» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Ed.D., Drea Zigarmi, Ed.D.

About this title: This remarkable, easy-to-follow book presents a priceless guide to creative, personalized leadership that elicits the best performance from any staff--and the best bottom line for any business.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard; Patricia Zigarmi; Drea Zigarmi

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1985-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Ken; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Fair. 0688039693 A lot of good reading left in this one, significant wear on cover and/or pages but all pages in tact. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Drea Zigarmi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Drea Zigarmi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Ken, and Zigarmi, Patricia, Ed.D., and Zigarmi, Drea, Ed.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Ken, and Zigarmi, Patricia, Ed.D., and Zigarmi, Drea, Ed.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Ken, and Zigarmi, Patricia, Ed.D., and Zigarmi, Drea, Ed.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Ken, and Zigarmi, Patricia, Ed.D., and Zigarmi, Drea, Ed.D.

price: $3.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some wear to dust jacket; no marks or writing within text; RTB1045. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard; Patricia Zigarmi; Drea Zigarmi

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1985-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Dog eared pages. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Kenneth; Zigarmi, Drea; Zigarmi, Patricia

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Circle on cover page from previous owner's label/good+++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $4.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $4.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

price: $4.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Very good. 1985; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Ken And Zigarmi, Patricia And Zigarmi, Drea

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; 1985. 0688039693. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; William Morrow and Company, Inc; NY; Eighteenth Printing; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 111 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Ken And Zigarmi, Patricia And Zigarmi, Drea

price: $5.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1985. 0688039693. Very good condition but has highlighting of text. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; William Morrow and Company, Inc; NY; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 111 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situa... used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situa...

by Ken Blanchard; Patricia Zigarmi; Drea Zigarmi

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1985-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situa... used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situa...

by Ken Blanchard; Patricia Zigarmi; Drea Zigarmi

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1985-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Kenneth/Zigarmi, Drea/Zigarmi, Patricia/ Golbitz, Pat

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MORROW AVON Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard|Patricia Zigarmi

price: $8.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: TextbooksRus #8973954. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard; Patricia Zigarmi; Drea Zigarmi

price: $9.62

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1985-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Ken Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $9.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688039691 ISBN: 0688039693

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Jill, Buffalo, NY

"I see the usefulness, but it wasn't as impressive as "The 5 Dysfunctions of a Team." My role as manager has changed over the past 4 years, and now I'm not directly in charge of people like I was. But I guess if I'd read this book 5 years ago, it would have put things into perspective. Ah well..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Kara, Chicago, IL

"this is my third one minute manager book, the most helpful one of the bunch. my boss recommended these books to me and they've been very helpful along the way.

this one, on situational leadership, had examples i could easily apply to my work environment. really love these quick reads, that aren't as dry as other "management" books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Mr. Zeiler, The United States

"This book take the principles learned in The One Minute manager and applies it more directly and in a deeper manner. Once again, bosses need to manage individual employees differently just as teachers need to manage individual students differently. If you try to reach large groups of people using the same approach, leaders will fail miserably; but if you vary your approach based on the individual, you will take your company of your classroom to a whole new level of results."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Kristine, Draper, UT

"Situational leadership. Identifying individual's strengths and weaknesses through competency and commitment. Applying oversight based on the needs of the individual to achieve specific objectives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership by Ken Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Ed.D., Drea Zigarmi, Ed.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.