» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chancellorsville

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W Sears

About this title: A narrative history of the greatest battle of the Civil War prior to Gettysburg, written by a well-regarded historian of the conflict (and author of "To the Gates of Richmond").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Chancellorsville used book

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395634172 ISBN: 0395634172

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville used book

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1996-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780395634172 ISBN: 0395634172

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville new book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: New. 039587744X New book. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville new book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: New. 039587744X NEW. NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville used book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W

price: $6.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 593 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville new book

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $7.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville used book

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $7.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville used book

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $7.68

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1996-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780395634172 ISBN: 0395634172

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked, exception: name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville used book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $11.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: Very good. 1998 Mariner Books Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/curling to cover/pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville new book

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 22 June, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Chancellorsville ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Sears, Stephen W. And Davidson, Richard M. (Narrator)

price: $14.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books LLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780788706622 ISBN: 0788706624

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage cases have a few small cracks to edges. Unabridged; Narrated by: Richard M. Davidson. 17 cassettes; 23 hours 30 minutes.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Chancellorsville ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Sears, Stephen W. And Davidson, Richard M. (Narrator)

price: $15.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books LLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780788706622 ISBN: 0788706624

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Unabridged; Narrated by: Richard M. Davidson. 17 cassettes; 23 hours 30 minutes.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville new book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 593 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville new book

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville new book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $18.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998-06-22 ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395877449. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville used book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $20.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395634172 ISBN: 0395634172

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0395634172. Book Club Edition. Binding clean. Pages clean. Some sunning aling DJ flap folds. Else DJ clean.; 1.6 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 593 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $23.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Bos. Date Published: 1996

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville used book

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $24.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395634172 ISBN: 0395634172

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville new book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $49.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395634172 ISBN: 0395634172

Description: New. 0395634172 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chancellorsville new book

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $5.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Chancellorsville new book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: New. 039587744X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chancellorsville used book

Chancellorsville

by Sears, Stephen W.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780395877449 ISBN: 039587744X

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 039587744x 593 pp. Clean, sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chancellorsville used book

Chancellorsville

by Stephen W. Sears

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395634172 ISBN: 0395634172

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Bob, Kansas City, MO

"I haven't read much about this particular Civil War battle and Stephen Sears does a great job in helping us understand the bumbling generals, and more importantly their subordinates as well as the political meddling by Lincoln and congress, that led to this disasterous battle. A loss by the Union, but a turning point of the war against the Confederacy. They just can't keep up the war at this pace, running out of supplies and soldiers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Rob, Windermere, FL

"Should be subtitled "In Defense of Fight Joe Hooker.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Scott, Tampa, FL

"Amazing detail on one of the most important battles in the Civil War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Josh, Stuart, FL

"Another great Civil War book by Stephen Sears. As usual, he includes a good lead up to the battle itself, starting with Burnside's replacement with Joe Hooker.

Hooker's plan to maneuver Lee out of his excellent defensive position around Fredericksburg gets off to a great start, but goes awry through a combination of communication problems, problems with soldiers who's enlistments were soon to expire, poor performance by some of his Corps commanders especially Sedgewick's overcautiousness and Stoneman's badly mismanaged cavalry raid, and Lee's aggressiveness. This is all further compounded by Hooker being concussed during the battle.

Sears by no means paints Hooker as perfect, but he points out a great deal of things went wrong and gives a much more positive opinion of Hooker that is widely known."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Chancellorsville by Stephen W Sears

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.