» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

About this title: A pioneer in forensic anthropology, Bass created the Body Farm, which has helped police crack cold cases and pinpoint times of death. In this riveting book, the bone sleuth explores the rise of modern forensic science, using fascinating cases from his career to take readers into the real world of C.S.I.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon, and Bass, William M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060875282 ISBN: 0060875283

Description: Like New. 2008-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm Lp used book

Beyond the Body Farm Lp

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $3.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lgr Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061366987 ISBN: 0061366986

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm Lp used book

Beyond the Body Farm Lp

by Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

price: $3.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061366987 ISBN: 0061366986

Description: Good. 2007-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm Lp used book

Beyond the Body Farm Lp

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $3.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061366987 ISBN: 0061366986

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover wear, text clean, binding tight. ZZ7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm Lp used book

Beyond the Body Farm Lp

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $3.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lgr Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061366987 ISBN: 0061366986

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm Lp [Large Print] used book

Beyond the Body Farm Lp [Large Print]

by Bass, Bill; Jefferson, Jon

price: $3.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061366987 ISBN: 0061366986

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours-never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science new book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $3.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science new book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $3.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bass, Bill; Jefferson, Jon

price: $4.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060875282 ISBN: 0060875283

Description: Fine. 0060875283 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science new book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bass, Bill; Jefferson, Jon

price: $4.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 11/11/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060875282 ISBN: 0060875283

Description: New. 0060875283 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bass, Bill; Jefferson, Jon

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ADVANCE READER COPY marked "Not for Sale. " The book has a hint of shelf-wear but no creases or tears. A publisher's label is attached to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science new book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bass, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: new, no dust jacket as issued. 1st edition ARC softcover uncorrected proof. 9 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmaven, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm used book

Beyond the Body Farm

by Dr Bill Bass

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060875282 ISBN: 0060875283

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060875282 ISBN: 0060875283

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with minimal library markings only, light shelf wear to edges of cover, crease on back cover, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060875282 ISBN: 0060875283

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with minimal library markings only, moderate shelf wear (crease on cover), solid binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bass, Bill, Dr., and Jefferson, Jon

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061366987 ISBN: 0061366986

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm Lp [Large Print] used book

Beyond the Body Farm Lp [Large Print]

by Bass, Bill; Jefferson, Jon

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061366987 ISBN: 0061366986

Description: Very good. Large Print. Binding tight. Clean pages. Free of markings. Great book at a great price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tombargainbks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bass, Bill; Jefferson, Jon

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0060875291 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science used book

Beyond the Body Farm a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bass, Dr. Bill And Jon Jefferson

price: $6.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good+; William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: In Very Good-dust jacket; Book Club Edition. 8vo 8"-9" tall Slight shelfwear on DJ; some light staining on inside of DJ; Book Club Edition; 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, ... new book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, ...

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $7.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: New. New. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science new book

Beyond the Body Farm: a Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science

by Bill Bass; Jon Jefferson

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060875299 ISBN: 0060875291

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Jo, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, The United Kingdom

"Bill Bass delves into his archives for more stories relating to cases he's dealt with as a forensic anthropologist. Reading this book is like sitting with your favourite grandad while he tells you about his life. That is if your grandad spent his life with dead bodies! Although fascinating enough for anyone interested in the forensic sciences, Bass does have a tendency to wander off the chapter subject matter. Forgivable though in this octogenarian as he seems a pretty cool character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Laura, New York, NY

"I want to study forensic anthropology, so this is a great source of information on cases, procedures, and other information on the subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Ruthann, Evansville, IN

"If you like the study of forensics this is the book for you. Also be sure to read Death's Acre by the same author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Janice, Erie, PA

"Very interesting. It is easy to see where the character of Grissom came from on CSI."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science by Dr. Bill Bass, Jon Jefferson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.