About this title: Business guru Blanchard offers an approach to forming successful relationships and meaningful alliances with those around us. WHALE DONE recounts how Wes Kingsley, Blanchard's Everyman, finds new ways to bring fulfillment into his professional and private life after a trip to SeaWorld and a long talk with the chief animal trainer there.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing, London
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781857883268ISBN:1857883268
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked text, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover some wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). 128 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743235389ISBN:074323538X
Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Pages are clean, except slight highlighting in first chapter; binding is tight; DJ is clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. How to use techniques of animal trainers (responsible for the killer whales at Sea World) to supercharge your effectiveness at work and at home. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743235389ISBN:074323538X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, light bump to the spine ends. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, mild age toning pg edges, very slight shelf wear. 128 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781857883268ISBN:1857883268
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nicholas Brealey Publishing Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781857883213ISBN:1857883217
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743235389ISBN:074323538X
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 3/4 X 5 3/4. 128 pages. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Pr
Date Published: 2002-02-19
ISBN-13:9780743235389ISBN:074323538X
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743235389. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743235389ISBN:074323538X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Proceeds from sale of donated books (some from vendors as this was) go to local library auxiliary read more
Edition: First edition. Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743235389ISBN:074323538X
Description: SIGNED, Inscribed, Personalized by the author. Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket. Tight, Clean, Unread Copy. Selling books of quality and distinction since 1990. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743235389ISBN:074323538X
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Neat dedication on the opening page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NICHOLAS BREALEY PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781857883268ISBN:1857883268
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 140 pages. (140 pages) what do your people at work and your spouse and kids at home have in common with a five-ton killer whale? this work explains that both whales and people perform better when you accentuate the positive. it shows how using the techniques of animal trainers can supercharge your effectiveness. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Sound Ideas
Date Published: 2002-02-01
ISBN-13:9780743525916ISBN:0743525914
Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743525916. read more
"getting a leg up on forthcoming training based on this book. hmm, i understand the concept of looking and reinforcing the good to great work but need to better understand how this works when dealing with more negative aspects of performance........am in the mulling over phase of trying this technique out."
"Relates techniques of how killer whales are trained...and how those methods can be put to use in corporate america as well as in the home. Accentuate the positive and redirect the negative are the best tools to increase productivity, instead of creating situations tat demoralize people. Techniques are easy to master...and can actually help in becoming better parents and spouses."
"I picked this book up because I had previously read "Raving Fans" and found it cheesy, but valuable. I feel similarly about this book. It's short and an easy read. It's cheesy. And it has some really good basic concepts and tools that can be put into use to make a difference in your communication and effectiveness."
"My boss wants me to give a little blurb on this book for our next staff meeting. It's a super quick read on how to improve relationships at work, in marriage and with children.
I honestly liked reading it. I thought I'd worn out from reading marketing/business strategy books, but this one renewed my desire to keep focusing on rewarding progress rather than using and practicing negative attention; this of course comes easier to most of us."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.