» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Darkwing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Darkwing

by Kenneth Oppel

About this title: A Printz Honor author follows up his bestselling "Skybreaker" with a prequel to the Silverwing trilogy, in this powerfully imaginative look at life as it might once have been--an adventure story with Oppel's trademark action and keenly honed sense of character.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Darkwing used book

Darkwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $3.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $4.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002007443 ISBN: 0002007444

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $4.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada Date Published: 9/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780002007443 ISBN: 0002007444

Description: New. 0002007444 New & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing used book

Darkwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $5.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060850555 ISBN: 0060850558

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing used book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: Thompson, Keith. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean tight copy. some cover wear, corners lightly bumped, bottom back cover corner bumped/creased, over all clean sound reading copy. Glued binding. 422 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Galaxy of Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing used book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth; Thompson, Keith

price: $9.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK..223. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

DARKWING new book

DARKWING

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $12.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: Keith Thompson. New in New jacket. Dustjacket protected with in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780002007443 ISBN: 0002007444

Description: Very Good ++ Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Trade paperback Uncorrected Proof, 322 pages; very riny traces of shelf wear, but unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing new book

Darkwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing new book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $13.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: New in New jacket. 006085054X Dusk: He alone can fly and see in the dark, in a colony where being different means being shunned-or worse. As the leader's son, he is protected, but does his future lie among his kin? Carnassial: He has the true instincts of a predator, and he is determined that his kind will not only survive but will dominate the world of beasts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing used book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof-1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Glossy Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Eos, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: AS NEW in WRAPS. 8vo (6 x 9), 422 pp. Uncorrected Proof is FINE--AS NEW in glossy pictorial wraps. (dc) Mr. Oppel is the author of Skybreaker and the Michael L. Printz Honor Book, Airborn. This is his first novel for teens, and it is a prequel to his Silverwing fantasy series--65 million years before, just after the dinosaurs died out and the world, with its dominant predators gone, leaving an opening for new predators. Duck--that's his name--is a chiropter, but unlike the others, he can fly ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing used book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" [CH]. 422 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing new book

Darkwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing new book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth / Thompson, Keith (Illustrator)

price: $17.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060850548. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing new book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $17.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850555 ISBN: 0060850558

Description: Thompson, Keith. New. Library binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 422 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $20.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EOS Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. American first edition, first printing. Published by EOS in 2007. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing new book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $22.79

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: Thompson, Keith. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 422 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Darkwing (Signed) new book

Darkwing (Signed)

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EOS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition-first printing. Pristine condition. New & unread. Giftworthy. Signed by Kenneth Oppel on the title page. Highly collectible. Dustjacket protected in archival Brodart sleeve. From Booklist 'In his Silverwing series Oppel spun a contemporary fantasy about the world of bats. In this ambitious new stand-alone fantasy, he turns the clock back 65 million years to imagine the world of the bats' earliest ancestors, which he calls ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wandering Scholar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Toronto Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780002007443 ISBN: 0002007444

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on title page ("To Samuel. Fly High! Kenneth Oppel"). 328 pages + Author's Note. ISBN 13: 978-0-00-200744-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Brown, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darkwing. { Signed and Dated in Year of Publication.}. { First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $59.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Toronto Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Dated By Author. A VERY FINE, unread copy of the FIRST EDITION. In VERY FINE jacket. SIGNED and DATED by KENNETH OPPEL on the title page. DATED: SEPTEMBER 27th., 2007. A special copy thus of the signed first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Darkwing used book

Darkwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $3.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Darkwing used book

Darkwing

by Oppel, Kenneth

price: $3.35

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060850548 ISBN: 006085054X

Description: Fair. 006085054X This book is actually in very good condition and is nice and clean. However, this book belonged to a library and may include a catalog number, card slot and several library stickers, stamps and marks. Customer Satisfaction is our priority. We understand that Customers EXPECT communication, a delivery tracking number, fast shipping, secure & professional packing and an accurate description. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McMillanbooks, DE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Darkwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada ISBN-13: 9780002007443 ISBN: 0002007444

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Darkwing

by Kenneth Oppel

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada ISBN-13: 9780002007443 ISBN: 0002007444

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Snowleopard, The United States

"Really good. I loved the idea, and the whole thing with chiropters and felids (and the felid's names!) was great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Emma, Brush Prairie, WA

"I heart this book. Can't Kenneth Oppel write a sequel or something? Jeesh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"I really liked Airborn by Kenneth Oppel and had high hopes for this book and it did not disappoint. It got 3 starred reviews in the reviewing world, which is a good sign. Mr. Oppel is obviously intrigued by things that fly. In this case, it is a predecessor to our bats, called chiropters that lived in trees 65 million years ago. I have to admit that a story that has a bat as the main character caught my attention. Dusk, one of the chiropters, is an evolved creature who can fly and see in the dark, which his fellow creatures can't. He is ostracized for his "differences". Any kid who has ever felt "different" and shunned from the "in crowd" will relate to Dusk. He faces dangers and threats in a fast paced read that never lets you down. It is really an intriguing look at evolution. It even has a different take on what happened to the dinosaurs. In this book, not only the climate changes, but the dinosaurs get a disease that causes sores on their hides. Also, the other beasts that the dinosaurs have been feeding on get together and make a pact to kill all the dinosaur eggs! The characters are great. I really liked Dusk and his obstreperous sister and noble father. It is really a unique and compelling story.

Susan Huff, Library Media Specialist"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Brandon, Pittsburg, KS

"I'm a big fan of Kenneth Oppel's books, so I immediately grabbed Darkwing from the library shelves when I first saw it. If this story had been written by another author, I don't think that I should've liked it as much. With that being said, I thought that this was quite enjoyable, even if it was not quite as good as some of his previous books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Darkwing by Kenneth Oppel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Firewing

Firewing

by Kenneth Oppel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.27!

Sunwing

Sunwing

by Kenneth Oppel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.28!

Silverwing

Silverwing

by Kenneth Oppel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.09!

Skybreaker

Skybreaker

by Kenneth Oppel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.35!

Airborn

Airborn

by Kenneth Oppel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dragon Rider

Dragon Rider

by Cornelia Funke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!