About this title: A pioneer in forensic anthropology, Bass created the Body Farm, which has helped police crack cold cases and pinpoint times of death. In this riveting book, the bone sleuth explores the rise of modern forensic science, using fascinating cases from his career to take readers into the real world of C.S.I.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science(132 available copies)
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. 2008-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Lgr
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperLuxe
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061366987ISBN:0061366986
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Good. 2007-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: Lgr
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperLuxe
Date Published: 2007-10-01
ISBN-13:9780061366987ISBN:0061366986
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2007-09-01
ISBN-13:9780060875299ISBN:0060875291
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2007-09-01
ISBN-13:9780060875299ISBN:0060875291
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 0060875283 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: New. 0060875283 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Edition: Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2007
Description: Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ADVANCE READER COPY marked "Not for Sale. " The book has a hint of shelf-wear but no creases or tears. A publisher's label is attached to the front cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2008-11-01
ISBN-13:9780060875282ISBN:0060875283
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with minimal library markings only, light shelf wear to edges of cover, crease on back cover, solid binding, clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Very Good+; William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060875299ISBN:0060875291
Description: In Very Good-dust jacket; Book Club Edition. 8vo 8"-9" tall Slight shelfwear on DJ; some light staining on inside of DJ; Book Club Edition; 282 pages. read more
By Jo,
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, The United Kingdom
"Bill Bass delves into his archives for more stories relating to cases he's dealt with as a forensic anthropologist. Reading this book is like sitting with your favourite grandad while he tells you about his life. That is if your grandad spent his life with dead bodies! Although fascinating enough for anyone interested in the forensic sciences, Bass does have a tendency to wander off the chapter subject matter. Forgivable though in this octogenarian as he seems a pretty cool character."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.