» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Worst Jobs in History: Two Thousand Years of Miserable Employment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Worst Jobs in History: Two Thousand Years of Miserable Employment

by Tony Robinson, David Willcock

About this title: As befits the man behind Baldrick, Tony Robinson has uncovered life in the underbelly of history. Whether it's swilling out the crotch of a knight's soiled armour after the battle of Agincourt, risking his neck in the rigging of HMS Victory, or as 'Groomer of the Stool' going to places where none of Henry VIII's six wives would venture, Tony ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Worst Jobs in History used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Tony Robinson

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worst Jobs in History: Two Thousand Years of Miserable Employment new book

The Worst Jobs in History: Two Thousand Years of Miserable Employment

by Robinson, Tony, and Willcock, David

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.86

you save: $2.09 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan UK Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Tony Robinson, David Willcock

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780752215334 ISBN: 0752215337

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Jobs in History used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Tony Robinson

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Jobs in History used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $12.40

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, london Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: Mint. History. Tony Robinson has set out to investigate the underbelly of British history through 2, 000 years of wretched employment-whether it's swilling out the cr otch of a knight's soiled armor or collecting human waste to turn into gunp owder. Covering the Roman invasion to the reign of Queen Victoria, Robinson uncovers an unseen army undertaking arduous, hazardous, deeply unpleasant work. The very names Toad Eater, Vomit Collector, Spit Boy, and Seeker of t he Dead underline a fairly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Jobs in History: Two Thousand Years of Miserable Employment new book

The Worst Jobs in History: Two Thousand Years of Miserable Employment

by Robinson, Tony / Willcock, David

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Ltd Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780330438575. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Worst Jobs in History: the Most Unenviable Jobs of the Last Two Thousand Years

by Tony Robinson

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780752215334 ISBN: 0752215337

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $17.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Boxtree Date Published: 2004

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Worst Jobs in History new book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $20.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) describes how life was for ordinary people, and provides a vivid alternative history of britain. 16 colour illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Worst Jobs in History used book

Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony; Willcock, David

price: $20.22

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780752215334 ISBN: 0752215337

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Signed by Author Includes postcard Signed by all the members of the Time Team. Two thousand years of miserable employment. Very Good condition book inside Good condition jacket, 224 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardback with laminated pict. cover and matching dust wrapper. Publisher: Boxtree Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780752215334 ISBN: 0752215337

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Robinson up to his neck in muck and bullets. A fascinating, often repellent look at the underbelly of history. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with both photographs and reproduction artwork. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Worst Jobs in History: the Most Unenviable Jobs of the Last Two Thousand Years

by Tony Robinson

price: $60.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Ltd Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780752215334 ISBN: 0752215337

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Worst Jobs in History used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Tony Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Worst Jobs in History used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 02/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Worst Jobs in History used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 02/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Worst Jobs in History used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 02/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Worst Jobs in History new book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $8.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Worst Jobs in History new book

Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: BRAND NEW. 0330438573. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Worst Jobs in History new book

Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: New. Describes how life was for ordinary people, and provides a vivid alternative history of Britain. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Worst Jobs in History: Two Thousand Years of Miserable Employment used book

The Worst Jobs in History: Two Thousand Years of Miserable Employment

by Robinson, Tony And Willcock, David

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Worst Jobs in History: the Most Unenviable Jobs of the Last Two Thousand Years

by Tony Robinson

price: $10.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780752215334 ISBN: 0752215337

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Worst Jobs in History: Two Thousand Years of M new book

The Worst Jobs in History: Two Thousand Years of M

by Robinson, Tony And Willcock, David

price: $10.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MACMILLAN UK Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: New. Tony Robinson has set out to investigate the underbelly of British history through 2, 000 years of wretched employment--whether it's swilling out the crotch of a knight's soiled armor or collecting human waste to turn into gunpowder. Covering the Roma... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Worst Jobs in History new book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Worst Jobs in History new book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Robinson, Tony

price: $11.99

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: New. This book is new and unread and will be dispatched the same or next day in UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hilary and Colin`s books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Worst Jobs in History used book

The Worst Jobs in History

by Tony Robinson

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330438575 ISBN: 0330438573

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.