» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Nixon in China: The Week That Changed the World

by Margaret MacMillan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Nixon in China: The Week That Changed the World

by MacMillan, Margaret

price: $2.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0670044768 Light rubbing on jacket. Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $9.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours-Never Read! ***PAPERBACK*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China: The Week That Changed the World

by MacMillan, Margaret

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EJabalee, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143015598 ISBN: 0143015591

Description: As New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 393 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index, illustrated with photos and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Margaret Macmillan

price: $16.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Canada Date Published: 2006

Description: New. Brand New! Shipped Same Day from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China. the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada., Toronto Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 395 pp. Photographs, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Jacket has hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $19.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: New. Brand New-Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark-Pick me for a chance to win your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Book's #1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Black cloth, silver titlte to spine in price-intact dust jacket. 395 pages, b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $30.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0670044768 Shipping to Canada and USA via tracked expedited mail. Mothrmacs brings over five years of quality service on the internet. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: As new with matching dust jacket. Viking Canada, 2006. Hardcover, 395pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Nixon in China: The Week That Changed the World

by MacMillan, Margaret

price: $43.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: EJabalee, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China. the Week That Changed the World. {Signed}. {First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A very fine, unread copy of the first edition. In very fine jacket. " AS NEW.". SIGNED on the title page by MARGARET MacMILLAN. SCARCE signed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $47.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: New harcopy. F/F, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Margaret Macmillan

price: $54.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada Date Published: 2006-10 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Like New. 2006 hardcover with dust jacket, 1st printing with full number line, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China. the Week That Changed the World. {Signed and Dated in Week of Publication.}. {First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $133.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Dated By Author. A very fine, unread copy of the first edition. In very fine jacket. " AS NEW.". SIGNED and DATED on the title page by MARGARET MacMILLAN on the title page. DATED: OCTOBER 16th. / 2006. This is 6 days after the books release. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Canada ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Very Good. 0670044768 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Used; Very Good. Very good. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, no d.j. Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Very Good (see note). No Jacket. 9.25" x 6.5" Small (1") felt pen line on top page edges. A NEW UNREAD COPY. 395 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. PO name in ink on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PO name in ink on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nixon in China

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Toronto Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143171638 ISBN: 0143171631

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. xx 393. "Drawing on newly available material and interviews with all major survivors, MacMillan re-examines that fateful week. Authoritative and written with great narrative verve, Nixon in China is a landmark work of history" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine-(Jacket Condition) A very nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy with shelfwear to dust jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Nixon in China: the Week That Changed the World

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Canadian First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670044764 ISBN: 0670044768

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Spine cocked, edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket. clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Jr, Naperville, IL

"Excellent account of how the Vietnam War ended and how America finally recognized the People's Republic of China. Also shows how paranoid Nixon was!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Terry, Sandy, UT

"I enjoyed MacMillan's treatment of this important event. Without sugar-coating Nixon's weaknesses, she went into great detail and included Kissinger's and Chou En Lai's important roles. In fact, she probably wrote more pages relating to these two than on Nixon or Mao.

It was enlightening to learn that Kissinger was passing secrets of Soviet security to demonstrate good will, and that he and Nixon did all they could to keep the US State dept out of the event, much to their dismay and anger.

You can see the seeds of Nixon's downfall with the demonstrated paranoia towards his own administration, the press and, in fact everyone outside his small circle of trusted aides sown in these years just before Watergate.

Still, you must agree with Nixon that he and Kissinger deserved credit for opening this important door that maybe nobody else could have.

In so many ways a fatally flawed man, who you cannot admire. Still, despite those inexcusable faults, he accomplished a major change in world history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Rod, Saint Paul, MN

"Excellent history. Your knowledge of the late 60's and early 70's will certainly be enhanced"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Seth, Ann Arbor, MI

"This book was interesting at parts and dragged in others. I really enjoyed the history portions, but they spent way to much time on the week. Mao really seemed to be someone who power had corrupted. The why in which Nixon turned the whole thing into a TV production was creepy, but I guess not surprising. The best parts where the backgrounds of each of the major Chinese players."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Nixon in China: The Week That Changed the World by Margaret MacMillan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.