» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D Sachs

About this title: From one of the world's greatest economic minds and author of the "New York Times" bestseller "The End of Poverty" comes this clear map of the road to sustainable and equitable global prosperity, and a warning of the economic collapse that lies ahead if policies arent changed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet new audio book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780143143031 ISBN: 0143143034

Description: New. 0143143034 UNABRIDGED, NEW AND EXCELLENT, FACTORY SEALED AND NEVER OPENED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201271 ISBN: 1594201277

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201271 ISBN: 1594201277

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201271 ISBN: 1594201277

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201271 ISBN: 1594201277

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used audio book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 3-18-08 ISBN-13: 9780143143031 ISBN: 0143143034

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unabridged, 10-CD set-still in original shrinkwrap with remainder mark-GREAT, gift quality! 1.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9781594201271 ISBN: 1594201277

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, clean text, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet new book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201271 ISBN: 1594201277

Description: New. 1594201277 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet new book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201271 ISBN: 1594201277

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet [Audiobook] used audio book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet [Audiobook]

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780143143031 ISBN: 0143143034

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unabridged, 10-CD set-still in original shrinkwrap with remainder mark-GREAT, gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Sachs, Jeffrey D

price: $5.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201271 ISBN: 1594201277

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used audio book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Sachs; D., Jeffrey

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781433233371 ISBN: 1433233371

Description: Good. 1433233371 Items Range from Average to Good Quality. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audio To Go, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $6.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114871 ISBN: 0143114875

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $6.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114871 ISBN: 0143114875

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $6.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114871 ISBN: 0143114875

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $6.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114871 ISBN: 0143114875

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $6.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114871 ISBN: 0143114875

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $6.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114871 ISBN: 0143114875

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201271 ISBN: 1594201277

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: $8.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics); Reprint edition (February 24, 2009) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114871 ISBN: 0143114875

Description: Soft cover. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting. Very Good to Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet new book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780143114871 ISBN: 0143114875

Description: New. Pre-release ARC book with different cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet [Paperback] By Sachs, Jeffrey D.

by Sachs Jeffrey D.

price: $9.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: F. Near New Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet new book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114871 ISBN: 0143114875

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet new book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: $12.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201271 ISBN: 1594201277

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet new book

Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet

by Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143114871 ISBN: 0143114875

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Milele, The United States

"I scanned this book pretty superficially at the cottage last week. While I knew a lot of the details, it was good to see the picture put together. I also had a "duh" moment when I understood, for the first time, why resources like forests can get squandered so easily if privately owned: a private owner must beat the general interest rate in order to have a competitive investment, even if that means razing the property, selling the wood and writing off the property value."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Sandra, Slatersville, RI

"A comprehensive overview of most of the world's problems- climate, poverty, health, etc, so it was very dense with information. The language was accessible but it was enough to make the head spin when read all at once (I ended up only skimming the last few chapters in time for a f2f discussion group) I probably would not have read this if not for the f2f group but several of the topics would be interesting to read more about in a more narrow focus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Sharon, The United States

"Sachs tells us why it makes sense for all of us to work on alleviating world poverty. Desperate times makes for desperate people, and that affects everyone. (Consider the Somali pirates and why they have turned to piracy.)

I believe Sachs is trying to tell us in "business terms" and "economic sense" why it is in our self interest to help poverty nations. After all, if shear empathy won't work, let's apply numbers and charts and statistics and see if that will get people to support people they have little time to care about.

He makes good points. Even if you don't take any action yourself, he answers questions you may be asking yourself about why some countries don't do better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Edbato, San Ramon, CA

"For me this book is a primer on what's most important going on in the world today, a useful paradigm on sustainable development and the need for all nations and all peoples to take responsibility for the earth - because it's not yet too late and we can still reverse the tide of environmental collapse, if we act now. Global social justice is also very much in Sachs' picture here - taking developed nations to task for providing very reasonable aid to help peoples in impoverished areas of the world achieve economic takeoff.

Thank God President Obama is now in power, and in his inaugural address today, emphasized the importance of the U.S. finally joining in with the rest of the world in global cooperation, to reverse the years of the Bush administration's "you're either with us or against us" foreign policy, promotion of conflict, destruction and war, and blatant disregard for the international consensus on the environment.

I also read Sachs' other book, "The End of Poverty", and that offered me an alternative and more balanced paradigm to simplistic sweeping criticisms of globalization."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Common Wealth: Economics for a Crowded Planet by Jeffrey D Sachs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.