» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dreams and Shadows: The Future of the Middle East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dreams and Shadows: The Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright, MA

About this title: "Dreams and Shadows" is an extraordinary tour de horizon of the new Middle East, with on-the-ground reportage of the ideas and movements driving change across the region--and the obstacles they confront.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201110 ISBN: 1594201110

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: The Future of the Middle East used book

Dreams and Shadows: The Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin, MA

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201110 ISBN: 1594201110

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114895 ISBN: 0143114891

Description: Fine. 0143114891 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143114895 ISBN: 0143114891

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright

price: $3.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201110 ISBN: 1594201110

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin

price: $4.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201110 ISBN: 1594201110

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hour, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East new book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright

price: $5.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008-02-26 ISBN-13: 9781594201110 ISBN: 1594201110

Description: New. New, unread hardcover; inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East new book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114895 ISBN: 0143114891

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East new book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201110 ISBN: 1594201110

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201110 ISBN: 1594201110

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 464 pp., map, biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. One corner bumped, one leaf dogeared, else fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A magnificent reckoning with the extraordinary changes engulfing the Middle East, by one of our greatest reporters on the region. Robin Wright first landed in the Middle East on October 6, 1973, the day the fourth Middle East war erupted. She has covered every country and most major crises in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East new book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ARC Binding: Decorative Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201110 ISBN: 1594201110

Description: New. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Advance Review Copy. Decorative soft cover. Full text. Includes the Index and Bibliography. Pristine condition. New & unread. Giftworthy. 'A magnificent reckoning with the extraordinary changes engulfing the Middle East, by one of our greatest reporters on the region. Robin Wright first landed in the Middle East on October 6, 1973, the day the fourth Middle East war erupted. She has covered every country and most major crises in the region since then, through to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wandering Scholar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: The Future of the Middle East new book

Dreams and Shadows: The Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin, MA

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114895 ISBN: 0143114891

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East new book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin B.

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2009-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780143114895 ISBN: 0143114891

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143114895. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East new book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114895 ISBN: 0143114891

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright

price: $17.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114895 ISBN: 0143114891

Description: Fine. Minor creases to covers, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin

price: $18.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201110 ISBN: 1594201110

Description: Fine. 1594201110 Almost perfect Ex-Library with all the usual library markings ~ 2008 Penguin Press First Printing ~ In protective mylar wrapping ~ Neat & Tight, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East new audio book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright Ma

price: $21.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400155972 ISBN: 1400155975

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used audio book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright Ma

price: $21.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400155972 ISBN: 1400155975

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows the Future of the Middle East: new book

Dreams and Shadows the Future of the Middle East:

by Wright, Robin

price: $26.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114895 ISBN: 0143114891

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 480 pages. The future of the middle east. drawing on 35 years of reporting in two dozen countries-through wars, revolutions and uprisings as well as the birth of new democratic movements and a new generation of activists-award-winning journalist and middle east expert robin wright has created a masterpiece of the reporter's art and a work of profound and enduring insight into one of the most confounding regions of the world. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: The Future of the Middle East new audio book

Dreams and Shadows: The Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin, MA, and Merlington, Laural (Read by)

price: $27.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400155972 ISBN: 1400155975

Description: New. 2 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East new audio book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright Ma

price: $28.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400155972 ISBN: 1400155975

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East new audio book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright Ma

price: $29.03

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400105977 ISBN: 1400105978

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used audio book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright Ma

price: $29.03

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400105977 ISBN: 1400105978

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East new audio book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Robin Wright

price: $29.12

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400105977 ISBN: 1400105978

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East used book

Dreams and Shadows: the Future of the Middle East

by Wright, Robin

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2008(08) ISBN-13: 9781594201110 ISBN: 1594201110

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Merry, Bellevue, WA

"Best book on the recent Middle East -- both hopeful and depressing. Hopeful -- the great number of democracy movements in the middle east. Depressing -- the negative effect which the American involvement in Iraq has had on those same movements.

Merged review:"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Kim, Arlington, WA

"Nice overview of the Middle East. She has extensive experience in the area (over 30 years, I believe she said) and has interviewed many key and sideline players. It seems well balanced and thoughtful. It covers a lot of territory - yes, pun intended - and is not I guesss the word is a 'comprehensive' history of the Middle East, but it is an excellent starting point in understanding some of the important issues, peoples, religions, and arguments involved in this area. She discusses the Palestinians, Egypt, Lebonon, Syria, Morocco, Iran, the Kurds, and Iraq each in separate sections with interview notes and a light historical perspective. My overall impression of the book is that the Middle Eastern peoples are struggling through fairly normal, although certainly not peaceful or humane, growing pains following their fairly recent release from colonial and/or dynastic rules. It's is worth reading and re-reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Kariss, Anchorage, AK

"Not that I will ever understand the complex situation ... at lease I can keep the names and countries more or less straight. Good insights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Ellen, The United Kingdom

"Robin Wright blends a journalist perspective with political analysis in a way that made this book hard for me to put down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Dreams and Shadows: The Future of the Middle East by Robin Wright, MA

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.