, and face up to the fact that his friends were involved. I also loved the intereaction between Virgil and Lucas, those were some of the funnest scenes. Great new series!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Bruce, The United States

"Another light vacation read, kept me interested all the way from Bangkok to Seattle, and had to finish it at home. More interesting to me because of Southern Minnesota setting. Not terribly believable or woven very tightly, most everyone's a suspect until toward the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Su, Slayton, MN

"I have fallen in love with John Sanford's writing. This particular story introduces a new character, Virgil Flowers, who works along with Lucas Davenport for the Minnesota Bureau of Crime. I especially enjoyed this story because it takes place in Bluestem, Minnesota which obviously is very close to my own home because it is also near Worthington, Marshall and the famed Buffalo Ridge. I just wasn't aware of all the crime here in southwestern Minnesota! I liked the story, but at times was confused by some of the characters and their interconnections."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Dark of the Moon by John Sandford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Invisible Prey

Invisible Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Phantom Prey

Phantom Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Heat Lightning

Heat Lightning

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.94!

Easy Prey

Easy Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Chosen Prey

Chosen Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Certain Prey

Certain Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!