» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Psalms: A Translation with Commentary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Book of Psalms: A Translation with Commentary

by Mr. Robert Alter

About this title: This is a handsome package with endpapers and ribbon marker. A cornerstone of the biblical canon, "The Book of Psalms" has been a source of solace and joy for countless readers over millennia. The purity of its images invites reflection and supplication in times of sorrow. The musicality of its rhythms moves readers to celebration of good tidings. As in the past, today it is a book to be cherished as the grounding for daily life.This timeless poetry is beautifully wrought by a scholar whose translation of "The Five Books of Moses" was hailed as a "godsend" by Seamus Heaney, a "masterpiece" by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Robert Alter

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: NEW. Direct from the publisher, this book is clean and bright, with no creases, no tears, and no markings. Never been opened! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary used book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Robert Alter

price: $14.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Alter, Robert

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary (Q) new book

Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary (Q)

by Alter, Robert

price: $17.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms: A Translation with Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: A Translation with Commentary

by Alter, Robert, Mr.

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Robert Alter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: New. NEW. Brand New with very light shelfwear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Robert Alter

price: $21.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Robert Alter

price: $26.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Alter, Robert

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton & Co, New York and London Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2" Tall. Translation of the Psalms into modern english, with commentaries on each. 518pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms-a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms-a Translation With Commentary

by Alter

price: $30.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 209 by 146 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Alter, Robert

price: $30.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2007-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393062267. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms: A Translation with Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: A Translation with Commentary

by Alter, Robert, Mr.

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Book of Psalms used book

Book of Psalms

by Alter, Robert

price: $32.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: A Translation with Commentary. Cloth & boards. 518pp. Introduction. A fine, interesting & scholarly study. Fine, like new in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Robert Alter

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms-a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms-a Translation With Commentary

by Alter

price: $45.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 240 by 167 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Alter, Robert

price: $12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Alter, Robert

price: $12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary used book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by R Alter

price: $14.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary used book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Alter, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Psalms

by Alter, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 518 pp, a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary used book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Alter, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393062267 ISBN: 0393062260

Description: Very Good. 0393062260 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Alter, Robert

price: $15.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: In his brilliant new translation of one of the Bibles most cherished and powerful books, Alter captures the simplicity, physicality, and coiled rhythmic power of the Hebrew, restoring the remarkable eloquence of these ancient poems. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Alter, Robert

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Psalms a Translation With Commentary, Robert Alter new book

Book of Psalms a Translation With Commentary, Robert Alter

price: $16.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary new book

The Book of Psalms: a Translation With Commentary

by Robert Alter

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780393337044 ISBN: 0393337049

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Samantha, Shingletown, CA

"I love the Psalms; they always seem to echo my hearts thoughts. Reading the Psalms through in July and August was very important to me as I went through some life struggles, fears, worries etc... and as I read, I grew closer to God in many, many ways.
I highly recommend taking a month or two and going through them- even if it's just a few chapters a day. Reading through them slowly is my preference anyway :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Psalms class, Oct 23, 2008
By Ronnell, Independence, Missouri

"We are studying Psalms in a bible class on Monday nights this fall and this book has been a good reference source for this class. The notes are detailed and informative
and it brings life to these poems. Also discussing them with other people has made
them come alive. These are are the best translations I have read compared to other
bibles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By Beau, The United States

"some pretty catchy tunes here... something for everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Carly, Cedar, MI

"This actually isn't the copy I read. The on ei have was done by a coligrapher ( I know I spelled that wrong) it was very ornate and beautiful. It took him 30 years to do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Book of Psalms: A Translation with Commentary by Mr. Robert Alter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.