Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
The Case for the Real Jesus: A Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Lee Strobel
About this title: FOR DISTRIBUTION OUTSIDE THE USA. From college classrooms to bestselling books to the Internet, the historic picture of Jesus is under an intellectual onslaught. This fierce attack on the traditional portrait of Christ has confused spiritual seekers and created doubt among many Christians - but can these radical new claims and revisionist theories stand up to sober scrutiny?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Case for the Real Jesus: A Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
(86 available copies)
Page 1 of 4
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Lee Strobel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Lee Strobel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: New. 031024210X Fast Shipping. New book. Publisher's overstock. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: Good. 031024210X Fast Shipping. Cover is torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: A Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 311 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: A Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 309 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: New. 031024210X Fast Shipping. New Book. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: New. 031024210X New overstock book. Fast Shipping. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
JW Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Lee Strobel
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Lee Strobel
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: A Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
buddiesbooks ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: New. 031024210X New we ship ASAP! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Triune Books, LLC ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: New. 031024210X BRAND NEW! ! NEW CONDITION! ! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE! ! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! WE SHIP DAILY! ! EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Biblestore ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Lee Strobel
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9780310292012
ISBN: 0310292018
Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Lee Strobel
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9780310292012
ISBN: 0310292018
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Lee Strobel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2009-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780310292012
ISBN: 0310292018
Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good shape. There is a black dot on the lower edge of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the...
Ships from
NY,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780310240617
ISBN: 0310240611
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
BOOK-WORM-OUTLET ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2/1/2009
ISBN-13: 9780310292012
ISBN: 0310292018
Description: New. 0310292018 Publisher's Return. read more
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Zondervan
ISBN-13: 9780310292012
ISBN: 0310292018
Description: New. 0310292018 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
CBOBOOKS ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Zondervan
ISBN-13: 9780310292012
ISBN: 0310292018
Description: New. 0310292018 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
JW Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Lee Strobel
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2009-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780310292012
ISBN: 0310292018
Description: Like New. New and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Beans Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very nice clean copy. Near new. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
ChesapeakeBooks ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Lee Strobel
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. like new first edition hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Case for the Real Jesus: a Journalist Investigates Current Attacks on the Identity of Christ
by
Strobel, Lee
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Tight spine, clean copy. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine, no flaws. DJ-minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 309 Pgs. read more
The Case for the Real Jesus Lee Strobel
by
Lee Strobel
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zondervan
Date Published: 2007-09-10
ISBN-13: 9780310242109
ISBN: 031024210X
Description: Like New. New and unread, has minor shelf wear and a remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Beans Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By John ,
Bellingham, MA
"Strobel's book-among other things-is a rebuttal to Dr. Ehrman's work, "Misquoting Jesus." Strobel does an admirable job for Christians who fear the faith rug has been pulled out from under them. Strobel helps you to stand and to stand up straight. A must read if you are at all familiar with Dr. Ehrman's works. It is only a fair look at both sides."
rating
4 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Trish ,
Saint George, UT
"Ok this was a very good book...I really enjoyed it. It got a little deep in places but that was good...I enjoy a book that works my mind occasionally!!!!"
rating
2 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Vince ,
New York, NY
"The problem with this book is the same as many of the books that take the other side of the arguement. He really only allows the case to be made for his side of the arguement. He will present a statement as to the divinity of Jesus not being real and then allow a scholar to go on for a few pages demolishing the statement. Of course without any give or take and allowing only one side to make their arguement the book seems a little pointless. If you happen to need some conversational tips to counter the arguements of atheists and agnostics than by all means read the book and take some notes. If you want to explore more deeply the historical Jesus than I would suggest you look elsewhere."
rating
3 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Silphium ,
Fox River Grove, IL
"Lee Strobel covers much of the same ground as in his earlier book, The Case for Christ, this time though with more of a focus on countering claims by members of the Jesus Seminar among others as to the nature of Christ. I am docking it one star due to the similarities. Strobel uses interviews with leading, orthodox Christian scholars to debunk the many accusations by gnostics and post-modern writers who claim that the story of Jesus and his resurrection was mere myth borrowed from various mystery religions. The book picks up the pace the farther in you get though it would have been handy for Strobel to use more of a narrative form versus interview style more often."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.