» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amazing Rare Things: The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Amazing Rare Things: The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by David Attenborough, Susan Owens

About this title: The Royal Collection, held at Windsor Castle, Buckingham Palace and Holyroodhouse, has been shaped by royal taste over five hundred years. In "Amazing Rare Things", the collection's natural history artworks are supplemented by an introduction and commentary by David Attenborough. This exploration of the natural world from the late fifteenth century to the early eighteenth century represents a period when European knowledge of the world was transformed by voyages of discovery to the farthest reaches of Africa, Asia, America and beyond. Included are works by Leonardo da Vinci and other artists ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery used book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by David Attenborough, Susan Owens, Martin Clayton, Rea Alexandratos

price: $16.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery used book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

price: $16.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery used book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David; Owens, Susan; Clayton, Martin; Alexandr

price: $16.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery used book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

price: $17.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. UP47. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery used book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by David Attenborough, Susan Owens, Martin Clayton, Rea Alexandratos

price: $18.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. One of the blank pages in the front is torn at the corner. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David; Owens, Susan

price: $18.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kales Press ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: New. 0979845629 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David/ Owens, Susan

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David; Owens, Susan; Clayton, Martin; Alexandratos, Rea

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: New. 030012547X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David, and Owens, Susan

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kales Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David / Owens, Susan

price: $23.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kales Pr Date Published: 2009-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780979845628. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by David Attenborough, Susan Owens

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kales Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things used book

Amazing Rare Things

by Attenborough, David; Susan Owens, Martin Clayton And Rea Alexandratos

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven / London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: Near Fine in fine jacket. The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery. Very clean red boards with bright gold lettering on spine. Mere hint of wear at one lower spine corner. No bumping or fading. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean red endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 223 pgs. with index. Beautifully illustrated with drawings and photos, full color plates. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things-the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things-the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough

price: $31.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246 by 200 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David, and Owens, Susan, and Clayton, Martin

list price: $37.50

our price: $33.75

you save: $3.75 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Amazing Rare Things the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, Sir David Owens, Susan

price: $34.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ROYAL COLLECTION ENTERPRISES LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781902163468 ISBN: 190216346X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) the art of natural history in the age of discovery. examines the relationsh1p between five masters of the art of natural history and the worlds they chose to portray, from leonardo's studies of plants and animals to cassiano dal pozzo's immense 'paper museum', and from the microcosm of an english garden to the new worlds of the americas. includes drawings by leonardo da vinci, cassiano dal pozzo, alexander marshall, maria sybilla merian and mark ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David / Owens, Susan / Clayton, Martin / Alexandratos, Rea

price: $34.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300125474. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery: new book

Amazing Rare Things the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery:

by Attenborough, Sir David Clayton, Martin Editor: Alexandratos, Rea

price: $35.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KALES PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. The royal collection, held at windsor castle, buckingham palace and holyroodhouse, has been shaped by royal taste over five hundred years. this title introduces the collection's natural history artworks. it represents a period when european knowledge of the world was transformed by voyages of discovery to the farthest reaches of africa and asia. 160 full-colour drawings and watercolours (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by David Attenborough, Susan Owens, Martin Clayton, Rea Alexandratos

price: $37.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by David Attenborough

price: $64.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Royal Collection Enterprises Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781902163994 ISBN: 1902163990

Description: Very Good. Book is new, but cover has some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David, Owens, Susan

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery used book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by David Attenborough, Susan Owens, Martin Clayton, Rea Alexandratos

price: $16.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300125474 ISBN: 030012547X

Description: Good. Bumped corners clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David, Sir; Owens, Susan; Clayton, Martin; Alexandratos, Rea

price: $17.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in

by Attenborough, David; Owens, Susan And Cl

price: $18.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: New. Filmmaker Attenborough provides an introductory survey of the artistic representation of plants and animals through human history, beginning with Leonardo da Vinci's drawings and continuing on through the mid-1700s. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery new book

Amazing Rare Things: the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery

by Attenborough, David, Owens, Susan

price: $19.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Amazing Rare Things the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery, David Attenborough new book

Amazing Rare Things the Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery, David Attenborough

price: $20.92

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780979845628 ISBN: 0979845629

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Tara, Australia

"Glorious. This book explores the images from natural history records and looks at them as a form of art. I have always considered the incredible drawings of plants and animals from this era as art, and I was excited to see them examined this way by some of the masters in the field.
The writing is straightforward but thorough. Though the sections are written by different people, there is an overall sense of being pulled into the world of discovery and allowed to spend some time marvelling there.
I read read most of this book within a few hours of owning it, while sitting in a cafe enjoying a very large 'Edith Piaf'. I went home and finished it straight away.
The illustrations are amazing and the text is unrivalled.

This book belongs in your collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Sarah, West Columbia, SC

"This book is exquisite. It covers aspects of history I had never before even considered. It is bursting with information and, even better, gorgeous illustrations. The segments on the different artist/naturalists were all fascinating, but the chapter on Maria Sibylla Merian was my favorite. She pretty much rocked in a time when it was difficult for women to do so. And she draws a mean Australian cockroach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 2, 2008
By Raphael, San Francisco, CA

"I loved this book. The illustrations were beautiful, and David Attenborough's introduction was especially good. I recommend _Amazing Rare Things_ wholeheartedly!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2008
By Marissa, Auburn, AL

"This book got me all excited about the magic combo of art + nature. I only wish it were longer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Amazing Rare Things: The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery by David Attenborough, Susan Owens

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.