» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Standardized Childhood: The Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Standardized Childhood: The Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Bruce Fuller, Margaret Bridges, Seeta Pai

About this title: A colorful array of childcare and preschool options blossomed in the 1970s as the feminist movement spurred mothers into careers and community organizations nurtured new programs. Now, a small circle of activists aim to bring more order to childhood. Their battle cry, heard in a growing number of state capitals and school reform circles, seeks to create a more standard, state-run preschool system. For young children already facing the rigors of play dates and harried parents juggling the strains of work and family, government is moving in to standardize childhood. Sociologist Bruce Fuller ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education used book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Bruce Fuller

price: $10.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Standardized Childhood: The Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education new book

Standardized Childhood: The Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce, and Bridges, Margaret, and Pai, Seeta

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780804761024 ISBN: 0804761027

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education new book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce / Bridges, Margaret / Pai, Seeta

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780804761024 ISBN: 0804761027

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804761024. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Standardized Childhood: The Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education new book

Standardized Childhood: The Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce, and Bridges, Margaret, and Pai, Seeta

list price: $30.95

our price: $26.31

you save: $4.64 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education new book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce / Bridges, Margaret / Pai, Seeta

price: $26.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804755795. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education used book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Bruce Fuller

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education used book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education new book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804761024 ISBN: 0804761027

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural new book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural

by Fuller, Bruce; Bridges, Margaret And Pai

price: $15.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780804761024 ISBN: 0804761027

Description: New. This book examines the universal preschool movement--its growth, its proponents and opponents, and how preschools have become a popular element of school reform. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education new book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Bruce Fuller

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780804761024 ISBN: 0804761027

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education new book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780804761024 ISBN: 0804761027

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural new book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural

by Fuller, Bruce; Bridges, Margaret And Pai

price: $22.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: New. This book examines the universal preschool movement--its growth, its proponents and opponents, and how preschools have become a popular element of school reform. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education new book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce

price: $23.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood new book

Standardized Childhood

by Bruce Fuller

price: $24.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: BRAND NEW. 0804755795. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education used book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce

price: $25.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: Good. 0804755795 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education new book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Bruce Fuller

price: $27.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: The Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education new book

Standardized Childhood: The Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce, and Bridges, Margaret, and Pai, Seeta

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education used book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 355 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Collector, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education used book

Standardized Childhood: the Political and Cultural Struggle Over Early Education

by Fuller, Bruce

price: $25.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804755795 ISBN: 0804755795

Description: Fine. 0804755795. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.