New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coffee with Plato

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Around 428 BC, Plato was born into one of Athens's most aristocratic
families, and ultimately gathered around him some of the greatest minds of his age. Travel back to ancient Greece with Professor Emeritus of Philosophy Donald R. Moor and author Robert M. Pirsig ("Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance") to meet this legendary thinker. In addition to expanding upon his famous allegory of the cave, Plato talks about learning through dialogue, the primacy of good and the price of wrong doing, democracy, freedom and censorship, women's equality, love, and mathematics, and the search for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series) used book

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series)

by Moor, Donald R.

price: $4.18

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: Good. 1844835081 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With. Series

by Moor, Donald R.

price: $4.96

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Duncan Baird Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Brand new, no marks, clips tears or wear with like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series) new book

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series)

by Moor, Donald R.

price: $8.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: New. 1844835081 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series) new book

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series)

by Moor, Donald R.

price: $8.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: New. 1844835081 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series) new book

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series)

by Moor, Donald R.

price: $8.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: New. 1844835081 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Coffee with Plato new book

Coffee with Plato

by Moor, Donald R, and Pirsig, Robert M (Foreword by)

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Duncan Baird Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Coffee With...Series. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Coffee With Plato

by Donald Moor

price: $23.81

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: Simon and Schuster Agencies ISBN-13: 9781844834655 ISBN: 1844834654

Description: New. ISBN10: 1844834654. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series) used book

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series)

by Donald R. Moor

price: $3.12

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Coffee With Plato used book

Coffee With Plato

by Moor, Donald R.; Pirsig, Robert M. (Foreword)

price: $5.10

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket: Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Coffee With Plato new book

Coffee With Plato

by Donald R. Moor, Foreword By Robert M. Pirsig

price: $6.24

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: BRAND NEW. 1844835081. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Coffee With Plato new book

Coffee With Plato

by Moor, Donald R/ Pirsig, Robert M.

price: $7.51

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series) new book

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series)

by Donald R. Moor

price: $7.84

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series) used book

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series)

by Moor, Donald R

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Duncan Baird ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series) new book

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...Series)

by Donald R. Moor

price: $8.01

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Coffee With Plato

by Moor, Donald R

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DUNCAN BAIRD+PUBLISHERS LONDON ISBN-13: 9781844834655 ISBN: 1844834654

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Coffee With Plato (Coffee With...)

by Donald R. Moor

price: $11.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781844834655 ISBN: 1844834654

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Coffee With Plato

by Moor, Donald R.

price: $12.51

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781844834655 ISBN: 1844834654

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Coffee With Plato new book

Coffee With Plato

by Moor, Donald R.

price: $9.65

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781844835089 ISBN: 1844835081

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good

new book

Coffee With Plato

by Donald Moor

price: $24.97

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Simon and Schuster Agencies ISBN-13: 9781844834655 ISBN: 1844834654

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1844834654. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.