About this title: Teddy Fay, a rogue agent last seen escaping an imploding building in "Iron Orchid," has been considered dead for some time now. But the CIA thinks Teddy may still be alive and sends agents Holly Barker and Stone Barrington to track him down. Available in a tall Premium Edition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780399154447ISBN:0399154442
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Stone Barrington Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780399154447ISBN:0399154442
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Stone Barrington Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780451223609ISBN:0451223608
Description: Very Good. 0451223608 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780451223609ISBN:0451223608
Description: Very Good. 0451223608 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780451223609ISBN:0451223608
Description: Good. 0451223608 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02306206 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780451223609ISBN:0451223608
Description: Very Good. 0451223608 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780451223609ISBN:0451223608
Description: Very Good. 0451223608 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780451223609ISBN:0451223608
Description: Very Good. 0451223608 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780451223609ISBN:0451223608
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 392 p. Stone Barrington Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Softcover read once, light spine creases and light wear to cover edges. Pages are unmarked, clean and tight. read more
"Good; Continuing character: Stone Barrington, Holly Barker, and Will Lee; Less engaging than usual, as Stone and Holly go to the Caribbean to search for an old nemesis - Teddy Fay (and they don't catch him, so he's sure to be back)"
"At the request of CIA Director, Kate Rule Lee (wife of U.S. President Will Lee), Stone Barrington and Holly Barker team up to search for a rogue CIA agent who is believed to be on the Caribbean island of St. Marks. Teddy Fay, agent-turned-assassin, has been on the loose for several years. What they find within the beach club set is a group of corrupt local politicians within a community that accepts a don't-ask-don't-tell approach to foreigners. What they don't find is Teddy Fay, a master of disguise and adept escape. One night during dinner at a local restaurant, Stone and Holly manage to strike up a conversation with former CIA employee Irene Foster and her current companion, Harry Pitts. They were interested in making this contact with Irene since she was reputed to have had a relationship with Teddy. All is not fun and games when, after the chief of police on the island is gunned down, Stone and Holly find themselves caught up in corrupt local politics. This shooting is an indication that Teddy is back in business. Complications in dealing with the local police both stifles their investigation and threatens to end the mission to track down Teddy Fey. Woods includes his usual cast of characters; Barrington and his best friend / sidekick Dino Bacchetti, former sheriff Holly Barker and CIA boss Lance Cabot. Although the plot picks up momentum toward the end of the book, overall, they seem to spend as much time dining out and having fun in the sun as they do actually trying to track down Teddy Fey."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.