» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweety Pies: An Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, with Pie

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweety Pies: An Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, with Pie

by Patty Pinner

About this title: This is a collection of 70 pie recipes, gathered from the women in author Patty Pinner's life -family, friends, women who are part of her own personal history. What distinguishes this book is its utterly beguiling storytelling - each recipe is accompanied by a story told on the woman known for making the pie, from Sister Baby's Buttermilk Pie to Miss Hatfield and Her Jelly Pies. It also filled with the truths handed down by our mothers (or that we wish had been handed down by our mothers) like: "An unhappy husband will ask for toasted snow" and "You don't want a man who is jealous of nothing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sweety Pies: An Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, with Pie used book

Sweety Pies: An Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, with Pie

by Pinner, Patty, and Grablewski, Alexandra (Photographer)

price: $6.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 171 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie used book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Pinner, Patty

price: $6.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: Fine. 1561588482 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie used book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Patty Pinner

price: $7.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pies new book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pies

by Pinner, Patty

price: $8.62

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7-9 Tall. Clean and bright in like unclipped dust jacket. No marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie used book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Patty Pinner

price: $9.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2007-09-18 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition--dustjacket shiny with slight water stain at lower edge, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweety Pies

by Patty Pinner

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781600850998 ISBN: 1600850995

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 9781600850998. First Edition. Slight blemish. Some pages miscut at manufacturing. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sweety Pies

by Patty Pinner

price: $17.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781600850998 ISBN: 1600850995

Description: New. Paperback, never read, all unmarked, clean, post office daily, **NO priority or international shipping on this item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie new book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Patty Pinner

price: $17.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sweety Pies

by Pinner, Patty

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2007

Description: Hardback in dust jacket. NEW! Amply illustrated. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweety Pies: An Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, with Pie new book

Sweety Pies: An Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, with Pie

by Pinner, Patty, and Grablewski, Alexandra (Photographer)

price: $21.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 171 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pies new book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pies

by Pinner, Patty / Grablewski, Alexandra (Photos)

price: $21.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Pr Date Published: 2007-09-18 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781561588480. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie new book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Patty Pinner

price: $22.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweety Pies: An Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, with Pie new book

Sweety Pies: An Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, with Pie

by Pinner, Patty, and Grablewski, Alexandra (Photographer)

price: $23.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 171 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie used book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Pinner, Patty

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie used book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Pinner, Patty

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie used book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Patty Pinner

price: $9.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2007-09-18 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie used book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Pinner, Patty

price: $9.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie new book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Pinner, Patty

price: $15.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sweety Pies. an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pies used book

Sweety Pies. an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pies

by Pinner, Patty

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press Inc., U.S., Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: Grablewski, Alexandra (photographs) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Color illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Ob new book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Ob

by Pinner, Patty And Grablewski, Alexandra

price: $16.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ingram Pub Services Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie new book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Pinner, Patty

price: $17.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie new book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Patty Pinner

price: $21.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie used book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Pinner, Patty

price: $22.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: As New. 1561588482. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie new book

Sweety Pies: an Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, With Pie

by Pinner, Patty

price: $23.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: Jan 1 2007 ISBN-13: 9781561588480 ISBN: 1561588482

Description: New. 1561588482. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sweety Pies

by Patty Pinner

price: $77.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781600850998 ISBN: 1600850995

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Holyn, Killeen, TX

"I love this book. It's a cookbook that you can actually read and not just use a reference tool. Thanks Mom!

Anyway, it's a collection of pie recipes - a huge variety - and the story behind the recipes is included. It's like looking at a family photo album and having your grandma tell you stories about each person as you go. It turns the pictures from flat pieces of paper into living, breathing treasures. I feel that way about this book.

My favorite recipe so far is Miss Dezirae's Mixed Berry Pie. Everytime I make it, the thing is DELICIOUS. And it works ok with frozen berries too (just reduce the amount of water you add to the filling). My next pie to try is one of the peaches and cream pies.

Yeay! I love baking frenzies! Enjoy!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Sherrie, The United States

"Seriously and unabashedly old school. "A woman should bake pies for her man" is Pinner's constant theme.

But...the pies...they...they are delectable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Mary Beth, Omaha, NE

"Fun! I liked the sassy flavor of the stories. The recipes look really yummy, too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Amy, Baltimore, MD

"I LOVED this book - full of amusing, inspiring stories and great recipes. Pinner is from Saginaw, Michigan, but if I hadn't known this I would have assumed she came from a long tradition of southern storytellers in the same vein as Ronda Rich. Can't wait to read her first book/cookbook!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Sweety Pies: An Uncommon Collection of Womanish Observations, with Pie by Patty Pinner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.