» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I Miller

About this title: In August 1930, on a boat trip from Bombay to England, the young Indian scientist Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar calculated that certain stars could end their lives by collapsing indefinitely to a point -- to nowhere. This idea brought Chandra into conflict with Sir Arthur Eddington, the grand old man of British astrophysics, who publicly ridiculed the idea. EMPIRE OF THE STARS teases out the major implications of this infamous event, setting it against the backdrop of the turbulent growth of astrophysics, and provides a unique window on our unfolding view of the cosmos. In its clash of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Miller, Arthur I

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 09/2007 ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Miller, Arthur I

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of the Stars new book

Empire of the Stars

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 9/28/2007 ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: New. 034911627X Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: Very Good. Great Shape. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $4.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316725552 ISBN: 0316725552

Description: Fine. 0316725552 Like new! ! Minor cover wear. Buy with confidence, Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes new book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 2007-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: New. Beautiful brand new book, one of a huge lot purchased from a new bookstore, where they were still boxed up from the publisher. Unread, unopened, no stickers, brand new beauty. These will be shelved flat in our clean, dry warehouse insuring brand new quality in your mailbox. MendoPower Employment Services packs all books carefully in bubble wrap envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. (BXDINV) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316725552 ISBN: 0316725552

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest of the Black Hole new book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest of the Black Hole

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $14.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: New. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 400pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Empire of the Stars used book

Empire of the Stars

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $16.43

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: VG. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $19.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780316725552 ISBN: 0316725552

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $19.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780316725552 ISBN: 0316725552

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Empire of the Stars-Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Miller, Arthur I

price: $33.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little, Brown and Co, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316725552 ISBN: 0316725552

Description: NEW in None jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 8vo, 400pp, plates, bibliography, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Slight surface bump to page-block fore-edge causing a few tiny nicks to very edge of a few leaves else a VERY FINE as new unread copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Stars. Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Miller, Arthur I

price: $44.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, London Date Published: 2005

Description: F/F. 8vo. original brown textured paper boards gilt (texter mark to tail edge) in dustwrapper; pp. [xvi (last blank)], 400 (last blank), with illustrations. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Miller, Arthur I.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 17/03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780316725552 ISBN: 0316725552

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes new book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: New. Brand New Item! Speedy & Professional Shipping and Service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Monia Books, LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $3.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 2007-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes used book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: Like New. 2007. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes new book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Miller, Arthur

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes new book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Miller, Arthur

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes new book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Miller, Arthur

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes new book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: New. BRAND NEW-DISPATCHED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes new book

Empire of the Stars: Friendship, Obsession and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes

by Arthur I. Miller

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780349116273 ISBN: 034911627X

Description: New. BRAND NEW, DISPATCHED FROM THE U.K. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.