» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan; personality studies

by Alice Joseph, Veronica F. Murray

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice

price: $16.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Date Published: 1951

Description: Good, Xlib expect imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice, Murray, Veronica F., And Bender Lauretta

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good, ex-libary, very good DJ. 8vo, 381 pages reddish-brown cloth binding. From the DJ: "This book contains the first extensive personality studies of Micronesian peoples-studies based on a battery of psychological tests and physical examinations given to 200 Chamorro and Carolinian children and 30 selected Chamorrow adults, as well as a group of psychotic individuals on the island of Saipan. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice, And Murray, Veronica

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good+; Harvard University Press; 1951; Hardcover; Slight wear at extremities of spine. Study of people on the Mariana Islands in the Pacific.; 8vo; 381 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan; personality studies

by Joseph, Alice, and Murray, Veronica F.

price: $9.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. FO name fep, o/w clean, tight, no marks. xi, 381 p. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Index. Bibliography: p. 365-370. With an analysis of the Bender Gestalt Tests by Dr. Lauretta Bender. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan; Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice, M.D., And Veronica F. Murray, M.D.

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition University Press Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press,, Cambridge, MA: Date Published: 1951.

Description: 8vo-8 1/2" Tall. 381 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy copy with minor shelfwear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. A, edge worn dustjacket with a small chip from bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice And Murray, Veronica F.

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First extensive personality studies of Micronesian peoples. With an analysis of the Bender Gestalt Tests by Dr. Lauretta Bender. 381pp, photo illustrated, tables. Bright, clean, unmarked copy with a sound binding. Very minor wear to red cloth at extremities. Dustjacket is bright and clean and in a brodart, but with 4 small pieces lost to top edge. Weight, 600g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice & Veronica F. Murray

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 381 pp., 14 illustrations on plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan; : Personality Studies

by Alice Joseph

price: $18.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780837157931 ISBN: 0837157935

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan

by Joseph, Alice

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780837157931 ISBN: 0837157935

Description: Very Good. 0837157935. 381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice; Murray, Veronica F.

price: $24.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport Conn. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780837157931 ISBN: 0837157935

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan. Personality Studies

by Joseph (Alice) And Veronica Murray

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge Date Published: 1951

Description: very good. 381pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan; Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, Bx385 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780837157931 ISBN: 0837157935

Description: Very Good. 0837157935. Hardcover. 8vo. Greenwood Press. 1971. 381 pgs. No DJ as issued. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx385; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies. [With Analysis of the Bender Gestalt Tests By Dr. Lauretta Bender]

by Joseph, Alice, M. D. & Murray, Veronica F. , M. D.

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Pr., Cambridge: Date Published: 1951

Description: Pencil sc. on 1 p. ; minor edge foxing, else G/VG, illustrated. Hardback; owner's name; no DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies. [With Analysis of the Bender Gestalt Tests By Dr. Lauretta Bender]

by Joseph, Alice, M. D. & Murray, Veronica F. , M. D.

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Pr., Cambridge: Date Published: 1951

Description: VG, unmarked; illus. Hardback; no DJ. XI + 381 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice And Veronica F. Murray

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1951.

Description: 381pp. VG / VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan. Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice & Murray, Veronica F.

price: $86.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport Date Published: (1971)

Description: 8pp photos, textual tables. Rear cover scratched, slight smudge to one page margin, VG. 22x14cm, xi, 381, (8)pp, Some top page-edge soil. A facsimile reprint of the 1951 edition. Contents: Geographical & Historical Introduction; The Saipanese People; The Selection of Subjects for Study; Health & Physique; Intelligence Tests; The Bender Gestalt Test &Analysis by Dr. Bender; The Rorschach Test; The Rorschach Tests of Chamorro Adults; Psychiatric Survey; Conclusions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice; Murray, Veronica F.; Bender, Lauretta

price: $7.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : Harvard University Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, no jacket. VG-/-. Stamp of previous owner on FEP. Rubbing and shelf wear to edges of boards and spine including bumping and a stray pen mark on spine. Text is clean and unmarked. 381 pages including an index, bibliography, appendices, black and white photos, and tables and charts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice And Veronica F. Murray

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1951

Description: VG jacket. 381 pages with index, also includes an analysis of the Bender Gestalt tests by Dr. Lauretta Bender. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, price clipped. Jacket in archival mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, 1971. ISBN-13: 9780837157931 ISBN: 0837157935

Description: Hardcover, out of print. Very good+ in black cloth. No dust jacket. South Pacific; Psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan. Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice (M.D. ) & Murray, Veronica F. (M.D.).

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1951

Description: ( With an Analysis of the Bender Gestalt Tests by Dr. Lauretta Bender and Rorschach Protocols ) Hardcover. 8 vo, 382 pp. Brown cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations, photos, bibliography, index. Light general shelfwear, otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice And Veronica Murray

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 381 pages, brown cloth covers. Light green dust jacket with light edgewear, soil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice And Murray, Veronica F.

price: $27.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good in dustjacket which has slight edgewear and one small split. Harvard University Press, 1951. xviii, 381pp. Illustrated. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan; Personality Studies

by Joseph, Alice And Veronica F. Murray

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport Date Published: 1971

Description: [xv] 381p., b/w illus., original blue cloth. Reprint of the 1951 edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan

by Joseph, Alice, & Murray, Veronica F.

price: $31.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press., Westport, CT. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780837157931 ISBN: 0837157935

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 8pp. photos. Psychiatric study of Saipanese people based on field work conducted 1947-48. Extensive use of Rorschach material. 381pp. Index, biblio. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan: Personality Studies

by Joseh, Alice Md And Murray, Veronica Md

price: $65.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1951

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.