About this title: A primly moral and idealistic missionary couple, Ralph and Anna Eldred, gets posted to Africa, and finds that doing good isn't as easy as it seems, and that evil is sometimes a real and palpable presence. Confronted by corruption, brutality, and violence that touches them personally, they return home in defeat, but find that the events of their ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Marion Wood/Owl Book ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805052053ISBN:0805052054
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked 1st printing, very little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. 1995-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Owl Books (NY)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805052053ISBN:0805052054
Description: Very Good. Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date of Publication: 1997 Binding: Soft Cover Condition: Near Fine Description: Sm 8vo. 0805052054. read more
Edition: Marion Wood/Owl Book ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Owl Books (NY)
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805052053ISBN:0805052054
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312422882ISBN:0312422881
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. 336pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312422882ISBN:0312422881
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. 336pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312422882ISBN:0312422881
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. 336pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312422882ISBN:0312422881
Description: Good + No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. 336pp. Several pages including the title page ahave a flaw in the paper leaving brow spots. Has light wear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Picador / Henry Holt and Company [2003], New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312422882ISBN:0312422881
Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. 321 pages. Near Fine or better copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.