» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alexander's Tomb: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alexander's Tomb: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

by Nicholas J Saunders

About this title: Combining cinematic drama and a sprawling historical narrative, this gripping history is the first book to document the search for the tomb of Alexander the Great. Alexander the Great is a towering figure in world history - his military genius and flamboyant personality have perhaps never been surpassed. But despite our long-held fascination with him, we have no idea where he is buried. The search for Alexander's tomb began soon after his untimely death in 323 B.C. and continues even today. The epic pursuit of the tomb spans continents and centuries, and involves some of history's most iconic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: Very Good. 0465072038 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: Fair. 0465072038 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: Very Good. 0465072038 Overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4-23-07 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4-23-07 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: Good. 0465072038 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror new book

Alexander's Tomb: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

by Saunders, Nicholas J

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $17.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465072033. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: New. 0465072038 Pub date: 2007. Condition: BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 4/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: New. 0465072038 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $4.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror used book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2007. Originally published at $16.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $9.49

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: New. New book in excellent condition. Beautiful cover. Inside clean and tight. A terrific deal on this book. Priced to sell. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465072038. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $10.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two Thousand Year Obsession

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $13.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BASIC BOOKS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb new book

Alexander's Tomb

by Saunders, Nicholas J.

price: $15.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: New. Combining cinematic drama and a historical narrative, this book documents the search for the tomb of Alexander the Great. It is the story of a momentous and unexplained death, multiple burials, and the seemingly never-ending quest for a man-god's fina... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer new book

Alexander's Tomb: the Two-Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conquerer

by Nicholas J. Saunders

price: $23.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780465072033 ISBN: 0465072038

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.