» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fire in the Blood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fire in the Blood

by Irene Nemirovsky

About this title: Written in 1941, the manuscript of "Fire in the Blood" was entrusted in pieces to family when the author was sent to her death at Auschwitz. The novel--only now assembled in its entirety--teems with the intertwined lives of an insular French village in the years before the war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Nemirovsky, Irene, And Smith, Sandra, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 09/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 137 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International) used book

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International)

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307388001 ISBN: 030738800X

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International) used book

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International)

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780307388001 ISBN: 030738800X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International) used book

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International)

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780307388001 ISBN: 030738800X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International) used book

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International)

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780307388001 ISBN: 030738800X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International) used book

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International)

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780307388001 ISBN: 030738800X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International) used book

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International)

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780307388001 ISBN: 030738800X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International) used book

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International)

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780307388001 ISBN: 030738800X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International) used book

Fire in the Blood (Vintage International)

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780307388001 ISBN: 030738800X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/25/2007 ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) used book

Fire in the Blood (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781597226196 ISBN: 159722619X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used audio book

Fire in the Blood

by Nemirovsky, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739357767 ISBN: 073935776X

Description: Good. 073935776X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Nemirovsky, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Good. 0307267482 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Nemirovsky, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Good. 0307267482 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Nemirovsky, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Good. 0307267482 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) used book

Fire in the Blood (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Nemirovsky, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing ISBN-13: 9781597226196 ISBN: 159722619X

Description: Good. 159722619X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) used book

Fire in the Blood (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Nemirovsky, Irene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing ISBN-13: 9781597226196 ISBN: 159722619X

Description: Good. 159722619X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Nemirovsky, Irene, and Smith, Sandra, Dr. (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 137 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Blood-a Novel

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $2.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2007

Description: Very good. Paperback. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) used book

Fire in the Blood (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Irene Nemirovsky

price: $3.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781597226196 ISBN: 159722619X

Description: Very Good. VG+. EX/LIBRARY HB. PGS CRISP & CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. COVER LOOKS GREAT. VERY FEW LIB MARKINGS, O/W LN. LARGE PRINT. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Blood used book

Fire in the Blood

by Irene Nemirovsky; Translator-Sandra Smith

price: $3.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780307267481 ISBN: 0307267482

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Angie, Bardstown, KY

"This novella, found among the writer's papers, is a gem. Surprising and haunting--for a woman nearing her fortieth year and the year of her death--the novel is told from the point of view of an older man who complains of having lost all desire for life at a family gathering to celebrate the engagement of his niece.

As the niece's marriage proves less than promising and another young woman's marriage to a much older man causes understandable difficulties, we discover that these patterns were repeated in the past. And our narrator discovers the truths others would prefer to ignore and is forced, in a tragic turn, to come to terms with the decisions of his own irreplaceable youth.

I'd compare this own to a chocolate truffle--a seemingly known item on the outside--with a deep, earthy surprise inside."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Jane, The United States

"Having been so deeply affected by Nemirovsky's Suite Francaise, I was eager to read Fire in the Blood. Fire has the author's signature subtle wit and prodigious powers of observation. She presents early 1900s Burgundy peasant life and paints portraits of their most profound passions from the perspective of an older Cousin Silvio in 1938 reflecting on his youth and that of his family and neighbors.

From the first, we know Silvio has a secret. We identify with his weariness, but also with his young cousins' idealism. We see events unfold from the eyes of the neighboring peasants, who seem wise to Silvio's family's secrets before they have even put the puzzle pieces together themselves. Silvio hangs on to his secret, however, until the very end of the novella.

The question Silvio asks about the mellowing of youthful desires is worth pondering. This story shows us at our best and at our worst. At the end of the day, we are all ~ human. No one escapes. We are all in this story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"Suite Francaise has been quite the hype lately so I headed to the library to pick it up. Disappointed in not finding it, I found this novel written by her instead and decided to take it home. I was pleasantly surprised to find that this novel has a very similar background to Suite Francaise (see summary above). And truth be told it is the author's background as much as the story (perhaps even more so) that make this novel fascinating.

By itself, this is an interesting story, one of love and betrayal. It's a timeless tale, told through the eyes of an aging man who sees his second cousin making comparable mistakes in her life. It's a story of reflecting on your own mistakes, and seeing youth make similar ones. It articulates on the consequences of these mistakes (for better and for worse) while proving the power of hindsight. It also speaks of the dramatics involved when we are engulfed in the situation and how inconsequential these things seem later in life, or perhaps not.

Though I can see how the author may have been meaning to expand on the story (some chapters are merely a paragraph), a complete story is told within the 124 pages. I did long for an expanded ending, yet the story comes full circle. And a delightful story it was.

(as posted on readingforsanity.blogspot.com"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Kathy, The United States

"This story is told from the point of view of a ~50-year-old bachelor, which she carries off with incredible acuity, especially being as young as she was (38 when this was written, 1 year before she died at Auschwitz). Her characters are intense and believable. The descriptions of places and time evocative. Her understanding of human nature and our tendency towards complicity at terrifying and tragic levels is way beyond her years would seem possible. The passion of her youth, or "fire in the blood," lives on as testimony to her own intense life despite its tragic end. I do wish I could read French in order to experience her original prose and meanings. This one was very well-translated, however, so that I spent a deliciously sleepless night devouring this novel.
Irene Nemirovsky is my new favorite fiction writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Fire in the Blood by Irene Nemirovsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.