» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cowboy & Octopus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: With funky, vintage-style cut-outs and several humorous mini-stories, the famous "Stinky Cheese Man" duo of Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith have created sweet-and hilarious-tales of an unlikely friendship between a cowboy and an octopus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy & Octopus used book

Cowboy & Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $2.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Smith, Lane. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy and Octopus new book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: New. 0670910589 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy and Octopus new book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $4.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: New. 0670910589 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our numer 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Jon Scieszka

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition ahrdcover in nice jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy & Octopus used book

Cowboy & Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Signed by Mr Scieszka in the presence of this bookseller. 40 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsworth House of Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy and Octopus new book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Smith, Lane. New in New jacket. First printing, signed by the author and the illustrator, jacket protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Jon Scieszka

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Jon Scieszka

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. First Printing Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Jon Scieszka; Illustrator-Lane Smith

price: $3.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 2007-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy and Octopus new book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: New. 0670910589 BRAND NEW! w/ Dust Jacket, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy & Octopus new book

Cowboy & Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Jon Scieszka

price: $10.57

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Cowboy & Octopus used book

Cowboy & Octopus

by Scieszka, John

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9>"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing). NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $11.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporate Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy & Octopus used book

Cowboy & Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy and Octopus used book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $14.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: Good. 0670910589 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy and Octopus new book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $16.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy and Octopus new book

Cowboy and Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $17.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: New. 0670910589 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cowboy & Octopus new book

Cowboy & Octopus

by Scieszka, Jon

price: $21.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670910588 ISBN: 0670910589

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By J-Lynn, Reno, NV

"This is a strange book about an odd-couple friendship between a cowboy and an octopus. Told in short Vignettes, there are multiple stories in the book that don't really fit together other than the fact that they star Cowboy and Octopus. The humor is at times too subltle and at times obtuse. I am not sure many students would get it.

The illustrations are zany collages that student will find interesting--especially when Octopus is in a tut and has a wand and when there are real pictures of beans, beans, and more beans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Jessica, Burlington, WA

"I chose this book because I really like Jon Scieszka. It is simpler than his others.

The art work was collage which is different for Lan Smith.

They were 7 short stories about friendship. I liked the hat one: Do you like my new hat? Cowboy says, "Nope." And the moral was because friends tell the truth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"Another odd story from the Scieszka/Smith duo. This one is about, of course, a cowboy and an octopus, and yep, they actually walk off together into the sunset. Their books are always silly, always fun, and great to read aloud."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Heidi, The United States

"I loves me some Jon Scieszka and this is no exception! This one had both Mommy and Maren laughing out loud. Silly and clever with awesome illustrations!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Cowboy & Octopus by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.