Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Published in 2000 to critical acclaim, "The American West: A New Interpretive History" quickly become the standard in college history courses. Now Robert Hine and John Mack Faragher offer a concise edition of their classic, freshly updated. Lauded for their lively and elegant writing, the authors provide a grand survey of the colourful history of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Frontiers: A Short History of the American West
(37 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! ! read more
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western History)
by
Hine, Professor Robert V.; Faragher, Professor John Mack
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 5-1-08
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! ! 1 lbs. read more
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! read more
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western History)
by
Hine, Professor Robert V.; Faragher, Professor John Mack
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 5-1-08
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 1 lbs. read more
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300117103
ISBN: 0300117108
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! read more
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western History)
by
Hine, Professor Robert V.; Faragher, Professor John Mack
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 4-30-07
ISBN-13: 9780300117103
ISBN: 0300117108
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! 1.45 lbs. read more
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300117103
ISBN: 0300117108
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE. read more
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western History)
by
Hine, Professor Robert V.; Faragher, Professor John Mack
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 4-30-07
ISBN-13: 9780300117103
ISBN: 0300117108
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE. 1.45 lbs. read more
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West
by
Hone, Robert V.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780300117103
ISBN: 0300117108
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bananafish Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Frontiers: A Short History of the American West
by
Hine, Robert V, Professor, and Faragher, John Mack, Professor
list price: $19.00
our price: $17.10
you save: $1.90 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lamar Series in Western History. read more
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West
by
Hine, Robert V.; Faragher, Johm Mack
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780300117103
ISBN: 0300117108
Description: 0300117108. Fine in dustjacket.; Small 4to. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Frontiers a Short History of the American West:
by
Hine, Robert V. Faragher, John Mack
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: ABRIDGED ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. Provides a survey of the history of the american west, from the first contacts between native americans and europeans to the beginning of the twenty-first century. this title introduces the diverse peoples and cultures of the american west and explores how men and women of different ethnic groups were affected when they met, mingled and clashed. 32-page insert edition abridged ed (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Frontiers: A Short History of the American West
by
Hine, Robert V, Professor, and Faragher, John Mack, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780300117103
ISBN: 0300117108
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Western History. read more
Frontiers-a Short History of the American West
by
Hine
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 174 by 246 mm. (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Frontiers-a Short History of the American West
by
Hine
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780300117103
ISBN: 0300117108
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 259 by 186 mm. (Hardback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Frontiers; a Short History of the American West
by
Hine, Robert V.; Faragher, John Mack
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780300117103
ISBN: 0300117108
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, bright copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
eBookman ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West
by
Hine, Robert V., Faragher, John Mack
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western History)
by
Professor Robert V. Hineprofessor John Mack Faragher
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: BRAND NEW. 030013620X. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western...
Ships from
NY,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780300117103
ISBN: 0300117108
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West
by
Hine, Robert V., Faragher, John Mack
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West
by
Hine, Robert V., Faragher, John Mack
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West
by
Hine, Robert V. And Faragher, John Mack
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: Published in 2000 to critical acclaim, "The American West: A New Interpretive History" quickly became the standard in college history courses. Now Robert V. Hine and John Mack Faragher offer a concise edition of their classic, freshly updated. Lauded... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West (the Lamar Series in Western History)
by
Professor Robert V. Hine
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Frontiers: A Short History of the American West
by
Hine, Robert V, Professor, and Faragher, John Mack, Professor
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lamar Series in Western History. read more
Frontiers: a Short History of the American West
by
Hine, Robert V., Faragher, John Mack
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300136203
ISBN: 030013620X
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091107140200D. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Customer rating:
3.7
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
2 out of 3
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.