» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: The Sources Behind the Myth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: The Sources Behind the Myth

by Esther A de Boer, PH.D., John Bowden (Translator)

About this title: Mary Magdalene has always been the subject of both popular and scholarly intrigue. Was she the wife of Jesus, his complete initiate, a Goddess or a priestess? Did the Church dramatically alter her image to deny her importance? These questions have inspired representations of her in art, film and literature, from "Caravaggio" to "The Last Temptation of Christ" and "The Da Vinci Code". The "Mary Magdalene Cover-Up" is the first book to bring the original sources that have informed our current day view of Mary to a wider audience. Esther de Boer has brought together an impressive array of texts ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: The Sources Behind the Myth used book

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: The Sources Behind the Myth

by de Boer, Esther A, PH.D., and Bowden, John (Translated by)

price: $5.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth used book

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by Boer, Esther A. De

price: $14.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 8-30-07 ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth used book

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by Boer, Esther A. De

price: $14.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: Fine. 0567031829 crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth new book

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by Boer, Esther A. De

price: $14.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: New. 0567031829. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: The Sources Behind the Myth new book

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: The Sources Behind the Myth

by de Boer, Esther A, PH.D., and Bowden, John (Translated by)

price: $22.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth new book

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by De Boer, Esther A. / Bowden, John (Translator)

price: $26.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: T&t Clark Ltd Date Published: 2007-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780567031822. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth used book

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by ; Bowden, John

price: $74.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780567032232 ISBN: 056703223X

Description: FAIR. Hardcover with moderate to heavy damage, including (but not limited to) bent pages, torn covers, bumped corners and spines-ugly but still FULLY READABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth used book

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by Boer, Esther A. De

price: $74.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 8-30-07 ISBN-13: 9780567032232 ISBN: 056703223X

Description: FAIR. Hardcover with moderate to heavy damage, including (but not limited to) bent pages, torn covers, bumped corners and spines-ugly but still FULLY READABLE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth used book

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by Boer, Esther A. De

price: $81.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780567032232 ISBN: 056703223X

Description: Fine. 056703223X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth new book

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by Esther A. De Boer; Translator-John Bowden

price: $113.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 2007-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780567032232 ISBN: 056703223X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up new book

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up

by De Boer, Esther A.

price: $16.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: New. A bewildering array of books have been published about Mary Magdalene from academic monographs to Idiot's Guides making it difficult to know what is fact and what is fiction. This is the first book to contain ALL the important Early Christian texts about Mary Magdalene. Now they are together in one book and give a clear picture of the early Christian discussion about Mary Magdalene and her contribution to the beginnings of Christianity. This book provides a fascinating glimpse in to the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth new book

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by De Boer, Esther

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up new book

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up

by Bowden, John

price: $22.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: New. Mary Magdalene has always been the subject of both popular and scholarly intrigue. Was she the wife of Jesus, his complete initiate, a Goddess or a priestess? This book enables the reader to draw their own conclusions about this woman through a combin... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind Th new book

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind Th

by De Boer, Esther A. And Bowden, John

price: $24.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: New. Even before the publication of The Da Vinci Code, Mary Magdalene has always been the subject of both popular and scholarly attention. In her search for a true historical Mary Magdalene, Esther de Boer has collected together all the texts about Mary M... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sources Behind the Myth new book

The Sources Behind the Myth

by Esther A De Boer

price: $24.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth new book

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by Esther A. De Boer, John Bowden

price: $31.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up. T & T Clark International. 2007 used book

The Mary Magdalene Cover-Up. T & T Clark International. 2007

by De Boer, Esther A..

price: $34.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: T & T Clark International Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: NEAR FINE. Paperback, 224pp., NEW, Even before the publication of The Da Vinci Code, Mary Magdalene has always been the subject of both popular and scholarly attention. In her search for a true historical Mary Magdalene, Esther de Boer has collected together all the texts about Mary Magdalene from the first century, when she was living, to the sixth century when her image as a penitent sinner was invented. All the texts are accompanied by an informed and enlightening commentary from the author ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth new book

Mary Magdalene Cover-Up: the Sources Behind the Myth

by Esther A. De Boer; John (Trn) Bowden

price: $36.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780567031822 ISBN: 0567031829

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.