» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Tony Dungy (Read by), Nathan Whitaker

About this title: In this inspiring and reflective memoir, Dungy, the first African-American coach to win a Super Bowl title, tells the story of a life lived for God and family--and challenges readers to redefine their ideas of what it means to succeed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony

price: $5.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781414318028 ISBN: 1414318022

Description: Good. 1414318022 Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, small stain that goes through the cover abd first 3 pages, otherwise Neat & Tight, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Tony Dungy, Nathan Whitaker

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Edgewear, corners bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Tony Dungy, Nathan Whitaker

price: $6.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Edgewear, corners bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony & Whitaker, Nathan; Washington, Denzel

price: $8.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1414318014. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Fine / Very Good condition, no stamps or writing or marks, Author reveals the secrets to his success-principles, practices, and priorities that have kept him on track despite overwhelming personal and professional obstacles, including firings, sterotypings, and the tragic loss of a child, looks like new except for a little scuffing on the glossy jacket, a nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life new book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life

by Tony Dungy, Nathan Whitaker

price: $8.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781414318028 ISBN: 1414318022

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: Very good. 2007 Tyndale House/FCA Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony (With Nathan Whitaker)

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tyndale House Pub, Carol Stream, Il. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781414318028 ISBN: 1414318022

Description: Fine. Trade Size Paperback. 9" by 6" Clean and tight, 317 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life new book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life

by Tony Dungy~Nathan Whitaker

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781414318028 ISBN: 1414318022

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life new book

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony, and Whitaker, Nathan, and Washington, Denzel (Foreword by)

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781414318028 ISBN: 1414318022

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony; Whitaker, Nathan

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale, Wheaton, Illinois Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1414318014 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 301 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: a Memoir (Paperback) new book

Quiet Strength: a Memoir (Paperback)

by Tony Dungy; Nathan Whitaker

price: $12.28

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2008-05-07 ISBN-13: 9781414318028 ISBN: 1414318022

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life

by Tony Dungy

price: $13.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Repint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781414318028 ISBN: 1414318022

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Pub Date: 5/7/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life new book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

price: $13.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life new book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Tony Dungy; Nathan Whitaker; Foreword-Denzel Washington

price: $16.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: Brand NEW copy! in Brand NEW copy! jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life new book

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony, and Whitaker, Nathan, and Washington, Denzel (Foreword by)

price: $19.31

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: *BRAND NEW *HARD COVER *FIRST EDITION *NOT A REMAINDER *NOT A BOOK CLUB *FAST SHIPPING *MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE! ! ! New in new dust jacket. BOOK REVIEW: How is it possible for a coach--especially a football coach--to win the respect of his players and lead them to the Super Bowl without the screaming histrionics, the profanities, the demand that the sport come before anything else? How is it possible for anyone to be successful without compromising faith and family? In this inspiring and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AMAZINGOFFERS2009, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life new audio book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life

by Tony Dungy, Nathan Whitaker

price: $19.59

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tyndale Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781414318035 ISBN: 1414318030

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life used audio book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, and Priorities of a Winning Life

by Tony Dungy, Nathan Whitaker

price: $19.59

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tyndale Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781414318035 ISBN: 1414318030

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life new book

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony, and Whitaker, Nathan, and Washington, Denzel (Foreword by)

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781414318028 ISBN: 1414318022

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony, and Whitaker, Nathan, and Washington, Denzel (Foreword by)

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781414318028 ISBN: 1414318022

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life new audio book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony / Whitaker, Nathan

price: $23.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Tyndale House Pub Date Published: 2007-07-10 ISBN-13: 9781414318035 ISBN: 1414318030

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781414318035. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life new audio book

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony (Read by), and Whitaker, Nathan

list price: $26.99

our price: $24.29

you save: $2.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tyndale Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781414318035 ISBN: 1414318030

Description: New. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life new book

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony, and Whitaker, Nathan, and Washington, Denzel (Foreword by)

price: $24.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Tony Dungy, Nathan Whitaker

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: the Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781414318011 ISBN: 1414318014

Description: Fine. Ex library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life used book

Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life

by Dungy, Tony, and Whitaker, Nathan, and Washington, Denzel (Foreword by)

price: $5.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781414318028 ISBN: 1414318022

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean and tight, no marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JTS Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 16, 2009
By Rossrn, Nazareth, PA

"Quiet Strength by Tony Dungy is a book about living a Christian life. It reminded me of Joe Gibbs book "Racing to Win."

