» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Change of climate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Change of climate

by Hilary Mantel

About this title: A primly moral and idealistic missionary couple, Ralph and Anna Eldred, gets posted to Africa, and finds that doing good isn't as easy as it seems, and that evil is sometimes a real and palpable presence. Confronted by corruption, brutality, and violence that touches them personally, they return home in defeat, but find that the events of their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Change of Climate used book

A Change of Climate

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Marion Wood/Owl Book Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate: a Novel used book

A Change of Climate: a Novel

by Hilary Mantel

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate used book

A Change of Climate

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Marion Wood/Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked 1st printing, very little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate: a Novel used book

A Change of Climate: a Novel

by Hilary Mantel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate used book

A Change of Climate

by Hilary Mantel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1997-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, laminated cover, pgs clean & tight, lean to spineShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate used book

A Change of Climate

by Hilary Mantel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate used book

A Change of Climate

by Hilary Mantel

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1997-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate: a Novel used book

A Change of Climate: a Novel

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Very good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Change of Climate

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B000H2MDCE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Change of Climate

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B000H2MDCE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate used book

A Change of Climate

by Hilary Mantel

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140127751 ISBN: 0140127755

Description: Acceptable. 1995-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate: a Novel used book

A Change of Climate: a Novel

by Hilary Mantel

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A change of climate used book

A change of climate

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140127751 ISBN: 0140127755

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks but for small name inside cover. (Cf) 342p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate used book

A Change of Climate

by Hilary Mantel

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date of Publication: 1997 Binding: Soft Cover Condition: Near Fine Description: Sm 8vo. 0805052054. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Change of Climate

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670830510 ISBN: 0670830518

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. slight shelf wear on dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Yarn & More, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate new book

A Change of Climate

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Marion Wood/Owl Book ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate used book

A Change of Climate

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422882 ISBN: 0312422881

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. 336pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate used book

A Change of Climate

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422882 ISBN: 0312422881

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. 336pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate: a Novel used book

A Change of Climate: a Novel

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422882 ISBN: 0312422881

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. 336pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate: a Novel used book

A Change of Climate: a Novel

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422882 ISBN: 0312422881

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. 336pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate: a Novel used book

A Change of Climate: a Novel

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422882 ISBN: 0312422881

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. 336pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate: a Novel used book

A Change of Climate: a Novel

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422882 ISBN: 0312422881

Description: Good + No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. 336pp. Several pages including the title page ahave a flaw in the paper leaving brow spots. Has light wear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate: a Novel used book

A Change of Climate: a Novel

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Very good condition. Book, 336 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate: a Novel used book

A Change of Climate: a Novel

by Hilary Mantel

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780805052053 ISBN: 0805052054

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Change of Climate used book

A Change of Climate

by Mantel, Hilary [Cover Design By Royce M. Becker Design, Photograph By Sandra Eisner / Photonica, Author Photo By Jane Brown]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador / Henry Holt and Company [2003], New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312422882 ISBN: 0312422881

Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. 321 pages. Near Fine or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.