» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Twins of the Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Lucy Fitch Perkins

About this title: Perkins chronicles the true story of how Sally Priestly got money to George Washington safely during the days of the American Revolution--money he used to pay his troops.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The American Twins of the Revolution used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Salem Ridge Press Date Published: 2007-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780977678679 ISBN: 0977678679

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Twins of the Revolution used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Salem Ridge Press ISBN-13: 9780977678679 ISBN: 0977678679

Description: Very Good. 0977678679 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Twins of the Revolution new book

The American Twins of the Revolution

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Salem Ridge Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977678679 ISBN: 0977678679

Description: Perkins, Lucy Fitch. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Lucy Fitch Perkins

price: $14.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1926

Description: Fair in None jacket. Hardbound ex-library copy in acceptable condition with typical library markings. The cover has heavy wear at edges, corners and spine ends. There is also light surface rubbing. The block fore edge is soiled as are the margins of several pages. The binding is solid. No dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Lucy Fitch Perkins

price: $18.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Cape Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Lucy Fitch Perkins; Illustrator-Lucy Fitch Illustrated By Perkins

price: $19.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin And Company Date Published: 1926

Description: Fair. School Edition. Comes with the usual library markings. Much edgewear to cover-worn to boards in places. Pages will have some smudges and foxing, but are in good readable shape. Binding is secure. No dust jacket. Blue cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Twins of the Revolution,

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $19.55

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co

Description: Good. B000855H96 No dj, Title page clipped in half. Unusual edition-this is the clear type edition, which is the equivalent of large print. A great way to read young ones this classic! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uncommon Artifacts, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Lucy Fitch Perkins

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. First Edition. First edition. Good with no d/j. Light rubbing and soiling on cover, edges scuffed, corenrs a bit frayed. Small illustration on fly neatly colored, a few smudges and tiny stains in text, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Twins of the Revolution new book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Lucy Fitch Perkins

price: $21.30

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Salem Ridge Press LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977678679 ISBN: 0977678679

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The American Twins of the Revolution new book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Lucy Fitch Perkins

price: $21.60

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bluewater Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781934610138 ISBN: 1934610135

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The American Twins of the Revolution new book

The American Twins of the Revolution

price: $22.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem Ridge Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781934671191 ISBN: 1934671193

Description: Perkins, Lucy Fitch. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1945

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Gift inscrip on ffep; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1951

Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by author. Owner's name on ffep; feps a little browned; dust jacket worn at head & foot of spine (slightly browned). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The American Twins of the Revolution new book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch, Author

price: $28.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bluewater Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781934610138 ISBN: 1934610135

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00136 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The American Twins of the Revolution new book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Lucy Fitch Perkins

price: $31.21

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salem Ridge Press LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781934671191 ISBN: 1934671193

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Lucy Fitch Perkins; Illustrator-Lucy Fitch Illustrated By Perkins

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin And Company Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Nice copy with unworn, bright red cloth cover. Gift inscription from 1927. Small dark stain on edge of earliest pages. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in Near fine dj; Jacket spine sunned, two tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1926

Description: Fine in Near fine+ dj; Very small chips on dj spine ends. light soil, bright & attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Twins of the Revolution used book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Salem Ridge Press ISBN-13: 9780977678679 ISBN: 0977678679

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The American Twins of the Revolution new book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $10.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLUEWATER PUB Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781934610138 ISBN: 1934610135

Description: New. Perkins chronicles the true story of how Sally Priestly got money to George Washington safely during the days of the American Revolution--money he used to pay his troops. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The American Twins of the Revolution new book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $12.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SALEM RIDGE PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977678679 ISBN: 0977678679

Description: New. In September of 1777, General Washington and his troops are encamped just north of Philadelphia. The war is not going well for the Continental Army, the British are closing in fast and, worst of all, there is no money to pay the discouraged troops. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Twins of the Revolution new book

American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bluewater Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781934610138 ISBN: 1934610135

Description: New. Though this is a true story of Revolutionary days, it has never before been published. It was told to me by Sally's great-granddaughter, who heard it when she was a little girl from the lips of Sally's own daughter, who got it from Sally herself. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

American Twins of the Revolution new book

American Twins of the Revolution

by Perkins, Lucy Fitch

price: $13.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Salem Ridge Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977678679 ISBN: 0977678679

Description: New. In September of 1777, General Washington and his troops are encamped just north of Philadelphia. The war is not going well for the Continental Army, the British are closing in fast and, worst of all, there is no money to pay the discouraged troops. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The American Twins of the Revolution new book

The American Twins of the Revolution

price: $14.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780977678679 ISBN: 0977678679

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The American Twins of the Revolution new book

The American Twins of the Revolution

by Lucy Fitch Perkins

price: $18.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bluewater Publishing ISBN-13: 9781934610138 ISBN: 1934610135

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.