» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations

by Joao Biehl (Editor), Byron Good (Editor), Arthur Kleinman (Editor)

About this title: This innovative volume is an extended intellectual conversation about the ways personal lives are being undone and remade today. Examining the ethnography of the modern subject, this preeminent group of scholars probes the continuity and diversity of modes of personhood across a range of Western and non-Western societies. Contributors consider ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Subjectivity, Ethnographic Investigations used book

Subjectivity, Ethnographic Investigations

by Biehl, Good, Kleinman, Eds

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: California, 2007, softcover, very good condition, sociology, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity) used book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity)

by Biehl, João

price: $34.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780520247925 ISBN: 0520247922

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.68 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Subjectivity: used book

Subjectivity:

by Biehl, Joo; Byron Good; Arthur Kleinman (Ed).

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: Very Good. Ethnograhic Investigations. 464 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Dog earing to top corners of last few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity new book

Subjectivity

by Biehl, J

price: $24.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESSES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations new book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations

by Biehl, Joao

price: $27.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations new book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations

by Biehl, Joao (Editor), and Good, Byron (Editor), and Kleinman, Arthur (Editor)

price: $29.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity, 7. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations new book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations

by Joao Biehl, Byron Good, Arthur Kleinman

price: $31.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Subjectivity new book

Subjectivity

by Editor-Joãâ£O Biehl; Editor-Byron Good; Editor-Arthur Kleinman

price: $32.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: checkthedna, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity) used book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity)

price: $41.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: Good. 0520247930 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations new book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations

by J Biehl

price: $42.05

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "This volume is destined to set the tone and agenda for discussion of subjectivity for a considerable time. It illuminates the threads that span the vast existential space between the edifice of technologized global institutions and the nuanced particularities of individual experience. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity) new book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity)

price: $50.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: New. 0520247930 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity) used book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity)

price: $57.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity) new book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity)

price: $63.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520247932 ISBN: 0520247930

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity) used book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity)

price: $69.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520247925 ISBN: 0520247922

Description: Good. 0520247922 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity) new book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations (Ethnographic Studies in Subjectivity)

price: $81.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520247925 ISBN: 0520247922

Description: New. 0520247922 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations new book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations

by Joao Biehl, Byron Good, Arthur Kleinman

price: $91.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780520247925 ISBN: 0520247922

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations new book

Subjectivity: Ethnographic Investigations

price: $100.69

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520247925 ISBN: 0520247922

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "This volume is destined to set the tone and agenda for discussion of subjectivity for a considerable time. It illuminates the threads that span the vast existential space between the edifice of technologized global institutions and the nuanced particularities of individual experience. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Subjectivity-Ethnographic Investigations new book

Subjectivity-Ethnographic Investigations

by J Biehl

price: $89.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520247925 ISBN: 0520247922

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.