Dungy uses his celebratory as a coach to spread his message and he does so in a way that was relatable to me as an individual. He stresses a few simple, yet sometimes difficult to accept principles. Three that resonated with me are:

First, is that God moves us where He needs us to be, even if we don't understand why at the time. Given the uncertainty in our economy today, I think this one is important for all of us. Dungy returns to this idea several times using examples from his life including as a college recruit, pro player, and coach.

Second, he emphasizes the difference between one's job and one's life work. He talks about making time for family and keeping Christ and God in our life on a daily basis. Again, I think it is very easy to get caught up in a cycle of work, work, and more work, especially at a time that people believe they must work or be available to work at all times to either get ahead or avoid losing their job.

A third point that is made throughout is that we are constantly being prepared for situations we will face in the future. Dungy does a good job of reaching back and giving examples of how situations in the past prepared him for ones later on.

If you aren't a football fan the examples may bore you, if you are, it doesn't matter if the Colts are your favorite team or not. I happen to have liked Dungy since he was a player for the Steelers and always respected him as a coach. Now I have a better understanding of the man and his faith and I know he sets a good example that many of us can follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Brett, Orem, UT

"I was really suprised by how much I enjoyed this book. Despite being a better writer, Dungy has a lot more substance to him as a person than a certain Laker coach and other certain Patriots coach, both of whom don't even deserve the title of "descent person" in my opinion. Reading this gave me a lot of perspective as to why the Colts were so good every year, why Dungy retired, why he would be crazy enough to advocate for Michael Vick these last few months. I couldn't beleive how motivating it was - I loved the quotes by CleoMay(Tony's mom) and Chuck Knoll(the Steelers Coach Tony played and coached under). This is great read for a different perspective on football."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Andrew, Ann Arbor, MI

"I had known that Dungy was a Christian, but not to the humble extent that he presents himself in this book. As with any autobiography, I understand that Christian or non-Christian, there are always two sides to any story, but two main attractive parts about the way Dungy presents his story are:

(1) He doesn't victimize anyone in his book. He is willing to take responsibility for his mistakes in the situations where someone could have been offended or felt thrown under the bus. For example, this book is a sharp contrast to the autobiography of Sandy Weill that I just read who had proceeded to throw everyone he didn't like in his business dealings under the bus.

(2) He offers a clear contrast between trusting in God and how his life ultimately unfolded and in doing so makes it clear that it was he who was in control. I was waiting the entire book for Dungy to expound upon how easy it was with his faith, but he shows that often times it wasn't but that it was the most important part of his career progression.

Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Topher, The United States

"I had wanted to read this book for a while, so my time in Indiana over the 4th of July seemed most appropriate. Tony Dungy is a great man and has done some great things on and off the football field. He seems like he has a great sense of humor (needling fellow coach and friend Herm Edwards about being a better fisherman, for instance), his priorities are clearly in the right spot, and he is a winner in life. What's there not to like? Well, he is maddeningly humble. The book almost reads as if he were an observer in all his life accomplishments. He never gives the impression that he has had much to do with putting together two great franchises. It's the Glazer's, Jim Irsay, his father, his pastor, his wife, his players...It's almost as if he didn't have to work at all for what he got. Obviously I know that's not true, but I wanted to know more about his routines, his actual coaching beyond the platitudes of "Do What We Do" and "Do the little things better than anyone else." What ARE the little things? But that would be a different book. The main reason this book was written according to Dungy is to praise God. And there is no shortage of that in the book. I am not as religious as Dungy, so I wanted more football and less religion. He is a great motivator, a great person, and a champion. Dungy can't separate this from his faith. Fair enough. There's still plenty for the rest of us in here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Quiet Strength: The Principles, Practices, & Priorities of a Winning Life by Tony Dungy (Read by), Nathan Whitaker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.