» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Amazing Spider-Man: Volume 8

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Amazing Spider-Man: Volume 8

by Len Wein, Bill Mantlo, Marv Wolfman

About this title: Spider-Man is as amazing as ever against adversarial alumni like the Lizard and the Kingpin, as well as up-and-coming enemies such as Stegron and Jigsaw - with the lesser-known larcenies of the Big Wheel and the Spider-Squad to fill his spare time! Featuring the first appearances of Rocket Racer and Will O'the Wisp! Forgotten chapters from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials) used book

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials)

by Len Wein, Bill Mantlo, Marv Wolfman, Archie Goodwin, Stan Lee, Ross Andru, Mike Esposito, Dave Hunt, Frank Giacoia, Jim...

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials) used book

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials)

by Len Wein, Bill Mantlo, Marv Wolfman, Archie Goodwin, Stan Lee, Ross Andru, Mike Esposito, Dave Hunt, Frank Giacoia, Jim...

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials) new book

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials)

by Len Wein, Bill Mantlo, Marv Wolfman, Archie Goodwin, Stan Lee, Ross Andru, Mike Esposito, Dave Hunt, Frank Giacoia, Jim...

price: $3.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials) used book

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials)

by Len Wein, Bill Mantlo, Marv Wolfman, Archie Goodwin, Stan Lee, Ross Andru, Mike Esposito, Dave Hunt, Frank Giacoia, Jim...

price: $3.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials) used book

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials)

by Wein, Len

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: Reader copy. Ex-public library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential the Amazing Spider-Man 8 used book

Essential the Amazing Spider-Man 8

by Wein, Len

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: Ross Andru. Near Fine. No Jacket. First trade paperback ed. thus. Near fine condition, very slight over all wear. Reprints (in black and white) stories from comics Amazing Spider-Man #161-$185, Giiant-Size Spider-Man #6, Spider-Man Annual #11 and Nova #12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Spider-Man: Volume 8 new book

The Amazing Spider-Man: Volume 8

by Wein, Len, and Mantlo, Bill, and Wolfman, Marv

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Essential (Marvel Comics). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Essential Spider-Man new book

Essential Spider-Man

by Wein, Len / Mantlo, Bill / Wolfman, Marv / Goodwin, Archie / Lee, Stan

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Enterprises Date Published: 2007-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780785125006. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials) new book

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials)

by Len Wein, Bill Mantlo, Marv Wolfman, Archie Goodwin, Stan Lee, Ross Andru, Mike Esposito, Dave Hunt, Frank Giacoia, Jim...

price: $16.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Amazing Spiderman Vol.8 new book

The Amazing Spiderman Vol.8

price: $3.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New. NEW BOOK UNREAD VOL 8. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials) new book

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials)

by Len Wein; Bill Mantlo; Marv Wolfman; Archie Goodwin; Stan Lee; Ross Andru; Mike Esposito; Dave Hunt; Frank Giacoia; Jim...

price: $3.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New. New-excellent, clean condition, soft bound-Marvel Comics, 2007. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Spider-Man Vol. 8 used book

Essential Spider-Man Vol. 8

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Marvel Enterprises, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Volume 8 new book

Volume 8

by Len Wein, Bill Mantlo, Marv Wolfman, Archie Goodwin

price: $9.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Spider Man Volume 8 new book

Essential Spider Man Volume 8

by Wein, Len

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Spider Man Volume 8 new book

Essential Spider Man Volume 8

by Wein, Len

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Spider Man Volume 8 new book

Essential Spider Man Volume 8

by Wein, Len

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Volume 8 new book

Volume 8

by Len Wein, Bill Mantlo, Marv Wolfman, Archie Goodwin

price: $13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Amazing Spider-Man: Volume 8 new book

The Amazing Spider-Man: Volume 8

by Wein, Len; Mantlo, Bill And Wolfman, Mar

price: $13.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diamond Comic Distributors Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New. Spider-Man is as amazing as ever against adversarial alumni like the Lizard and the Kingpin, as well as up-and-coming enemies such as Stegron and Jigsaw-with the lesser-known larcenies of the Big Wheel and the Spider-Squad to fill his spare time! F... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials) new book

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials)

by Len Wein

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials) used book

Essential Spider-Man, Vol. 8 (Marvel Essentials)

by Len Wein, Bill Mantlo, Marv Wolfman, Archie Goodwin, Stan Lee, Ross Andru, Mike Esposito, Dave Hunt, Frank Giacoia, Jim...

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: Good. Clean interior, minor wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Amazing Spider-Man

by Wein, Len

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback in good conditon Publisher: Pocket/1978

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Express, TX, USA

Reliability: Low

The Amazing Spider-Man: Volume 8 used book

The Amazing Spider-Man: Volume 8

by Wein, Len, and Mantlo, Bill, and Wolfman, Marv

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780785125006 ISBN: 0785125000

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2007
By Virginia, Cranston, RI

"So far, volume 8 lacks the crazy awesome drama of 7, if only because Peter Parker's life must necessarily become peaceful for a bit with the ebb of the Clone saga. Howevs, I'm sure the next major arc will occur soon-I'm only halfway through!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.