» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: A Woman in World History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: A Woman in World History

by Professor Linda Colley

About this title: Born in 1735, Elizabeth Marsh traveled farther and more adventurously than any other woman, and most men, of her time. Relating Marsh's extraordinary accomplishments, Colley brilliantly interweaves a vivid, detailed personal story with an evocation of a crucial phase of early globalization.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $2.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Colley, Linda

price: $2.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421532 ISBN: 037542153X

Description: Good. 037542153X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $2.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421532 ISBN: 037542153X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $2.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375421532 ISBN: 037542153X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Colley, Linda

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: NY: Anchor 2008, softcover, 361p., trade softcover, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Colley, Linda

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375421532 ISBN: 037542153X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History new book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Colley, Linda

price: $6.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375421532 ISBN: 037542153X

Description: New. 037542153X Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, price clipped ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History new book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

price: $8.47

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: New. New softcover, mailed in padded envelope, great gift idea. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History new book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

price: $8.47

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: New. New softcover, mailed in padded envelope, great gift idea. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $9.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover book, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Colley, Linda

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1st printing America, @2007 ISBN-13: 9780375421532 ISBN: 037542153X

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 363pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, soiling inside at foredges, dust jacket. rippling end page inside back cover, clean, tight, text. bio's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Colley, Linda

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BT2-An uncorrected proof trade paperback in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. An extraordinary account of one of the most remarkable and revealing women of the eighteenth century. 9.25"x6", 347 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780375421532 ISBN: 037542153X

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History new book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $14.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperPress Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007192182 ISBN: 0007192185

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Colley, Linda

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375421532 ISBN: 037542153X

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 037542153X. Book has tiny crease to some top page corners, top corner of front cover very lightly bumped; DJ has very light edgewear; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History used book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Colley, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375421532 ISBN: 037542153X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxii, 363 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col. ), maps (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "This is a book about a world in a life. Conceived in Jamaica and possibly mixed-race, Elizabeth Marsh (1735-1785) traveled farther and was more intimately affected by developments across the globe than the vast majority of men. She was the first woman to publish in English on Morocco, and the first ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: A Woman in World History new book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: A Woman in World History

by Colley, Linda, Professor

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 361 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History new book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Colley, Linda

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008-11-11 ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385721493. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History new book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: a Woman in World History

by Linda Colley

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385721493 ISBN: 0385721498

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh new book

The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh

by Linda Colley

price: $17.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375421532 ISBN: 037542153X

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 9780375421532 BRAND NEW HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Karelle, The United States

"A very well researched book, but just not a very interesting read. The premise sounded so exciting ... a woman who was captured by pirates in the 1700s and got away ... a woman who traveled more extensively than any other woman of her time, but the story got bogged down in too much historical trivia. It was like reading a doctoral thesis. I kept thinking that Linda Colley was writing the book to support a thesis that the Elizabeth Marsh's life was influenced by the events of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Gail, The United States

"A true story reconstructed from diaries, etc. of Elizabeth Marsh, born 1735. A pretty amazing story of a woman who travels the world from a young age, hopping on boats the way we travel on airplanes. She was the daughter of a shipwright, then Elizabeth married a man who traveled to India and other places for the East India Company. She seemed to be constantly in motion. Often times she traveled on her own. It is quite amazing the number of places she visited in the late 1700's when most people never left their villages. She made an overland crossing of India, was in Morocco, Rio, back and forth to England, Gibraltar...

The author does a wonderful job explaining how Elizabeth's unusual life was a unique consequence of the "globalization" that was occurring during her lifetime and sheds light onto what was going on in the rest of the world while American was having its revolution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Jane, New York, NY

"An 18th century narcissist travels the world. Good lens to examine the British Empire's growth, but wow, is the heroine ever irritating. Goes on the shelf next to Eat, Pray Love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Candace, Peterborough, Canada

"It could have been a really interesting book, but it's style undercuts the content; the author is obviously used to writing papers for academic journals, and has no handle on making dry facts fun to read. She also tells us several times that she's made or is making points that aren't really supported by the text, though they could have been if the book was better written.
I wouldn't suggest it as a good read; I'm taking my copy to the used bookstore to see if I can trade it for somethign worthwhile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ordeal of Elizabeth Marsh: A Woman in World History by Professor Linda Colley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
7 of 12 (58%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.