» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

About this title: In this unflinching chronicle of life as an addict" ("U.S. News & World Report"), Sheff spares no detail in telling the compelling, heartbreaking, and true story of addiction to drugs, his relapse, and the road to recovery. It is a harrowing portrait--but not one without hope.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines used book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ginee Seo Books Date Published: 2/19/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines used book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ginee Seo Books Date Published: 2/19/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines used book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Sheff, Nic

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginee Seo Books ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: Very Good. 1416913629 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tweak-Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $5.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739499627 ISBN: 0739499629

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines used book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $5.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2009-01-06 ISBN-13: 9781416972198 ISBN: 1416972196

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tweak-Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $6.01

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739499627 ISBN: 0739499629

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with light shelf wear. Text appears unmarked. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Sheff, Nic

price: $6.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines used book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Sheff, Nic

price: $6.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginee Seo Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Sheff, Nicholas

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739499627 ISBN: 0739499629

Description: Sheff, Nicholas., Atheneum Books for Young Readers (Simon & Schuster), c2007, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine, 322 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 9780739499627, 'It was like being in a car with the gas pedal slammed down to the floor and nothing to do but hold on and pretend to have some semblance of control. But control was something I'd lost a long time ago', Drug Addiction; Memoir. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $7.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416972198 ISBN: 1416972196

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Sheff, Nic

list price: $9.99

our price: $7.99

you save: $2.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781416972198 ISBN: 1416972196

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tweak (Growing Up on Methamphetamines) used book

Tweak (Growing Up on Methamphetamines)

by Sheff, Nic

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATHENEUM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book shows very little shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginee Seo Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Sheff, Nic

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginee Seo Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tweak new book

Tweak

by Sheff, Nic

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginee Seo Books Date Published: 2008-02-19 ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416913627. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginee Seo Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Sheff, Nic

price: $16.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginee Seo Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416913627 ISBN: 1416913629

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cowan's Book Nook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new audio book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433209369 ISBN: 1433209365

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines used audio book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433209369 ISBN: 1433209365

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new audio book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Sheff, Nic, and Garcia, Paul Michael (Read by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.46

you save: $4.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433209369 ISBN: 1433209365

Description: New. 10 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new audio book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Sheff, Nic / Garcia, Paul Michael (Nrt)

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2008-02-23 ISBN-13: 9781433209369 ISBN: 1433209365

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781433209369. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines, Library Edition new audio book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines, Library Edition

by Sheff, Nic / Garcia, Paul Michael (Nrt)

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2008-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781433209376 ISBN: 1433209373

Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781433209376. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433209376 ISBN: 1433209373

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new audio book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Nic Sheff

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433209369 ISBN: 1433209365

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines new audio book

Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines

by Sheff, Nic, and Garcia, Paul Michael (Read by)

price: $28.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781433209352 ISBN: 1433209357

Description: New. 9 cassettes in box. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Jenny, The United States

"I definitely prefer the father's book over the son's, not to say that the son's memoir isn't powerful, it just isn't enjoyable to read. First, it clearly reveals the seedy, dangerous and horrific underbelly of drug abuse and addiction in American cities.

It's hard to say if it is by design, but you begin the book expecting to feel sympathy for Nic and his drug addiction, but as you ride the roller coaster of addiction, sobriety, and relaspe with him, you begin to feel the frustration that his parents must feel. During his relaspes, the addiction and resulting behaviors made him almost inhuman, I really didn't like him and his "I don't care attitude," even though I knew it was the sickness of addiction making him that way. It's not until he tries to get sober and his humanity returns, that I started to root for him a little more, but I was quickly disappointed in his choices and eventual relaspe. By the end of the book, I felt like his parents--frustrated, skeptical of his sobriety, and basically just tired of dealing with/reading about him. I guess this is part of the pain of addiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Anastacia, San Francisco, CA

"I wish to God that Goodreads had a category or designation for THE WORST BOOK I HAVE EVER READ, because this would definitely be in it. The schtick is a pretty good one - the drug addicted son writing his version and his father writing his own version, but the execution is just awful. The kid, Nic, is just one more selfish, entitled kid (who brand-name and name drops excessively) who goes down a wrong path and has a family to keep picking up the pieces for him, giving him chance after chance. It angers me that this kid got a book deal because he has connections and has a marketable "story," because if this book is supposed to be insight into the drug addicted mind, it fails miserably. This isn't an illustration of a life on drugs. I would so much rather read a story about a street kid drug addict who has a *real* story - someone who didn't grow up knowing famous people and having money or brand names. That's the story I want to read. Not this insipid drivel. I have never in my reading history stopped reading mid-sentence, closed the book, hunted in the trash for the receipt and returned it. Never, until this book. It is so poorly, terribly and arrogantly written that it makes me seethe with anger. I am *only* giving the book one star so that the poor rating gets added to the average. No stars would have no impact at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Sarahbeth, The United States

"I read this book very quickly. I read the father's book, "A Beautiful Boy" first. Both give insight into the devestating world of addiction. I felt a lot of emotions reading both books and was very tearful at times with the dad's book because I think I could relate to him. As a parent you just want you children to be happy and whole and to watch him 'lose' his son to drug addiction is heart-breaking. I won't go into my own personal experiences with those I love and their addictions but let's just stay that I have experienced watching people I love be hurt by addiction and it is such a powerless experience. You want to help but nothing you do really does help. This book, 'Tweak', gave me insight into the addict's mindset and helped me understand more about this most terrible disease. I felt connection to Nic because his taste in music, and movies. I really liked reading this book and couldn't put it down. The one thing that frustrated me about the book was that Nic ran with some celebrities and their names have been changed but I'm just so curious who they really are. No big deal and the story is the same regardless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2008
By Shana, Ossining, NY

"I truly enjoyed this book. I just finished it and I am excited to write this review. I had just finished Beautiful Boy, which is written by this author's father regarding and is about his son's (the author of Tweak, Nic's) battle with drug addiction prior to picking up Tweak. Both books were compelling and it was amazing to read about the same story from the son's perspective after reading about the experience from his father's perspective - a rare experience. Having read his father's book first, I found Nic Sheff's book to be eye-opening and although his father told the story truthfully from his perspective, reading Nic's book gave me further insight into Nic's feelings and how he was so torn throughout- again it reinforces how difficult divorce is on children, especially an "only child" who's parents live a plane ride away from eah - how divided this poor child was...

At the beginning of the book, I felt drugs were a bit glorified, but it's easy to understand that for Nic, at the beginning of his use and/or relapse, drugs truly were a wonderful experince for Nic.

To me it is still shocking how such an intelligent, gifted boy could get so caught up with drugs- and have his life spiral beyond anyone's control- the situations he put himself in were just shocking and not what I would think a boy from a middle class family, with a solid, good education and a bright future would be caught up in- the question for me remains "are there people who are pre-disposed (genetically) to be addicted to drugs"- how come some people can experiment with the same drugs and not becoming dependent/addicited to them??

I also wonder whether the long-term effects of drug used caused Nic ot become manic depressive or whether being maniac depressive was one of the reasons that led to Nic's extensive drug use...

I'm not sure whether this book shou dbe considered a young adult book as it is, I think it may be more appropriate as an adult given- given the graphic descriptions!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Tweak: Growing Up on Methamphetamines by Nic Sheff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 15 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.