» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

About this title: Actor and bestselling author Alda faces tough questions as he looks back on paths his life has taken--from the turbulence of the sixties through the ache of September 11th and beyond.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alda, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking With Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking With Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Excellent copy, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself new book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812977523 ISBN: 0812977521

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself new book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812977523 ISBN: 0812977521

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself new book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812977523 ISBN: 0812977521

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself new book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812977523 ISBN: 0812977521

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Fine. Has remainder mark no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Very Good. Like new, slight DJ tear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. From our "brand new" stock with light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812977523 ISBN: 0812977521

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Good. 97-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade ISBN-13: 9780812977523 ISBN: 0812977521

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812977523 ISBN: 0812977521

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 9/4/2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739327579 ISBN: 0739327577

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself used book

Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself

by Alan Alda

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400066179 ISBN: 1400066174

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Sueij, Ann Arbor, MI

"I gave Alda's first autobiography four stars, and feel sad that I don't want to give this one more. In this one, he has gathered speeches and talks that he gave at various times and places and to various groups (lots of college graduating classes and auditoriums full of scientists), and then told the stories of what went into those talks and what was going on for him that he said what he did.

I think it really didn't do as much for me because I just really prefer novels (i.e. longer stories) to essays, and this is a fairly random set of essays. Mostly just not my thing.

But I still enjoyed his first book (Never Have Your Dog Stuffed) quite a bit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Ben, Mountain View, CA

"The biographical material was interesting, but most of book is a collection of his various lectures--many of which are inspiring. Uplifting book. One bit in particular changed me: he explains that his motive for leading protests against arms proliferation wasn't done because he thought he would effectuate real change (he knew his efforts were too small), but because he wanted to do *something* to work towards changing the world--to be able to say that he tried. And if everyone did that, real change would be effectuated.

That view has inspired me to work towards changing the world myself, even when I fear my efforts won't have the big impact I'd like."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Melody, Gresham, OR

"I should have a shelf called "I knew better". This audiobook would go right in the center, if I had.

Alda's passionate, articulate, engaging but somehow I still found this book both fatuous and smarmy. I don't think it's intentional, of course. I found it desperately annoying. Maybe it's my own bias showing- if I'm deeply touched, I generally respond with humor or sarcasm (preferably both at once), and I think I am embarrassed in the presence of ingenuous emotions like Alda's. And a little voice in my head adds gratuitously, "especially at his age". It's a sincerely sentimental book full of earnestly sweet and genuinely good advice. Nevertheless, I couldn't wait for it to be over. That's more about me than Alda, isn't it?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By kim, Chicago, IL

"I listened to the audio version of this, which Alda reads, but I'm pretty sure that even if I'd read it, I would've heard his voice reading this in my head. This was funny and thoughtfully political without being preachy. This was a quick and enjoyable listen, and it made me wish that Alan Alda had spoken at my college commencement ceremony, because I think there are things from this book that I will actually remember for a while (and I can't recall a single word that Michigan governor Jennifer Granholm said on that drizzly morning six years ago)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself by Alan Alda

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.