» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Drawing on 17 years of studying and participating in biker culture, Arthur Veno has compiled the ultimate collection of original biker writing.
Here are insider accounts of landmark incidents in bike folklore, plus reprints of classic writing from biker - originated magazines, handouts, websites, and books. Gangs featured include the Bandidos, Hells Angels, Henchmen MC, the Outlaws, the Mongols, Annihilators, the Diablos, Gypsy Jokers, the Rebels, the Straight Satans, and the Vagos. Contributors include Freewheelin' Frank (one-time secretary of Hells Angels), Edward Winterhalder (among ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

price: $4.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

price: $4.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

price: $5.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New. 0786720468. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mammoth Book of Bikers used book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

price: $5.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: Good. 0786720468 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mammoth Book of Bikers used book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

by Veno, Arthur (Ed. )

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: Fine. 0786720468. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

price: $10.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New. 0786720468 *NEW* Paperback fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. May have light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

by Veno, Arthur (Editor), and Barger, Sonny (Contributions by), and Thompson, Hunter S (Contributions by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Mammoth Book of. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

by Veno, Arthur (Editor)

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Pr Book Pub Date Published: 2007-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786720460. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mammoth Book of Bikers used book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

by Veno, Arthur; Editor

price: $17.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carrol & Graf, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, soft crease to cover corner, solid Very Good. Wraps, 564pp. 40 first-hand accouts of riding and living with outlaw motorcycle gangs with contributions by Hunter S. Thompson, George "Baby Huey" Wethern, Sonny Barger and others. (1.6 JM DDD 620. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers:

by Editor: Veno, Arthur

price: $20.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONSTABLE AND ROBINSON Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781845295387 ISBN: 1845295382

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 512 pages. Outlaw bikers consider themselves 'the last free people in society', unconstrained by the regulations that rule ordinary citizens. and they guard their privacy jealously. drawing on 17 years of studying and participating in biker culture, the author has compiled the collection of original biker writing. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers: First Contact; 800 Pounds of Steel; Enter the Outlaw Motorcycle Club; Motorcyclists Take Over Town-Many Injured; Forty Hours in Hollister; Cyclists' Raid; Birth of the Terror; the Wild Ones; the Riverside Riots; Hell's Angels

by Veno, Arthur (Editor) (Brock Yates; Ross Fuglsang; William L. Dulaney; C. I Dourghty; John Dorrance; Frank Rooney; Michael...

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Running Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. 8vo. (x) 564 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collections of essays and articles contains: PART ONE: BIRTH OF THE OUTLAW BIKER: First Contact by Brock Yates; 800 Pounds of Steel by Ross Fuglsang; Enter the Outlaw Motorcycle Club by William L. Dulaney; Motorcyclists Take Over Town-Many Injured by C. I Dourghty; Forty Hours in Hollister by John Dorrance; Cyclists' Raid by Frank Rooney; Birth of the Terror by Brock Yates; The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

by Veno, Arthur

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

by Edited By Arthur Veno

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: BRAND NEW. 0786720468. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mammoth Book of Bikers (Mammoth Book of) new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers (Mammoth Book of)

by Veno, Arthur

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mammoth Book of Bikers (Mammoth Book of) new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers (Mammoth Book of)

by Veno, Arthur

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mammoth Book of Bikers (Mammoth Book of) new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers (Mammoth Book of)

by Veno, Arthur

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

by Veno, Arthur; Barger, Sonny And Thompson

price: $11.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New. Drawing on 17 years of studying and participating in biker culture, Arthur Veno, has compiled the ultimate collection of original biker writing. Here are insider accounts of landmark incidents in bike folklore, plus reprints of classic writings from... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mammoth Book of Bikers

by Veno, Arthur

price: $12.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable and Robinson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781845295387 ISBN: 1845295382

Description: New. Outlaw bikers consider themselves 'the last free people in society', unconstrained by the regulations that rule ordinary citizens. And they guard their privacy jealously. Drawing on 17 years of studying and participating in biker culture, the author h... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mammoth Book of Bikers new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786720460 ISBN: 0786720468

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Mammoth Book of Bikers

by Arthur Veno

price: $18.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781845295387 ISBN: 1845295382

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Boozy, San Francisco, CA

"interesting, varying points of view of one percenter motorcycle clubs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.