» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sandworms of Dune

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert, Kevin J Anderson

About this title: Based directly on Frank Herbert's final outline, "Sandworms of Dune" answers the long-debated, urgent questions of Dune fans: the origin of the Honored Matres, the tantalizing future of the planet Arrakis, and the resolution to the war between Man and Machine. HCL Tor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian, And Anderson, Kevin J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 08/2007 ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian, And Anderson, Kevin J, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 07/2008 ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 546 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert; Kevin J. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert; Kevin J. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian, and Anderson, Kevin J, and Herbert, Frank (Contributions by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 546 p. Dune (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert, Kevin J. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert, Kevin J. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert, Kevin J. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert, Kevin J., Jr. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert, Kevin J., Jr. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert; Kevin J. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert; Kevin J. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian, and Anderson, Kevin J, and Herbert, Frank (Contributions by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 546 p. Dune (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Good. 076531293X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Science Fiction ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: Good. 0765351498 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J.

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin

price: $2.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Date Published: 2008-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2008. Very Good Minus. Small tear at bottom of spine, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian And Anderson, Kevin J.

price: $2.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: Very Good. First printing paperback, T0R, 2008. VG+. Smooth covers, very lightly creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert, Kevin J. Anderson

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Very Good. First Edition-First Printing 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Minor shelf wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert; Anderson, Kevin J.

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BCE. No printing stated. Faint crease to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J.; Herbert, Frank

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune new book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert, Kevin J. Anderson

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 8/7/2007 ISBN-13: 9780765312938 ISBN: 076531293X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian, and Anderson, Kevin J., Jr., and Herbert, Frank (Contributions by)

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. (s7-6) Hardback Book is in VG+/Finecond with very light overall wear, with no dj. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 546 p. Dune (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune new book

Sandworms of Dune

by Brian Herbert

price: $4.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandworms of Dune used book

Sandworms of Dune

by Herbert, Brian & Anderson, Kevin

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TOR BOOKS [ 7/2008] ISBN-13: 9780765351494 ISBN: 0765351498

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780765351494 [HERBERT, BRIAN & ANDERSON, KEVIN] SANDWORMS OF DUNE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Gerry8, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

"Even though it's another storyteller, this book is a very good conclusion to the whole Dune story. The circle is now complete. Going to read them all again, this time in sequence.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Kerry, West Jordan, UT

"They need half stars, because this book is four and a half stars. Just a smidge shy of amazing. But close. Chronologically, this ends the Dune series. And I'm not sure what I think about it. I had the same ambivalent feeling when I finished this novel that I had when I finished "Children of Dune" for the first time. Yet I have read "Children" several times since then, and enjoyed each reading. If you have not read ALL of the Dune books, do not read this one yet. Go back and start at the beginning. Not just Frank Herbert's books, but all of Brian Herbert's and Kevin J. Anderson's contributions as well. If you don't, you won't get it. The ending will be "HUH?" Trust me. If you have read the others, then you will see what all of those detours and side stories and "why did they put this in" were all about. I have to hand it to Brian and Kevin. They tied it up in a neat little bundle, especially after seemingly letting it get so outrageaously out of control . . . I'm proud to say that I have read them all. I'm not sure why I'm proud, but I am."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sandworms Of Dune, Jun 12, 2009
By toonboi, Norman, OK

"The Tleilaxu Master Waff, bio-engineers a spice producing worm that not only survives in water, but now lives there instead of the desert sands.
The ghola program on “Ithaca” is continued, but there is sabotage when three axlotl tanks are destroyed, along with the baby gholas.
Both Paul gholas are having the same premonition. The one on the “Ithaca” is killed by the one on planet Caladan, Paolo.
Mother Commander Murbella is placing false Sheeanas on various planets to lead the human race against the coming war. She has also bargained with the Ixian Face Dancers to construct no ships without Navigators, using mathematical compilers instead. The Guild beaucrats betray the Navigators, and some are killed as they escape to speak with the Oracle of Time, Norma Cenva.
Waff succeeds in making the sea-worms producing super spice, and demands to be returned to Arrakis. Edrik grants his request since he has fulfilled his obligation to the Navigators, but the super spice is stolen by the Face Dancers and Edrik is murdered.
The “Ithaca” has a saboteur on board and they are no closer to finding out who it is. Sheeana begins to awaken some of the gholas memories and they re-supply the “Ithaca” on a world that is becoming desert. The Bene Gesserit planted worms on Qelso, so the inhabitants kill any witch they meet, but the others are welcome to stay behind on the planet, increasing the “Ithaca’s” chances. When another tank and baby is killed, they believe that they have found their saboteur. But Yueh was tricked into believing that the new ghola Sheeana was keeping secret was Piter de Vries!
Both the Baron and Paolo are summoned to Sychrony, from Caladan.
Chapterhouse is attacked by the Enemy, when the plague is killing all on the planet. The only way Murbella can help the Sisterhood to survive is to force all, whether ready or not, to under go the Agony. Naturally, all that remains are Reverend Mothers, and a large number of the Sisterhood rests in enormous burial pits on the planet.
Skytale develops a way to detect Face Dancers, and their saboteur is revealed, putting directly in the hands of Omnius and Erasmus!
On Sychrony, the Paul gholas premonition plays out, and the end result is the revelation of the true Kwisatz Haderach!
"Sandworms of Dune" answers the long-debated, urgent questions of Dune fans: the origin of the Honored Matres, the tantalizing future of the planet Arrakis, and the resolution to the war between Man and Machine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Damien, The United States

"I liked this novel. I have read all the dune novels by Frank like most of you. YES it is not the same as Frank but come on people. These were notes for crying out loud. I loved the ending, the ending brought tears to my eyes. It was a great ending that I think Frank Herbert would approve of. The only parts that I found were unbelievable or boring was Duncan realizing he was the Kwisatz Haderach and being in the no-ship for who knows how long. They should of gotten them out of the no-ship earlier cause it was sorta of boring read. They tired to keep it fresh with all the story line and characters but really that long? They should of done more with Duncan realizing the truth instead of him just automatically believing and getting all the powers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Sandworms of Dune by Brian Herbert, Kevin J Anderson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
9 of 18 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.