» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweet Revenge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sweet Revenge

by Diane Mott Davidson

About this title: The "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Double Shot" delivers another knockout novel featuring Colorado caterer Goldy Schultz, who's catering a holiday breakfast but finds murder on the menu. Includes recipes for Charles Dickens-inspired dishes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Davidson, Diane Mott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 09/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) new book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Davidson, Diane Mott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 8/21/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: New. 0060527331 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 29V. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) new book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Davidson, Diane Mott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 8/21/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: New. 0060527331 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 26H. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Davidson, Diane Mott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 8/21/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Fine. 0060527331 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A07. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Davidson, Diane Mott

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780060527341 ISBN: 006052734X

Description: Fine. 006052734X Very Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 1x or 2x, some creases on spine, minor wear on the edges and corners of the cover, Great Book. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060527341 ISBN: 006052734X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Like New in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Diane Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780060527341 ISBN: 006052734X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 255-Y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Davidson, Diane Mott

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 8/21/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060527341 ISBN: 006052734X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14) used book

Sweet Revenge (Goldy Culinary Mystery, Book 14)

by Diane Mott Davidson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060527334 ISBN: 0060527331

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Davidson, Diane Mott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060527341 ISBN: 006052734X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 499 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Renee, Putnam, CT

"I'm glad I'm current with Goldie again, but this wasn't one of Davidson's best. Too many scenes felt contrived and unrealistic for the book to be great -- it was enjoyable, but not great. I still enjoyed the book -- I love reading about Goldie, no matter the plot -- but I'm hoping the next will be back on track."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Shalyn, Austin, TX

"The thing I like about Diane Mott Davidson's mystery series is that the protagonist, Goldy, is a caterer, and not only does she talk about food all through the story, but the recipes for the dishes she fixes during the story are included at the back of the book. It's like double the bang for your buck -- a fun story and a chance to recreate certain parts of the story right in your own kitchen! I was additionally excited to read this particular installment in the series because the local library and librarian are involved in the murder mystery, so it also fits in with another interest of mine -- librarians in fiction. That said, I'd have to say that while I liked the book, it's not my favorite Goldy Bear book. The stories are typically "Murder She Wrote" type stories but with a caterer, rather than a writer, helping local law enforcement catch the bad-guys; however, in this story, Goldy seems more annoying and meddlesome than helpful, and there are times when she clearly (and I have to say, knowingly) chooses the wrong path. Nevertheless, I look forward to recreating Chicken Divine, Prudent Potatoes au Gratin, and Chuzzlewit Cheese Pie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Joan, East Syracuse, NY

"I was disappointed. Maybe it was the narrator; her voice was way too old for a someone in her early 30s. Or maybe I picked the wrong Goldie book to start with, or maybe they're better read than listened to. This one seemed to go on and on, and it all takes place in just three days! And how much trouble can she get into? Goldie seems like one those women I want to just yell "Stop! at in a fright movie. It did pass the time on a long drive, so I'll wait a while and give her another chance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Jan, Marengo, IL

"This book was in a stack a friend loaned me and, while I used to enjoy Goldy and her antics, the formula has worn thin. If you eliminate enumerating all the things Goldy has "found out" every other page, the book would be almost non-existent. It's a quick read, and I've read worse, but I think I'm done with Davidson."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Sweet Revenge by Diane Mott Davidson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
14 of 20 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.