» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by David Levithan, Rachel Cohn

About this title: Naomi is in love with her best friend, Ely, but Ely prefers boys. So they create a "No Kiss List" of people neither of them is allowed to kiss. It works fine--until Bruce enters the picture. Can these best friends come back together again?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn, David Levithan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn, David Levithan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn, David Levithan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn, David Levithan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Cohn, Rachel; Levithan, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375944406 ISBN: 0375944400

Description: Good. 0375944400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn~David Levithan

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn; David Levithan

price: $7.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List new book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Cohn, Rachel / Levithan, David

price: $16.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2007-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375844409. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List new book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn, David Levithan

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn, David Levithan

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Good. Good: A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn, David Levithan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn, David Levithan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Good. USED Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Reprint Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Cohn, Rachel, Levithan, David

price: $3.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List new book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Cohn, Rachel; Levithan, David

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: New. 0375844406 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Cohn, Rachel; Levithan, David

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light shelf wear; previous owner's name written on top edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List new book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Cohn, Rachel; Levithan, David

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: New. 0375844406 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List new book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Cohn, Rachel, Levithan, David

price: $10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List new book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Cohn, Rachel

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375844406. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List new book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Levithan, David And Cohn, Rachel

price: $12.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: New. Naomi is in love with her best friend, Ely, but Ely prefers boys. So they create a "No Kiss List" of people neither of them is allowed to kiss. It works fine--until Bruce enters the picture. Can these best friends come back together again? read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn And David Levithan

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List new book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Levithan, David, and Cohn, Rachel

price: $19.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375944406 ISBN: 0375944400

Description: No dust jacket as issued. Very minor shelf wear. Library binding. 230 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donna DeSilva, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List new book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by David Levithan, Rachel Cohn

price: $22.95

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List used book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn

price: $41.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List new book

Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List

by Rachel Cohn

price: $49.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375844409 ISBN: 0375844406

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By margueya, New York, NY

"Ranging between one and four stars depending on the paragraph - and the POV - this small book takes on too many personae as the main drama (and I do mean drama) centers around a snotty, nasty Naomi and her hurt feeling when her gay best friend remains gay despite her wishing otherwise. The authors try to make Naomi sympathetic but her speaking through icons and overall self centeredness really didn't help. The other characters were somewhat interesting but the jerky movements of the novel didn't allow any one person to shine, and there was way too much exploration of the gay issue for my liking, as well as a lot of trying to be clever and just being confusing.
At times this novel really hit home and made some spot on observations, but the overall execution was abrupt and unsatisfying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Anne, Seattle, WA

"Ely and Naomi live in the same apartment building and have for years and years. They are best friends. He is gay. She is straight. He has two moms. Her dad had an affair with one of Ely's moms. They share everything, including clothes, deepest thoughts, and dreams. They create a list of people that neither one of them should kiss so as not to wreak havoc on their friendship. They dont think to put Naomi's boyfriend on the list - with disastrous consequences.

By the authors of Nick and Norah's infinite playlist. Has the same sort of feel to it, but does not hold the same appeal for me. At times it feels very didactic and preachy, pushing messages about friendship and relationships in a heavy-handed manner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Roxanne, Seattle, WA

"Disclaimer 1: I gave up on this book after reading chapter 1 + a couple of pages.

Disclaimer 2: This book was not written for 29 year old lesbians, so my opinion means even less than normal.

The first reason I didn't want to keep reading this book was because Naomi used a lot of cutesy wingding-esque symbols and I just thought it was plain stupid. Not clever, or unique, just irritating (see Disclaimer 2, in where I am the old man complaining about the fast moving camera work in music videos).

The second reason I didn't want to keep reading this book was because, as much as I hated Naomi, I'm not crazy about offering multiple characters first person POV. I'm pretty sure I've liked this in a few books - it's not a DEAL break for me - but it has to be exceptional to be worth my while. I think usually just writing in third person is a better choice than this roaming first person, and I know that YA tends to be heavily first person, and I think there are compelling reasons for that. But I think you can easily lose some of what it is about first pov that is attractive (like the intimacy) when it bounces around. This isn't a Baby-Sitter's Club Super Special!

The third reason I didn't want to keep reading this book was because I don't really have time for she's-in-love-with-her-gay-best-friend. That's probably a fun topic for a lot of people, but for me - at least here - it seemed supreme boredsville.

Reason 4: Characters seemed unlikeable THIS SHOULD BE REASON 1"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Thorn, The United States

"I really hated this book until right near the end, when suddenly Bruce the Second has his moment of insight and starts being a real actor in the story. That rang so true to me that I was able to hang on for the rest of the book and even appreciate it. Before that, though, I'd found the 19-year-old narrators insufferable, which I suppose is true to character for many 19-year-olds. I'd been lukewarm on Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist but read this anyway because I thought the gay content would make it more interesting, which wasn't exactly my experience. If the book were about the uncool character instead of the supposedly cool ones, I would have liked it more. But I'm supposedly sick of books about losers, so what do I know?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Naomi and Ely's No Kiss List by David Levithan, Rachel Cohn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.