About this title: Ever wonder why one diet works for one person, but not for another? After decades of research, Dr. Peter D'Adamo has discovered the role one's blood type plays in determining which foods are best for an individual's diet. Eat Right 4 Your Type teaches readers how to optimize their types to achieve the greatest state of health and well-being.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: Fine. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. NOT ex-library. Dust jacket has bumped edges, a 1/8" tear on the top back edge, and a bookstore label on the back. Mild shelving wear to hardcover. No writing or highlighting but a couple of pages do have creased corners and the closed outside edges have light shelf soiling. No gift inscriptions or previous owner names. Tight binding. 110109gs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Few dings dents, shelf, edge wear. Pages clean and bright Has Dust Jacket in very good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 039914255x. Book and DJ have edgewear, bottom corner of front cover lightly bumped, 2 tiny tears to bottom edge of front cover; DJ has couple small wrinkles to edges, tiny tear to bottom front edge. read more
Description: Very good. 1996 Putnam Press Reprint Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket/pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Half inch closed tear bottom at spine (tape repaired on inside), inside front flap creased at bottom; ink spots front cover. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight, boards are lightly bumped at the head and a fore corner; dust jacket is scratched. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 388 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnams
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780399142550ISBN:039914255X
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Inscription on ffep, moderate edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, front and back covers are heavily creased and warped, some dog-eared pages. read more
"This book literally could save a life. A family member suffered from life-threatening illness about 12 years ago, which we concluded might have been averted by nutrition suitable for her blood type. As part of her recovery, she discovered this book and recommended it for us, as she was able to make nutritional changes based on the recommendations in this book. As I read the book, a lot of things began to make sense. As a Type 0 (Rh factor does not play a role here), I understood why I made such a miserable vegetarian. My Type A husband, who chronically struggles with digestive issues, should be a "vegetarian," although he was raised in a meat 3x/day family. I highly recommend this book for people seeking a scientific basis from which to make personalized nutrition and exercise choices for themselves and their families."
"The concept here -- that your blood type determines the best diet for you, your stress level, your temper (or lack thereof), etc. -- is kind of suspect, I admit. Still, it got me to buy a bunch of tofu, switch to soy milk, pretty much eliminate meat from mealtime, and even say no to an ice cream tonight at Ben + Jerry's ... So, there's got to be something here. (Of course, anyone who knows me even a little knows that a book advising me to drink more red wine and coffee must be top-notch literature.)
I guess the main message of my revue is to take this book with a grain of salt ... especially if you're a type A like me! Salt rocks! Ooooooh, better yet, soy sauce! Who-hooo! Go soy!"
"I am not sure that I agree with everything he presents in his book (especially how blood type effects personality), but very much of D'Adamo's research and finds make sense to me. I was very surprised to find that he was spot on with my blood type as far as what foods I can and can't eat (I am lactose intolerant, he advises O's shouldn't eat dairy, I can't drink caffeine because how my body reacts to it and that is another big no no). I started implementing the diet he suggests for my blood type when I started reading this, about 2 1/2 weeks ago, and I can say that I feel wonderful! My bloating and other digestive issues have disappeared and I have more energy. I have lost weight, but that is just a minor part of why I wanted to try this... the point is, I feel so much better! I definitely think it is worth a try, and since the science is new, an open mind. I checked this out from the library based on the recommendation of a couple of friends of mine (who have different blood types) told me about it and how wonderful they felt following his plan."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.