About this title: Born in 1735, Elizabeth Marsh traveled farther and more adventurously than any other woman, and most men, of her time. Relating Marsh's extraordinary accomplishments, Colley brilliantly interweaves a vivid, detailed personal story with an evocation of a crucial phase of early globalization.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780385721493ISBN:0385721498
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Description: Good. 037542153X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 363pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, soiling inside at foredges, dust jacket. rippling end page inside back cover, clean, tight, text. bio's. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2007
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BT2-An uncorrected proof trade paperback in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. An extraordinary account of one of the most remarkable and revealing women of the eighteenth century. 9.25"x6", 347 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2007-09-04
ISBN-13:9780375421532ISBN:037542153X
Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperPress
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780007192182ISBN:0007192185
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780375421532ISBN:037542153X
Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 037542153X. Book has tiny crease to some top page corners, top corner of front cover very lightly bumped; DJ has very light edgewear; 400 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780375421532ISBN:037542153X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxii, 363 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col. ), maps (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "This is a book about a world in a life. Conceived in Jamaica and possibly mixed-race, Elizabeth Marsh (1735-1785) traveled farther and was more intimately affected by developments across the globe than the vast majority of men. She was the first woman to publish in English on Morocco, and the first ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2008-11-11
ISBN-13:9780385721493ISBN:0385721498
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385721493. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780385721493ISBN:0385721498
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"A very well researched book, but just not a very interesting read. The premise sounded so exciting ... a woman who was captured by pirates in the 1700s and got away ... a woman who traveled more extensively than any other woman of her time, but the story got bogged down in too much historical trivia. It was like reading a doctoral thesis. I kept thinking that Linda Colley was writing the book to support a thesis that the Elizabeth Marsh's life was influenced by the events of the world."
"A true story reconstructed from diaries, etc. of Elizabeth Marsh, born 1735. A pretty amazing story of a woman who travels the world from a young age, hopping on boats the way we travel on airplanes. She was the daughter of a shipwright, then Elizabeth married a man who traveled to India and other places for the East India Company. She seemed to be constantly in motion. Often times she traveled on her own. It is quite amazing the number of places she visited in the late 1700's when most people never left their villages. She made an overland crossing of India, was in Morocco, Rio, back and forth to England, Gibraltar...
The author does a wonderful job explaining how Elizabeth's unusual life was a unique consequence of the "globalization" that was occurring during her lifetime and sheds light onto what was going on in the rest of the world while American was having its revolution."
"An 18th century narcissist travels the world. Good lens to examine the British Empire's growth, but wow, is the heroine ever irritating. Goes on the shelf next to Eat, Pray Love."
"It could have been a really interesting book, but it's style undercuts the content; the author is obviously used to writing papers for academic journals, and has no handle on making dry facts fun to read. She also tells us several times that she's made or is making points that aren't really supported by the text, though they could have been if the book was better written. I wouldn't suggest it as a good read; I'm taking my copy to the used bookstore to see if I can trade it for somethign worthwhile."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.