Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Canada., Toronto
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780670044764ISBN:0670044768
Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 395 pp. Photographs, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine. read more
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Black cloth, silver titlte to spine in price-intact dust jacket. 395 pages, b/w photos. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780670044764ISBN:0670044768
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0670044768 Shipping to Canada and USA via tracked expedited mail. Mothrmacs brings over five years of quality service on the internet. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 2006
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A very fine, unread copy of the first edition. In very fine jacket. " AS NEW.". SIGNED on the title page by MARGARET MacMILLAN. SCARCE signed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Canada
Date Published: 2006-10
ISBN-13:9780670044764ISBN:0670044768
Description: Like New. 2006 hardcover with dust jacket, 1st printing with full number line, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Canada, Toronto
Date Published: 2006
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Dated By Author. A very fine, unread copy of the first edition. In very fine jacket. " AS NEW.". SIGNED and DATED on the title page by MARGARET MacMILLAN on the title page. DATED: OCTOBER 16th. / 2006. This is 6 days after the books release. read more
Description: Used; Very Good. Very good. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780670044764ISBN:0670044768
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. PO name in ink on ffep. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780670044764ISBN:0670044768
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PO name in ink on ffep. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, Toronto
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780143171638ISBN:0143171631
Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. xx 393. "Drawing on newly available material and interviews with all major survivors, MacMillan re-examines that fateful week. Authoritative and written with great narrative verve, Nixon in China is a landmark work of history" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780670044764ISBN:0670044768
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine-(Jacket Condition) A very nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780670044764ISBN:0670044768
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with shelfwear to dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Edition: Canadian First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780670044764ISBN:0670044768
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Spine cocked, edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket. clean copy. read more
"I enjoyed MacMillan's treatment of this important event. Without sugar-coating Nixon's weaknesses, she went into great detail and included Kissinger's and Chou En Lai's important roles. In fact, she probably wrote more pages relating to these two than on Nixon or Mao.
It was enlightening to learn that Kissinger was passing secrets of Soviet security to demonstrate good will, and that he and Nixon did all they could to keep the US State dept out of the event, much to their dismay and anger.
You can see the seeds of Nixon's downfall with the demonstrated paranoia towards his own administration, the press and, in fact everyone outside his small circle of trusted aides sown in these years just before Watergate.
Still, you must agree with Nixon that he and Kissinger deserved credit for opening this important door that maybe nobody else could have.
In so many ways a fatally flawed man, who you cannot admire. Still, despite those inexcusable faults, he accomplished a major change in world history."
"This book was interesting at parts and dragged in others. I really enjoyed the history portions, but they spent way to much time on the week. Mao really seemed to be someone who power had corrupted. The why in which Nixon turned the whole thing into a TV production was creepy, but I guess not surprising. The best parts where the backgrounds of each of the major Chinese players."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.